Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Oxfordshire County Council →
Oxfordshire County Council (the Council) is seeking to procure a compliance management solution, including civil enforcement personnel to: • Monitor compliance of parking restrictions across the district of West Oxfordshire. • Monitor compliance of parking restrictions in district council owned car parks in Oxfordshire where agency agreements are in place. • Issue penalty charge notices (PCNs) issued under The Traffic Management Act 2004, Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, Transport Act 2000 any other relevant legislation or regulations that may be in force during the lifetime of the contract. In addition to this the council is seeking a contract with a service provider to provide Equipment, Applications and/or Technology Services (EATS) to support the Authority's Parking Enforcement team. This will manage the PCNs from issue through legal process. This software may also include a module to manage the Council's resident parking permit schemes. This software also allows the public to appeal their PCN or make payment. This software does require webpages to be supplied by the providers and link to the Council's payment provide Pay360. The Council is currently considering a phased approach to the new system with the Parking Permit element following at a later date.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Parking services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Parking services (63712400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 63 | 803 | 3 median · 11.8 average (217 of 803 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (255 of 803 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 32 | 133 median · 133 average (2 of 32 with a bid count) | 20 average (2 of 32 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050e4b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075193-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 19 2025 12:35:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £87,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2025 | planningUpdate | 075193-2025 |
| 8 May 2025 | tenderUpdate | 019580-2025 |
| 8 May 2025 | planning | 019542-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075193-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-19T12:35:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e4b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "I-4064",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63712400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Civil Parking Enforcement",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 87000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "075193-2025",
"description": "The original pipeline notice did not define the lots that will be within the tender. \nLot 1a Oxfordshire County Council - Compliance Management (see 1c)\nLot 1b - Reading Borough Council - Compliance Management\nLot 1c - Combined bid for both Oxfordshire County Council & Reading Borough Council - Compliance Management\nProvision of a full on-street and off-street parking civil enforcement activities to include:\n• The provision civil enforcement officers, including uniforms, training and associated equipment, to deliver civil enforcement services for all of OCC & RBC on-street and off-street parking enforcement activities.\n• Implementing and day to day monitoring of parking bay suspensions\n• The supply of PCNs and PCN envelopes for OCC and RBC.\n• Maintenance of OCC and RBC's Pay & Display machines including supplying the P&D ticket rolls. For Reading this will also including managing the supply and installation of new P&D machines.\n• At OCC and RBC discretion, undertaking the administration of the processing of PCNs and some permit management activities.\nLot 2a - Oxfordshire County Council PCN and Permit Software (see 2c)\nLot 2b - Reading Borough Council PCN and Permit Software\nLot 2c - Combined bid for both Oxfordshire County Council & Reading - PCN and Permit Software\nThe provision of a parking management back-office IT System and suitable software and hardware to support the parking management service to include:\n• The supply and maintenance of a suitable cloud-based software service for OCC and RBC's PCN and parking permit activities\n• The supply of the hand-held devices (including printers), supporting software and associated maintenance for these devices, software, and any other relevant hardware used by OCC & RBC's internal and external staff in the delivery of the parking service. The hand-held devices and any other physical assets will be the property of OCC & RBC.\n• The supply of additional services, at OCC & RBC's discretion, to include the administration of processing PCNs and services relating to permit management activities.\n• The supply of print and post services\nLot 3a - Oxfordshire County Council - Combined bid Compliance management and PCN/Permit software (see 3c)\nLot 3b - Reading Borough Council - Combined bid Compliance management and PCN/Permit software\nLot 3c - Combined bid Compliance Management and PCN/Permit software - Oxfordshire County Council & Reading Borough Council\nThe provision of both Lot 1c and Lot 2c services by either a single organisation, or by two organisations as part of a joint bid or consortium, where a combined bid allows for the provision of additional value and benefit to Oxfordshire County Council and Reading Borough Council.\nRegardless of the Lot(s) awarded, separate contracts will be for compliance management and PCN and Permit software.\nPlease note that there this is a joint procurement between OCC and RBC but there will be separate contracts for each authority."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Oxfordshire County Council (the Council) is seeking to procure a compliance management solution, including civil enforcement personnel to:\n•\tMonitor compliance of parking restrictions across the district of West Oxfordshire.\n•\tMonitor compliance of parking restrictions in district council owned car parks in Oxfordshire where agency agreements are in place.\n•\tIssue penalty charge notices (PCNs) issued under The Traffic Management Act 2004, Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, Transport Act 2000 any other relevant legislation or regulations that may be in force during the lifetime of the contract.\nIn addition to this the council is seeking a contract with a service provider to provide\nEquipment, Applications and/or Technology Services (EATS) to support the Authority's Parking Enforcement team.\nThis will manage the PCNs from issue through legal process. This software may also include a module to manage the Council's resident parking permit schemes. This software also allows the public to appeal their PCN or make payment. This software does require webpages to be supplied by the providers and link to the Council's payment provide Pay360.\nThe Council is currently considering a phased approach to the new system with the Parking Permit element following at a later date.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Jonathan Duffy",
"email": "Jonathan.Duffy@Oxfordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075193-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075193-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-19T12:35:38Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075193-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-19T12:35:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e4b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "I-4064",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63712400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Civil Parking Enforcement",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 87000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "075193-2025",
"description": "The original pipeline notice did not define the lots that will be within the tender. \nLot 1a Oxfordshire County Council - Compliance Management (see 1c)\nLot 1b - Reading Borough Council - Compliance Management\nLot 1c - Combined bid for both Oxfordshire County Council & Reading Borough Council - Compliance Management\nProvision of a full on-street and off-street parking civil enforcement activities to include:\n• The provision civil enforcement officers, including uniforms, training and associated equipment, to deliver civil enforcement services for all of OCC & RBC on-street and off-street parking enforcement activities.\n• Implementing and day to day monitoring of parking bay suspensions\n• The supply of PCNs and PCN envelopes for OCC and RBC.\n• Maintenance of OCC and RBC's Pay & Display machines including supplying the P&D ticket rolls. For Reading this will also including managing the supply and installation of new P&D machines.\n• At OCC and RBC discretion, undertaking the administration of the processing of PCNs and some permit management activities.\nLot 2a - Oxfordshire County Council PCN and Permit Software (see 2c)\nLot 2b - Reading Borough Council PCN and Permit Software\nLot 2c - Combined bid for both Oxfordshire County Council & Reading - PCN and Permit Software\nThe provision of a parking management back-office IT System and suitable software and hardware to support the parking management service to include:\n• The supply and maintenance of a suitable cloud-based software service for OCC and RBC's PCN and parking permit activities\n• The supply of the hand-held devices (including printers), supporting software and associated maintenance for these devices, software, and any other relevant hardware used by OCC & RBC's internal and external staff in the delivery of the parking service. The hand-held devices and any other physical assets will be the property of OCC & RBC.\n• The supply of additional services, at OCC & RBC's discretion, to include the administration of processing PCNs and services relating to permit management activities.\n• The supply of print and post services\nLot 3a - Oxfordshire County Council - Combined bid Compliance management and PCN/Permit software (see 3c)\nLot 3b - Reading Borough Council - Combined bid Compliance management and PCN/Permit software\nLot 3c - Combined bid Compliance Management and PCN/Permit software - Oxfordshire County Council & Reading Borough Council\nThe provision of both Lot 1c and Lot 2c services by either a single organisation, or by two organisations as part of a joint bid or consortium, where a combined bid allows for the provision of additional value and benefit to Oxfordshire County Council and Reading Borough Council.\nRegardless of the Lot(s) awarded, separate contracts will be for compliance management and PCN and Permit software.\nPlease note that there this is a joint procurement between OCC and RBC but there will be separate contracts for each authority."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Oxfordshire County Council (the Council) is seeking to procure a compliance management solution, including civil enforcement personnel to:\n•\tMonitor compliance of parking restrictions across the district of West Oxfordshire.\n•\tMonitor compliance of parking restrictions in district council owned car parks in Oxfordshire where agency agreements are in place.\n•\tIssue penalty charge notices (PCNs) issued under The Traffic Management Act 2004, Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, Transport Act 2000 any other relevant legislation or regulations that may be in force during the lifetime of the contract.\nIn addition to this the council is seeking a contract with a service provider to provide\nEquipment, Applications and/or Technology Services (EATS) to support the Authority's Parking Enforcement team.\nThis will manage the PCNs from issue through legal process. This software may also include a module to manage the Council's resident parking permit schemes. This software also allows the public to appeal their PCN or make payment. This software does require webpages to be supplied by the providers and link to the Council's payment provide Pay360.\nThe Council is currently considering a phased approach to the new system with the Parking Permit element following at a later date.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Jonathan Duffy",
"email": "Jonathan.Duffy@Oxfordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075193-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075193-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-19T12:35:38Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019580-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-08T09:51:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e4b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-83",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN771091",
"title": "Civil Parking Enforcement",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Oxfordshire County Council (the Council) is seeking to procure a compliance management solution, including civil enforcement personnel to:\n• Monitor compliance of parking restrictions across Oxfordshire (including the County's Park & Ride Sites)\n• Monitor compliance of parking restrictions in district council owned car parks in Oxfordshire where agency agreements are in place.\n• Issue penalty charge notices (PCNs) issued under The Traffic Management Act 2004, Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, Transport Act 2000 any other relevant legislation or regulations that may be in force during the lifetime of the contract.\nIn addition to this the council is seeking a contract with a service provider to provide\nEquipment, Applications and/or Technology Services (EATS) to support the Authority's Parking Enforcement team.\nThis will manage the PCNs from issue through legal process. This software may also include a module to manage the Council's resident parking permit schemes. This software also allows the public to appeal their PCN or make payment. This software does require webpages to be supplied by the providers and link to the Council's payment provide Pay360.\nThe Council is currently considering a phased approach to the new system with the Parking Permit element following at a later date.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Oxfordshire County Council (the Council) is seeking to procure a compliance management solution, including civil enforcement personnel to:\n• Monitor compliance of parking restrictions across Oxfordshire (including the County's Park & Ride Sites)\n• Monitor compliance of parking restrictions in district council owned car parks in Oxfordshire where agency agreements are in place.\n• Issue penalty charge notices (PCNs) issued under The Traffic Management Act 2004, Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, Transport Act 2000 any other relevant legislation or regulations that may be in force during the lifetime of the contract.\nIn addition to this the council is seeking a contract with a service provider to provide\nEquipment, Applications and/or Technology Services (EATS) to support the Authority's Parking Enforcement team.\nThis will manage the PCNs from issue through legal process. This software may also include a module to manage the Council's resident parking permit schemes. This software also allows the public to appeal their PCN or make payment. This software does require webpages to be supplied by the providers and link to the Council's payment provide Pay360.\nThe Council is currently considering a phased approach to the new system with the Parking Permit element following at a later date."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Oxfordshire County Council (the Council) is seeking to procure a compliance management solution, including civil enforcement personnel to:\n• Monitor compliance of parking restrictions across Oxfordshire (including the County's Park & Ride Sites)\n• Monitor compliance of parking restrictions in district council owned car parks in Oxfordshire where agency agreements are in place.\n• Issue penalty charge notices (PCNs) issued under The Traffic Management Act 2004, Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, Transport Act 2000 any other relevant legislation or regulations that may be in force during the lifetime of the contract.\nIn addition to this the council is seeking a contract with a service provider to provide\nEquipment, Applications and/or Technology Services (EATS) to support the Authority's Parking Enforcement team.\nThis will manage the PCNs from issue through legal process. This software may also include a module to manage the Council's resident parking permit schemes. This software also allows the public to appeal their PCN or make payment. This software does require webpages to be supplied by the providers and link to the Council's payment provide Pay360.\nThe Council is currently considering a phased approach to the new system with the Parking Permit element following at a later date."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Oxfordshire County Council (the Council) is seeking to procure a compliance management solution, including civil enforcement personnel to:\n• Monitor compliance of parking restrictions across Oxfordshire (including the County's Park & Ride Sites)\n• Monitor compliance of parking restrictions in district council owned car parks in Oxfordshire where agency agreements are in place.\n• Issue penalty charge notices (PCNs) issued under The Traffic Management Act 2004, Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, Transport Act 2000 any other relevant legislation or regulations that may be in force during the lifetime of the contract.\nIn addition to this the council is seeking a contract with a service provider to provide\nEquipment, Applications and/or Technology Services (EATS) to support the Authority's Parking Enforcement team.\nThis will manage the PCNs from issue through legal process. This software may also include a module to manage the Council's resident parking permit schemes. This software also allows the public to appeal their PCN or make payment. This software does require webpages to be supplied by the providers and link to the Council's payment provide Pay360.\nThe Council is currently considering a phased approach to the new system with the Parking Permit element following at a later date.",
"classification": {
"id": "63712400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxfordshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Jonathan Duffy",
"email": "Jonathan.Duffy@Oxfordshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7920084346"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019542-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-08T08:35:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e4b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "I-4064",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63712400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Civil Parking Enforcement",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 87000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Oxfordshire County Council (the Council) is seeking to procure a compliance management solution, including civil enforcement personnel to:\n•\tMonitor compliance of parking restrictions across the district of West Oxfordshire.\n•\tMonitor compliance of parking restrictions in district council owned car parks in Oxfordshire where agency agreements are in place.\n•\tIssue penalty charge notices (PCNs) issued under The Traffic Management Act 2004, Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, Transport Act 2000 any other relevant legislation or regulations that may be in force during the lifetime of the contract.\nIn addition to this the council is seeking a contract with a service provider to provide\nEquipment, Applications and/or Technology Services (EATS) to support the Authority’s Parking Enforcement team.\nThis will manage the PCNs from issue through legal process. This software may also include a module to manage the Council’s resident parking permit schemes. This software also allows the public to appeal their PCN or make payment. This software does require webpages to be supplied by the providers and link to the Council’s payment provide Pay360.\nThe Council is currently considering a phased approach to the new system with the Parking Permit element following at a later date.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Jonathan Duffy",
"email": "Jonathan.Duffy@Oxfordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019542-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019542-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-08T08:35:22+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}