Civil Engineering & Infrastructure Works
What is being bought
NEPO is awarding a multi-contractor, multi-lot framework agreement for civil engineering and infrastructure works. This framework agreement provides a diverse range of civil engineering and/or infrastructure works. Lots are categorised according to the project value and the geographical location of the project.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work (45200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 6,964 | 3 median · 23.1 average (1,171 of 6,964 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,292 of 6,964 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-047da7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083190-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 02 2026 15:19:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2026 | tenderUpdate | 083190-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "083190-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T16:19:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047da7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-133560",
"name": "THE ASSOCIATION OF NORTH EAST COUNCILS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NEPO211",
"title": "Civil Engineering & Infrastructure Works",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Name and address of contractor",
"section": "V.2.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Sirius Engineering Group Limited\n Company Registration Number: 04660007"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Sirius Remediation Limited\nCompany Registration Number: 04860112"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NEPO is awarding a multi-contractor, multi-lot framework agreement for civil engineering and infrastructure works. This framework agreement provides a diverse range of civil engineering and/or infrastructure works. Lots are categorised according to the project value and the geographical location of the project.",
"classification": {
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133560",
"name": "THE ASSOCIATION OF NORTH EAST COUNCILS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 3DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northern Design Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nepo.org"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "THE ASSOCIATION OF NORTH EAST COUNCILS LIMITED",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "construction@nepo.org",
"telephone": "+44 1916380040"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Sept 2026 · 083190-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "083190-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T16:19:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047da7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-133560",
"name": "THE ASSOCIATION OF NORTH EAST COUNCILS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NEPO211",
"title": "Civil Engineering & Infrastructure Works",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Name and address of contractor",
"section": "V.2.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Sirius Engineering Group Limited\n Company Registration Number: 04660007"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Sirius Remediation Limited\nCompany Registration Number: 04860112"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NEPO is awarding a multi-contractor, multi-lot framework agreement for civil engineering and infrastructure works. This framework agreement provides a diverse range of civil engineering and/or infrastructure works. Lots are categorised according to the project value and the geographical location of the project.",
"classification": {
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133560",
"name": "THE ASSOCIATION OF NORTH EAST COUNCILS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 3DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northern Design Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nepo.org"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "THE ASSOCIATION OF NORTH EAST COUNCILS LIMITED",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "construction@nepo.org",
"telephone": "+44 1916380040"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}