Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "026180-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-16T15:15:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048bb6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-113634",
"name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "026180-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107918",
"name": "Spire Claremont Hospital"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SYICB&SCFT 2024-2029",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The provider delivers the following services which fall within the scope of choice under regulation 39 of the Standing Rules: elective orthopaedics services, elective general surgery services, elective gynaecology services, elective neurosurgery services, elective ENT services, elective urology services, elective ophthalmology services.<br/><br/>NHS SYICB have a qualification process for any new providers expressing an interest under regulation 39 and will award contracts without restrictions on the number of providers, where all qualification criteria are met. On this basis it is clear that direct award process B will apply to the this provider who are delivering in accordance with regulation 39. Regulation 39 applies to the services under these contracts which fall within the definition of elective outpatient appointments in accordance with the legislative definitions.<br/><br/>The contract value is £43,939,440 based on an indicative value of £8,787,888 per annum. The provider is paid in line with the relevant unit prices for the activity delivered in accordance with the nationally mandated NHS Payment Scheme.<br/><br/>The contract lifetime is from 01/04/2024 to 31/03/2029.<br/><br/>These are existing services with the existing provider.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Patient Choice",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Sheffield, South Yorkshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85112200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Outpatient care services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Claremont 2024-2029",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provider delivers the following services which fall within the scope of choice under regulation 39 of the Standing Rules: elective orthopaedics services, elective general surgery services, elective gynaecology services, elective neurosurgery services, elective ENT services, elective urology services, elective ophthalmology services.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NHS SYICB have a qualification process for any new providers expressing an interest under regulation 39 and will award contracts without restrictions on the number of providers, where all qualification criteria are met. On this basis it is clear that direct award process B will apply to the following providers who are delivering in accordance with regulation 39. Regulation 39 applies to the services under these contracts which fall within the definition of elective outpatient appointments in accordance with the legislative definitions.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113634",
"name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 3FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "197 Eyre Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Contracts Team",
"email": "syicb-sheffield.contractingteam@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107918",
"name": "Spire Claremont Hospital",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE3",
"locality": "SHEFFIELD",
"postalCode": "S10 5UB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "401 SANDYGATE ROAD"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Spire Claremont Hospital"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108768",
"name": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel.",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026180-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 43939440,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026180-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt , the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The decision to make the award was made by the Director of Finance and Transformation (Sheffield).<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest were identified",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Aug 2024 · 026180-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "026180-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-16T15:15:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048bb6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-113634",
"name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "026180-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107918",
"name": "Spire Claremont Hospital"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SYICB&SCFT 2024-2029",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The provider delivers the following services which fall within the scope of choice under regulation 39 of the Standing Rules: elective orthopaedics services, elective general surgery services, elective gynaecology services, elective neurosurgery services, elective ENT services, elective urology services, elective ophthalmology services.<br/><br/>NHS SYICB have a qualification process for any new providers expressing an interest under regulation 39 and will award contracts without restrictions on the number of providers, where all qualification criteria are met. On this basis it is clear that direct award process B will apply to the this provider who are delivering in accordance with regulation 39. Regulation 39 applies to the services under these contracts which fall within the definition of elective outpatient appointments in accordance with the legislative definitions.<br/><br/>The contract value is £43,939,440 based on an indicative value of £8,787,888 per annum. The provider is paid in line with the relevant unit prices for the activity delivered in accordance with the nationally mandated NHS Payment Scheme.<br/><br/>The contract lifetime is from 01/04/2024 to 31/03/2029.<br/><br/>These are existing services with the existing provider.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Patient Choice",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Sheffield, South Yorkshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85112200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Outpatient care services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Claremont 2024-2029",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provider delivers the following services which fall within the scope of choice under regulation 39 of the Standing Rules: elective orthopaedics services, elective general surgery services, elective gynaecology services, elective neurosurgery services, elective ENT services, elective urology services, elective ophthalmology services.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NHS SYICB have a qualification process for any new providers expressing an interest under regulation 39 and will award contracts without restrictions on the number of providers, where all qualification criteria are met. On this basis it is clear that direct award process B will apply to the following providers who are delivering in accordance with regulation 39. Regulation 39 applies to the services under these contracts which fall within the definition of elective outpatient appointments in accordance with the legislative definitions.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113634",
"name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 3FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "197 Eyre Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Contracts Team",
"email": "syicb-sheffield.contractingteam@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107918",
"name": "Spire Claremont Hospital",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE3",
"locality": "SHEFFIELD",
"postalCode": "S10 5UB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "401 SANDYGATE ROAD"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Spire Claremont Hospital"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108768",
"name": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel.",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026180-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 43939440,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026180-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt , the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The decision to make the award was made by the Director of Finance and Transformation (Sheffield).<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest were identified",
"initiationType": "tender"
}