Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cambridge City Council →
Participate on sell2.in-tend.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The Civic Quarter Project includes the refurbishment of two significant Council assets, the Guildhall and the Corn Exchange. To facilitate the refurbishment works, the Council requires a comprehensive removals, transportation, storage and reinstatement service covering a wide range of assets including heritage items, artwork, antiques, furniture, technical equipment and general operational items. The Council is seeking a supplier with demonstrable experience of managing complex decant projects, handling heritage and technical assets and providing secure, dry storage facilities with consistent environmental conditions. Accreditation with the British Association of Removers (BAR) is a mandatory requirement. The successful supplier will be responsible for planning and delivering the safe decant of items from both buildings that are required to be stored offsite whilst refurbishment works are carried out. The supplier is to ensure all items are appropriately packed, protected, catalogued where necessary, transported and stored securely, throughout the refurbishment period. Following completion of the refurbishment works, the successful supplier will be required to return, unpack and position all items within the refurbished buildings, on phased basis as directed by the Council.
UKH12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Museum services and preservation services of historical sites and buildings, Relocation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Museum services and preservation services of historical sites and buildings (92520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 92 | 784 | 3 median · 23.4 average (140 of 784 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (160 of 784 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH12 | 9 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 127 | 5.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 127 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c0a2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076132-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 11 2026 10:29:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076132-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-27T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/cambridgeshire/home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £90,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Aug 2026 | tender | 076132-2026 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | planningUpdate | 061808-2026 |
| 30 Jun 2026 | planning | 061460-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076132-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-11T11:29:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c0a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN00000005",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "continuation of services"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% Quality\n40% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum services and preservation services of historical sites and buildings"
},
{
"id": "98392000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Relocation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Civic Quarter Project - Removals and Storage Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/cambridgeshire/home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "076132-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076132-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T11:29:13+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Civic Quarter Project includes the refurbishment of two significant Council assets, the Guildhall and the Corn Exchange. To facilitate the refurbishment works, the Council requires a comprehensive removals, transportation, storage and reinstatement service covering a wide range of assets including heritage items, artwork, antiques, furniture, technical equipment and general operational items. \nThe Council is seeking a supplier with demonstrable experience of managing complex decant projects, handling heritage and technical assets and providing secure, dry storage facilities with consistent environmental conditions. Accreditation with the British Association of Removers (BAR) is a mandatory requirement.\nThe successful supplier will be responsible for planning and delivering the safe decant of items from both buildings that are required to be stored offsite whilst refurbishment works are carried out. The supplier is to ensure all items are appropriately packed, protected, catalogued where necessary, transported and stored securely, throughout the refurbishment period. \nFollowing completion of the refurbishment works, the successful supplier will be required to return, unpack and position all items within the refurbished buildings, on phased basis as directed by the Council.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/cambridgeshire/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076132-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-11T11:29:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c0a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN00000005",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "continuation of services"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% Quality\n40% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum services and preservation services of historical sites and buildings"
},
{
"id": "98392000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Relocation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Civic Quarter Project - Removals and Storage Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/cambridgeshire/home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "076132-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076132-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T11:29:13+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Civic Quarter Project includes the refurbishment of two significant Council assets, the Guildhall and the Corn Exchange. To facilitate the refurbishment works, the Council requires a comprehensive removals, transportation, storage and reinstatement service covering a wide range of assets including heritage items, artwork, antiques, furniture, technical equipment and general operational items. \nThe Council is seeking a supplier with demonstrable experience of managing complex decant projects, handling heritage and technical assets and providing secure, dry storage facilities with consistent environmental conditions. Accreditation with the British Association of Removers (BAR) is a mandatory requirement.\nThe successful supplier will be responsible for planning and delivering the safe decant of items from both buildings that are required to be stored offsite whilst refurbishment works are carried out. The supplier is to ensure all items are appropriately packed, protected, catalogued where necessary, transported and stored securely, throughout the refurbishment period. \nFollowing completion of the refurbishment works, the successful supplier will be required to return, unpack and position all items within the refurbished buildings, on phased basis as directed by the Council.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/cambridgeshire/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061808-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T14:32:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c0a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN820768",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98392000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Relocation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Civic Quarter Project - Removals and Storage Service",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "061808-2026",
"description": "estimated budget updated"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cambridge City Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified organisations accredited by the British Removal Association (BAR) to provide removals and storage services. These services will support the refurbishment of two key Council assets-the Guildhall and the Corn Exchange-as part of the Civic Quarter Project.\nEstimated Contract Dates\nStart Date: 1 October 2026\nEnd Date: 30 September 2029\nOverview\nProgramme and Timescales\nRefurbishment works are scheduled to begin in January 2027. To support this:\nGuildhall decant: Mid-October to end of December 2026\nCorn Exchange decant: 1st - 31st January 2027\nService Requirements\nAll items must be appropriately packed, protected, and transported to a storage facility.\nStorage facilities should be located within the Cambridge area, particularly for technical equipment where regular access may be required.\nA dry environment with a consistent temperature is required; climate-controlled storage is not necessary.\nA facility to have a storage space, which could be used to carryout maintenance work on technical equipment from the Corn Exchange would be beneficial.\nScope of Services\nThe Council requires packing, removal, and storage services for two categories of items:\nHeritage items - including artwork, antiques, and furniture\nTechnical equipment and general items\nStorage Durations (Minimum)\nGuildhall: 2 years\nCorn Exchange: 18 months\nReinstatement\nFollowing refurbishment, the appointed supplier will be required to:\nReturn all items to site\nUnpack and position them as part of the final fit-out process\nAdditional Information\nThe Council has completed an inventory of items to support the decant process.\nMarket Engagement\nThis exercise is a preliminary market engagement. Interested suppliers are not required to submit detailed proposals at this stage.\nSuppliers are invited to:\nRegister their interest via this portal\nProvide proof of accreditation with the British Removals Association\nOptionally provide a brief overview of relevant experience or suitability for the project",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061808-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061808-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T14:32:53+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Market Engagement\nThis exercise is a preliminary market engagement. Interested suppliers are not required to submit detailed proposals at this stage.\nSuppliers are invited to:\nRegister their interest via this portal: https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About\nProvide proof of accreditation with the British Removals Association\nOptionally provide a brief overview of relevant experience or suitability for the project"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061460-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T17:00:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c0a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN820768",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98392000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Relocation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Civic Quarter Project - Removals and Storage Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cambridge City Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified organisations accredited by the British Removal Association (BAR) to provide removals and storage services. These services will support the refurbishment of two key Council assets-the Guildhall and the Corn Exchange-as part of the Civic Quarter Project.\nEstimated Contract Dates\nStart Date: 1 October 2026\nEnd Date: 30 September 2029\nOverview\nProgramme and Timescales\nRefurbishment works are scheduled to begin in January 2027. To support this:\nGuildhall decant: Mid-October to end of December 2026\nCorn Exchange decant: 1st - 31st January 2027\nService Requirements\nAll items must be appropriately packed, protected, and transported to a storage facility.\nStorage facilities should be located within the Cambridge area, particularly for technical equipment where regular access may be required.\nA dry environment with a consistent temperature is required; climate-controlled storage is not necessary.\nA facility to have a storage space, which could be used to carryout maintenance work on technical equipment from the Corn Exchange would be beneficial.\nScope of Services\nThe Council requires packing, removal, and storage services for two categories of items:\nHeritage items - including artwork, antiques, and furniture\nTechnical equipment and general items\nStorage Durations (Minimum)\nGuildhall: 2 years\nCorn Exchange: 18 months\nReinstatement\nFollowing refurbishment, the appointed supplier will be required to:\nReturn all items to site\nUnpack and position them as part of the final fit-out process\nAdditional Information\nThe Council has completed an inventory of items to support the decant process.\nMarket Engagement\nThis exercise is a preliminary market engagement. Interested suppliers are not required to submit detailed proposals at this stage.\nSuppliers are invited to:\nRegister their interest via this portal\nProvide proof of accreditation with the British Removals Association\nOptionally provide a brief overview of relevant experience or suitability for the project",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061460-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061460-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-30T17:00:43+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Market Engagement\nThis exercise is a preliminary market engagement. Interested suppliers are not required to submit detailed proposals at this stage.\nSuppliers are invited to:\nRegister their interest via this portal: https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About\nProvide proof of accreditation with the British Removals Association\nOptionally provide a brief overview of relevant experience or suitability for the project"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}