Civils Support DPS - Welsh Region - Pre-Qualification
What is being bought
Provision of civil construction works to faciliate nuclear decommissioning
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | 2.5 median · 2.8 average (4 of 12 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (5 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04974a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036431-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 11 2024 14:16:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Nov 2024 | tenderUpdate | 036431-2024 |
| 2 Sept 2024 | tender | 027960-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "036431-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-11-11T14:16:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04974a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109710",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C20831",
"title": "Civils Support DPS - Welsh Region - Pre-Qualification",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "45111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition work"
},
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45232452",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage works"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
}
]
},
"oldValue": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of civil construction works to faciliate nuclear decommissioning",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109710",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02264251",
"legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adrian Williams",
"email": "adrian.h.williams@magnoxsites.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Nov 2024 · 036431-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "036431-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-11-11T14:16:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04974a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109710",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C20831",
"title": "Civils Support DPS - Welsh Region - Pre-Qualification",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "45111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition work"
},
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45232452",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage works"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
}
]
},
"oldValue": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of civil construction works to faciliate nuclear decommissioning",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109710",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02264251",
"legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adrian Williams",
"email": "adrian.h.williams@magnoxsites.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}2 Sept 2024 · 027960-2024 · tender
{
"id": "027960-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-09-02T14:52:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04974a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109710",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C20831",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 9853000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of civil construction works to facilitate nuclear decommissioning",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 10,
"minimumCandidates": 10
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "Numbers will not be limited but will be dependant on successful completion of the SQ."
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Trawsfynydd and Wylfa (including Maentwrog)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Civils Support DPS - Welsh Region - Pre-Qualification",
"value": {
"amount": 9853000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Provision of civil construction works to facilitate nuclear decommissioning",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As per Key Performance Indicator schedule"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Any appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of the contact specified in Section I above, and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any appeals must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including without limitation, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Candidates will be assessed on their response to the Selection Criteria in their request to participate for a place on the Civil Support DPS."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109710",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02264251",
"legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Adrian Williams",
"email": "adrian.h.williams@magnoxsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6953",
"name": "Royal Courts Of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts Of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rcj.dco@justice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109712",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "magnox.supplier.queries@magnoxsites.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}