1
Statuscancelled
Buyer: NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051a9f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007330-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 27 2026 18:46:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jan 2026 | tenderCancellation | 007330-2026 |
| 27 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 007328-2026 |
| 27 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 007326-2026 |
| 21 May 2025 | planning | 023862-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007330-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-01-27T18:46:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a9f",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "Typing Error in UK5 Contract Value",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-01-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a9f",
"title": "Class 158 Single Variable Rate Sanding (SVRS) Modification",
"documents": [
{
"id": "007330-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007330-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-27T18:46:27Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03076444",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007330-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-01-27T18:46:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a9f",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "Typing Error in UK5 Contract Value",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-01-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a9f",
"title": "Class 158 Single Variable Rate Sanding (SVRS) Modification",
"documents": [
{
"id": "007330-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007330-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-27T18:46:27Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03076444",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007328-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-27T18:38:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a9f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-27T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Class 158 Single Variable Rate Sanding (SVRS) Modification",
"value": {
"amount": 1790898,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2149077.6
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "007328-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007328-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-27T18:38:16Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00016033",
"name": "SIEMENS MOBILITY LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-06T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-05T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a9f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Class 158 Single Variable Rate Sanding (SVRS) Modification",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The design, supply and certification of a proven Single Variable Rate Sanding (SVRS) for Northern's Class 158 fleet, consisting of eight three car and forty five two car units, with fitment commencing August 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03076444",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00016033",
"name": "SIEMENS MOBILITY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sixth Floor, The Lantern, 75 Hampstead Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mobility.siemens.com/uk/en.html",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00016033",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info.mobility.gb@siemens.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLXP-3652-TTVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007326-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-27T18:24:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a9f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Class 158 Single Variable Rate Sanding (SVRS) Modification",
"value": {
"amount": 1790898,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 214907760
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "007326-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007326-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-27T18:24:21Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00016033",
"name": "SIEMENS MOBILITY LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-06T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a9f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Class 158 Single Variable Rate Sanding (SVRS) Modification",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The design, supply and certification of a proven Single Variable Rate Sanding (SVRS) for Northern's Class 158 fleet, consisting of eight three car and forty five two car units, with fitment commencing August 2026.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Justification:\nNorthern Trains Limited (NTL) is required to procure and install a fully certified and previously proven SVRS system by leaf fall 2026, ensuring fleet safety of NTL's Class 158 rolling stock. \nThe following incidents on the GB rail network has required NTL to install SRVS on its cl.158 fleet: \nThe Salisbury collision (Oct 21) due to poor adhesion, involving Great Western Railway and South Western Railway trains, the Powys collision (Oct 24) involving Transport for Wales trains and multiple station overruns in 2024 and 2025. \nGiven these incidents, there is a need to enhance the stopping capability of the Class 158 as a safety imperative. \nSiemens is the only provider whose SVRS solution has proven to positively impact breaking in low-adhesion conditions on Class 158s while in passenger service and is permitted for use by the asset-owner. This has been demonstrated at ScotRail. \nAny alternative would not meet the timelines required by the Office of Rail and Road (ORR) and Department for Transport Operator (DFTO), making Siemens the only viable supplier for the Autumn 2026 deadline. \nIn conclusion, NTL's procurement under Schedule 5 paragraph 6 is justified due to the following reasons: \na. There are no alternative suppliers with a tested solution meeting the technical requirements for Class 158s in the timeframe required by the ORR to address a safety critical matter. \nb. There are no reasonable alternative goods meeting the technical requirements for Class 158s in the timeframe required by the ORR to address a safety critical matter.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03076444",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00016033",
"name": "SIEMENS MOBILITY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sixth Floor, The Lantern, 75 Hampstead Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mobility.siemens.com/uk/en.html",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00016033",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info.mobility.gb@siemens.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLXP-3652-TTVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023862-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T13:21:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a9f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a9f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Class 158 Single Variable Rate Sanding (SVRS) Modification",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Following the publication of the RAIB report into the Salisbury Tunnel Junction collision of October 2021 and a further collision in October 2024, where two Cl. 158 TfW units collided on the\nCambrian line, Northern has begun to assess the case for installation of variable rate sanding (VRS) on the class 158 fleet. \nVRS systems apply sand to the railhead at a rate proportional to train speed maintaining the optimum 7.5g of sand per metre of rail, improving the wheel/rail interface adhesion far more than\ncurrent SFRS systems. VRS has demonstrated that safe train stopping distances can be achieved irrespective of the railhead adhesion. \nNorthern's 158 fleet consists of 53 units (Eight of these are three car units and 45 of these are two car units).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03076444",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023862-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023862-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T13:21:01+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}