← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Civil Parking Enforcement Back Office System, ESPO Framework 509, Lot 4

Buyer: Sheffield City Council →

BuyerSheffield City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Sheffield City Council are seeking to appoint a Provider to supply, implement and provide ongoing maintenance and support for a Civil Parking Enforcement Back Office System. The procurement will be run as a further competition under the ESPO Framework 509_23 Lot 4

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Parking services 63712400IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Parking enforcement services 98351110

Lot details

Lot 1

Sheffield City Council are seeking to appoint a Provider to supply, implement and provide ongoing maintenance and support for a Civil Parking Enforcement Back Office System. The procurement will be run as a further competition under the ESPO Framework 509_23 Lot 4

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
quality — 70
Price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Parking services, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Parking services (63712400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 639693 median · 14.7 average (286 of 969 with a bid count)3.4 average (339 of 969 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2573 median · 22.7 average (69 of 257 with a bid count)3.8 average (83 of 257 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Civil Parking Enforcement Back Office System, ESPO Framework 509, Lot 4

Statusactive
Value£503,789

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06669f
Latest release ID021465-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 10 2026 16:02:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Mar 2026award, contract021465-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021465-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-10T16:02:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06669f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35099",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021465-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Civil Parking Enforcement Back Office System, ESPO Framework 509, Lot 4",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176785",
          "name": "Imperial Civil Enforcement Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "76837",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Sheffield City Council are seeking to appoint a Provider to supply, implement and provide ongoing maintenance and support for a Civil Parking Enforcement Back Office System. The procurement will be run as a further competition under the ESPO Framework 509_23 Lot 4",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63712400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Civil Parking Enforcement Back Office System, ESPO Framework 509, Lot 4",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Sheffield City Council are seeking to appoint a Provider to supply, implement and provide ongoing maintenance and support for a Civil Parking Enforcement Back Office System. The procurement will be run as a further competition under the ESPO Framework 509_23 Lot 4",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98351110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Parking enforcement services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35099",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104130",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "(GB) 173 5488 38",
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abbie Dunraven",
        "email": "abbie.dunraven@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142053216"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176785",
      "name": "Imperial Civil Enforcement Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Northampton ",
        "postalCode": "NN4 7HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Century House, 1 The Lakes "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.imperial.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2023383",
        "legalName": "Imperial Civil Enforcement Solutions Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@imperial.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1179252515",
        "telephone": "+44 1179251700"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35100",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheffield Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@sheffield.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021465-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Civil Parking Enforcement Back Office System, ESPO Framework 509, Lot 4",
      "value": {
        "amount": 503788.8,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021465-2026-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Mar 2026 · 021465-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021465-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-10T16:02:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06669f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35099",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021465-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Civil Parking Enforcement Back Office System, ESPO Framework 509, Lot 4",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176785",
          "name": "Imperial Civil Enforcement Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "76837",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Sheffield City Council are seeking to appoint a Provider to supply, implement and provide ongoing maintenance and support for a Civil Parking Enforcement Back Office System. The procurement will be run as a further competition under the ESPO Framework 509_23 Lot 4",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63712400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Civil Parking Enforcement Back Office System, ESPO Framework 509, Lot 4",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Sheffield City Council are seeking to appoint a Provider to supply, implement and provide ongoing maintenance and support for a Civil Parking Enforcement Back Office System. The procurement will be run as a further competition under the ESPO Framework 509_23 Lot 4",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98351110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Parking enforcement services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35099",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104130",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "(GB) 173 5488 38",
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abbie Dunraven",
        "email": "abbie.dunraven@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142053216"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176785",
      "name": "Imperial Civil Enforcement Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Northampton ",
        "postalCode": "NN4 7HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Century House, 1 The Lakes "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.imperial.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2023383",
        "legalName": "Imperial Civil Enforcement Solutions Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@imperial.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1179252515",
        "telephone": "+44 1179251700"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35100",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheffield Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@sheffield.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021465-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Civil Parking Enforcement Back Office System, ESPO Framework 509, Lot 4",
      "value": {
        "amount": 503788.8,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021465-2026-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}