Lot 1
A database system that manages the necessary maintenance and repairs required upon the housing stock here at Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: DUDLEY MBC →
A database system that manages the necessary maintenance and repairs required upon the housing stock here at Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council.
UKG36
A database system that manages the necessary maintenance and repairs required upon the housing stock here at Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software supply services (72268000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 7,884 | 1 median · 14.9 average (3,037 of 7,884 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (3,627 of 7,884 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 3 median · 3 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG36 | 12 | 2 median · 4.1 average (9 of 12 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (10 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04cd6f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000125-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 03 2025 19:12:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jan 2025 | award, contract | 000125-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000125-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-03T19:12:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd6f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-133927",
"name": "DUDLEY MBC"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000125-2025-24036-1",
"title": "Civica 14 Month Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01628868",
"name": "Civica UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "24036",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A database system that manages the necessary maintenance and repairs required upon the housing stock here at Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG36"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Civica 14 Month Contract",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A database system that manages the necessary maintenance and repairs required upon the housing stock here at Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council.",
"classification": {
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A larger piece of work is underway to migrate data which is planned to be completed over a 14 month period and so not continuing with our current service provider will mean that DMBC is then without a Housing Maintenance & Repair system.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133927",
"name": "DUDLEY MBC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"locality": "DUDLEY",
"postalCode": "DY19TD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dudley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DUDLEY MBC",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John Bailey",
"email": "john.bailey@dudley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7972603193"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01628868",
"name": "Civica UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor, Southbank Central, 30 Stamford Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01628868",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Civica UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100936",
"name": "High Court Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000125-2025-24036-1",
"title": "Civica 14 Month Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 224805,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000125-2025-24036-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000125-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-03T19:12:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd6f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-133927",
"name": "DUDLEY MBC"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000125-2025-24036-1",
"title": "Civica 14 Month Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01628868",
"name": "Civica UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "24036",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A database system that manages the necessary maintenance and repairs required upon the housing stock here at Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG36"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Civica 14 Month Contract",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A database system that manages the necessary maintenance and repairs required upon the housing stock here at Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council.",
"classification": {
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A larger piece of work is underway to migrate data which is planned to be completed over a 14 month period and so not continuing with our current service provider will mean that DMBC is then without a Housing Maintenance & Repair system.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133927",
"name": "DUDLEY MBC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"locality": "DUDLEY",
"postalCode": "DY19TD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dudley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DUDLEY MBC",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John Bailey",
"email": "john.bailey@dudley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7972603193"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01628868",
"name": "Civica UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor, Southbank Central, 30 Stamford Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01628868",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Civica UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100936",
"name": "High Court Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000125-2025-24036-1",
"title": "Civica 14 Month Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 224805,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000125-2025-24036-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}