Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: National Gallery →
View official notice ↗Official source
The National Gallery is appointing a Civil and Structural (C&S) Engineering Consultant with the capability, capacity and relevant experience to design and support the delivery of C&S engineering services for a new wing to the Gallery, located on Trafalgar Square in central London. The role of the C&S Engineering Consultant will include, as a minimum: • Leading and coordinating C&S engineering design inputs in support of the project brief and architectural intent. • Developing civil and structural design information appropriate to each RIBA stage, including calculations, reports, drawings, models, schedules, specifications and performance requirements. • Coordinating interfaces with the Architect, MEP engineers, specialist designers, highways authorities, utilities providers and the wider project team, including interfaces with existing structures, foundations, below-ground constraints and live operational conditions. • Supporting statutory and technical approvals, including Building Regulations compliance, temporary works considerations, and providing technical input to planning, listed building and heritage submissions where required. • Supporting procurement activities, including preparation of tender information, responses to tender queries, evaluation of contractor proposals, and design development during contractor procurement. • Providing construction-stage support including responses to RFIs, attendance at coordination meetings, inspections as required, review of contractor design portions (where applicable), monitoring of structural works, and support to handover, defects resolution and post-completion activities
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-061561 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053868-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 08 2026 13:58:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009465-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 053868-2026 |
| 3 Feb 2026 | tender | 009465-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053868-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-08T14:58:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061561",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYR-7259-GLQG",
"name": "National Gallery"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1602005,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1922406
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053868-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053868-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-08T14:58:16+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02049511",
"name": "BURO HAPPOLD LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "262706DCS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Civil and Structural Engineering Consultant for the New Wing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The National Gallery is appointing a Civil and Structural (C&S) Engineering Consultant with the capability, capacity and relevant experience to design and support the delivery of C&S engineering services for a new wing to the Gallery, located on Trafalgar Square in central London.\nThe role of the C&S Engineering Consultant will include, as a minimum:\n• Leading and coordinating C&S engineering design inputs in support of the project brief and architectural intent.\n• Developing civil and structural design information appropriate to each RIBA stage, including calculations, reports, drawings, models, schedules, specifications and performance requirements.\n• Coordinating interfaces with the Architect, MEP engineers, specialist designers, highways authorities, utilities providers and the wider project team, including interfaces with existing structures, foundations, below-ground constraints and live operational conditions.\n• Supporting statutory and technical approvals, including Building Regulations compliance, temporary works considerations, and providing technical input to planning,\nlisted building and heritage submissions where required.\n• Supporting procurement activities, including preparation of tender information, responses to tender queries, evaluation of contractor proposals, and design development during contractor procurement.\n• Providing construction-stage support including responses to RFIs, attendance at coordination meetings, inspections as required, review of contractor design portions (where applicable), monitoring of structural works, and support to handover, defects resolution and post-completion activities",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYR-7259-GLQG",
"name": "National Gallery",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafalgar Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYR-7259-GLQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracting@nationalgallery.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02049511",
"name": "BURO HAPPOLD LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA2 3DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pinesgate, Lower Bristol Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.burohappold.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02049511",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "projectleads@burohappold.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMYR-5199-WHTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053868-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-08T14:58:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061561",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYR-7259-GLQG",
"name": "National Gallery"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1602005,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1922406
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053868-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053868-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-08T14:58:16+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02049511",
"name": "BURO HAPPOLD LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "262706DCS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Civil and Structural Engineering Consultant for the New Wing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The National Gallery is appointing a Civil and Structural (C&S) Engineering Consultant with the capability, capacity and relevant experience to design and support the delivery of C&S engineering services for a new wing to the Gallery, located on Trafalgar Square in central London.\nThe role of the C&S Engineering Consultant will include, as a minimum:\n• Leading and coordinating C&S engineering design inputs in support of the project brief and architectural intent.\n• Developing civil and structural design information appropriate to each RIBA stage, including calculations, reports, drawings, models, schedules, specifications and performance requirements.\n• Coordinating interfaces with the Architect, MEP engineers, specialist designers, highways authorities, utilities providers and the wider project team, including interfaces with existing structures, foundations, below-ground constraints and live operational conditions.\n• Supporting statutory and technical approvals, including Building Regulations compliance, temporary works considerations, and providing technical input to planning,\nlisted building and heritage submissions where required.\n• Supporting procurement activities, including preparation of tender information, responses to tender queries, evaluation of contractor proposals, and design development during contractor procurement.\n• Providing construction-stage support including responses to RFIs, attendance at coordination meetings, inspections as required, review of contractor design portions (where applicable), monitoring of structural works, and support to handover, defects resolution and post-completion activities",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYR-7259-GLQG",
"name": "National Gallery",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafalgar Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYR-7259-GLQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracting@nationalgallery.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02049511",
"name": "BURO HAPPOLD LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA2 3DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pinesgate, Lower Bristol Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.burohappold.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02049511",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "projectleads@burohappold.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMYR-5199-WHTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009465-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T13:46:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061561",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYR-7259-GLQG",
"name": "National Gallery"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-061561",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Response",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Resource Schedule",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Fee Schedule",
"type": "price"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Weightings will be confirmed in the ITT document issued to the shortlisted suppliers"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "as set out in PSQ"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "as set out in PSQ"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Civil and Structural Engineering Consultant for the New Wing",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "009465-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009465-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-03T13:46:37Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "shortlist of 5 suppliers to be invited to tender following assessment of PSQ\nTender interviews to be held"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The National Gallery is looking to appoint a Civil and Structural (C&S) Engineering Consultant with the capability, capacity and relevant experience to design and support the delivery of C&S engineering services for a new wing to the Gallery, located on Trafalgar Square in central London.\nThe role of the C&S Engineering Consultant will include, as a minimum:\n• Leading and coordinating C&S engineering design inputs in support of the project brief and architectural intent.\n• Developing civil and structural design information appropriate to each RIBA stage, including calculations, reports, drawings, models, schedules, specifications and performance requirements.\n• Coordinating interfaces with the Architect, MEP engineers, specialist designers, highways authorities, utilities providers and the wider project team, including interfaces with existing structures, foundations, below-ground constraints and live operational conditions.\n• Supporting statutory and technical approvals, including Building Regulations compliance, temporary works considerations, and providing technical input to planning, listed building and heritage submissions where required.\n• Supporting procurement activities, including preparation of tender information, responses to tender queries, evaluation of contractor proposals, and design development during contractor procurement.\n• Providing construction-stage support including responses to RFIs, attendance at coordination meetings, inspections as required, review of contractor design portions (where applicable), monitoring of structural works, and support to handover, defects resolution and post-completion activities",
"riskDetails": "Planning process causes delays",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-17T16:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/respondToList.html?accessCode=374GH9U4P2",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-03-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYR-7259-GLQG",
"name": "National Gallery",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafalgar Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYR-7259-GLQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracting@nationalgallery.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}