Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Civil Enforcement Services
Administrative development project services
Administrative services for business operations
Collection agency services
+11 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published3
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Reading Borough Council: "Civil Enforcement Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 3 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Reading Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Reading Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Reading Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
7.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 13 active published awards; 13 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityReading Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published24 Aug 2023, 15:31 BST | Last source update24 Aug 2023, 15:31 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAdministrative development project services, Administrative services for business operations, Collection agency services, Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software package, Document management software package, Parking enforcement services, Printing and related services, Public-order services, Software package and information systems, Telecommunications equipment and supplies, Vehicle towing-away services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b502 | ||
What is being bought
Reading Borough Council (RBC) invited tenders for the provision of Civil Enforcement Services. The tender was split over 3 Lots:Lot 1: Civil Enforcement ServicesLot 2: Civil Parking Enforcement Penalty Charge Notice (PCN) and Permit Software and Associated Hardware.Lot 3: Combined Bid (Lot 1 and Lot 2)Bidders could submit bids for any/all Lots. RBC reserved the right to award using either Lot 1 and Lot 2 or Lot 3. Regardless of the Lots used separate contracts would be awarded. Contracts commenced 01/08/23. Service delivery commences 01/11/23. The initial period for both contracts expires 31/10/27, extendable by 2 further periods of 3 years. Extension options will be taken independently.The estimated maximum value is £20.5million, based on the maximum value of both Lots, including take up of all options and services. Following receipt of tenders, contracts were awarded using Lot 1 and Lot 2. No award was made using Lot 3.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
24 Aug 2023, 15:31 BST - Official notice release published
24 Aug 2023, 15:31 BST - tender value changed
21 Apr 2023, 12:22 BST - Status changed to published status
21 Apr 2023, 12:22 BST - Official notice release published
21 Apr 2023, 12:22 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
21 Apr 2023, 12:22 BST - Published value updated to £20,500,000
22 Mar 2023, 11:32 GMT - Status changed to active
22 Mar 2023, 11:32 GMT - Official notice release published
22 Mar 2023, 11:32 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 28 Apr 2023, 14:00 BST
22 Mar 2023, 11:32 GMT - Buyer information updated
22 Mar 2023, 11:32 GMT
Lots and requirements (3)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #Lot No. 1Lot 1 - Civil Enforcement ServicescancelledPublished valueNot publishedRBC sought responses from suitably qualified and experienced suppliers who can provide a full on-street and off-street Parking Civil Enforcement Service, to support RBC deliver its parking enforcement activities under the Traffic Management Act 2004.The scope of the service includes:• The provision of an appropriate solution, including staffing and associated equipment, to deliver civil enforcement services for all of RBC’s on-street and off-street parking enforcement activities, across Reading Borough.• The management and operation of the Penalty Charge Notice software, provided by the IT Services Supplier, for use on handheld devices, or other such items, provided by RBC and any third-party Suppliers.• Provision of a cash collection service from the P&D machines.• Maintenance of RBC’s current Pay & Display machines, including managing the supply and installation of new P&D machines.• At RBC’s discretion, undertaking the administration of the processing of PCNs and some permit management activities.• At RBC’s discretion, the undertaking of additional services including but not limited to the provision and operation of ANPR based enforcement activities and the clamping or removal of vehicles parked in contravention.The full specification was provided in the tender document set.The estimated value of this contract is in the region of £1.5million per year. Therefore, the estimated value of the initial contract period is £6million and the estimated value of the total contract period (including all extensions) is £15million. In the event that the contract is used to deliver additional parking services, the estimated value of the contract could increase by a further £200,000 per year for vehicle clamping and removal services, and by a further £90,000 per year for additional parking administration services.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #Lot No. 2Lot 2 - Civil Parking Enforcement PCN and Permit Software and Associated HardwarecancelledPublished valueNot publishedRBC sought responses from suitably qualified and experienced suppliers who can provide a parking management back-office IT System for the issuing of Penalty Charge Notices (PCNs) and permits, and receiving payments. This Lot also included providing suitable hardware to enable on-street and off-street enforcement staff to issue PCNs.The scope of the service includes:• The supply and maintenance of a suitable cloud-based software service for RBC’s PCN and parking permit activities.• The supply of the hand-held devices, supporting software and associated maintenance for these devices, software, and any other relevant hardware used by RBC’s internal and external staff in the delivery of the parking service. The hand-held devices and any other physical assets will be the property of RBC.• The supply of additional services, at RBC’s discretion, to include the administration of processing PCNs and services relating to permit management activities.The full specification was provided in the tender document set.The estimated value of this contract is in the region of £250,000 per year. Therefore, the estimated value of the initial contract period is £1million and the estimated value of the total contract period (including all extensions) is £2.5million. In the event that the contract is used to deliver additional PCN and permit administration services, the estimated value of the contract could increase by a further £90,000 per year.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #Lot No. 3Lot 3 – Combined bid: Civil Enforcement Services (Lot 1) and Civil Parking Enforcement PCN and Permit Software and Associated Hardware (Lot 2)cancelledPublished valueNot publishedRBC sought responses from suitably qualified and experienced suppliers who can provide:• A full on-street and off-street Parking Civil Enforcement Service, to support RBC deliver its parking enforcement activities under the Traffic Management Act 2004 that includes:o The provision of an appropriate solution, including staffing and associated equipment, to deliver civil enforcement services for all of RBC’s on-street and off-street parking enforcement activities, across Reading Borough.o The management and operation of the Penalty Charge Notice software, provided by the IT Services Supplier, for use on handheld devices, or other such items, provided by RBC and any third-party Suppliers.o Provision of a cash collection service from the P&D machines.o Maintenance of RBC’s current Pay & Display machines, including managing the supply and installation of new P&D machines.o At RBC’s discretion, undertaking the administration of the processing of PCNs and some permit management activities.o At RBC’s discretion, the undertaking of additional services including but not limited to the provision and operation of ANPR based enforcement activities and the clamping or removal of vehicles parked in contravention.AND• A parking management back-office IT System for the issuing of Penalty Charge Notices (PCNs) and permits, and receiving payments that includes:o The supply and maintenance of a suitable cloud-based software service for RBC’s PCN and parking permit activities.o The supply of the hand-held devices, supporting software and associated maintenance for these devices, software, and any other relevant hardware used by RBC’s internal and external staff in the delivery of the parking service. The hand-held devices and any other physical assets will be the property of RBC.o The supply of additional services, at RBC’s discretion, to include the administration of processing PCNs and services relating to permit management activities.The full specifications for the Lot 1 and Lot 2 services were provided in the tender document set.Bids were invited from:• Suppliers who direct deliver all aspects of the combined specification• Joint bids from two organisations, one delivering Lot 1 services, the other delivering Lot 2 services, who, when working together, can leverage their commercial relationship to deliver additional benefit and value to RBC.The award of contracts using Lot 3 will result in the use of two separate contracts, covering the Lot 1 and Lot 2 services respectively. Bids that sought to alter this contracting structure, for example by seeking an award on a lead contract and sub-contract basis, were not be accepted.The value of Lot 3 is the combined value of the Lot 1 and Lot 2 services.No award was subsequently made under this Lot 3.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
24 Aug 2023, 15:31 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award unsuccessful
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 2 Aug 2023, 00:00 BST · £2,532,880 - Contract active
Signed 26 Jul 2023, 00:00 BST · £16,555,395
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Conduent Public Sector UK Limited Not published · Not published · active Unity Five Limited Not published · Not published · active Lot 3 - Combined Bid Not published · Not published · unsuccessful |
Contracts Lot 2 - Civil Parking Enforcement PCN and Permit Software and Associated Hardware £2,532,880 · signed 2 Aug 2023, 00:00 BST · active Lot 1 - Civil Enforcement Services £16,555,395 · signed 26 Jul 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 4 (lot Lot No. 1) electronicBids: 4 (lot Lot No. 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot Lot No. 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot Lot No. 1) smeBids: 1 (lot Lot No. 1) bids: 2 (lot Lot No. 2) electronicBids: 2 (lot Lot No. 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot Lot No. 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot Lot No. 2) smeBids: 2 (lot Lot No. 2) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Reading Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-26127Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published