Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London →
A Soft Market testing exercise was conducted in September 2024 (under PCR 2015) in consideration as too whether to commence a formal open tender process, at the time the City Corporation (CoLC) wished to establish the level of market interest in a zonal scale heat network development within the Square Mile and potential partnerships to deliver wider energy system decarbonisation measures to address the priority areas identified in within the documents provided. The following organisations were directly invited by the CoLC to complete the PME / SMT activity in September 2024 are listed below, those particpating suppliers will also be asked to participate in this PME / SMT (April 2025) exercise. • 1Energy • E.ON • EQUANS • Hemiko (Pinnacle Power) • Noventa • SSE • Vattenfall • Veolia • Vital Energi Prior to considering whether to commence a formal tender process, the CoLC wishes to establish the level of market interest in a zonal scale Heat Network development within the Square Mile and potential partnerships to deliver wider energy system decarbonisation measures to address the priority areas identified in the CAS and LAEP. This activity does not, however, commit the CoLC to running a tender process in the future.
UKI31, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Public utilities, Services related to the oil and gas industry | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 65. The category anchor is Public utilities (65000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 65 | 622 | 3 median · 20.5 average (162 of 622 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (179 of 622 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI31 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 40 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engagement will consist of a SMT Questionnaire that participating suppliers will be required to submit their responses via the following tender portal (https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/). Participating suppliers will have the opportunity to visit two City of London sites to further understand the project. Participating suppliers that wish to attend the City of London site visits will be requirred to sign a Mutual NDA in respect to the site visits including the building plans that will be provided during the vist, as well as further information. | engagement | 16 May 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fbdd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012480-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 02 2025 11:12:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2025 | planning | 012480-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012480-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-02T12:12:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fbdd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_118",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
},
{
"id": "76000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to the oil and gas industry"
}
]
}
],
"title": "City of London Heat Network Delivery in the Square Mile",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A Soft Market testing exercise was conducted in September 2024 (under PCR 2015) in consideration as too whether to commence a formal open tender process, at the time the City Corporation (CoLC) wished to establish the level of market interest in a zonal scale heat network development within the Square Mile and potential partnerships to deliver wider energy system decarbonisation measures to address the priority areas identified in within the documents provided. \nThe following organisations were directly invited by the CoLC to complete the PME / SMT activity in September 2024 are listed below, those particpating suppliers will also be asked to participate in this PME / SMT (April 2025) exercise.\n• 1Energy\n• E.ON\n• EQUANS\n• Hemiko (Pinnacle Power)\n• Noventa\n• SSE\n• Vattenfall\n• Veolia\n• Vital Energi\nPrior to considering whether to commence a formal tender process, the CoLC wishes to establish the level of market interest in a zonal scale Heat Network development within the Square Mile and potential partnerships to deliver wider energy system decarbonisation measures to address the priority areas identified in the CAS and LAEP.\nThis activity does not, however, commit the CoLC to running a tender process in the future.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "robert pine",
"email": "robert.pine@cityoflondon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "012480-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012480-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-02T12:12:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Engagement will consist of a SMT Questionnaire that participating suppliers will be required to submit their responses via the following tender portal (https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/).\nParticipating suppliers will have the opportunity to visit two City of London sites to further understand the project. Participating suppliers that wish to attend the City of London site visits will be requirred to sign a Mutual NDA in respect to the site visits including the building plans that will be provided during the vist, as well as further information."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012480-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-02T12:12:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fbdd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_118",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
},
{
"id": "76000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to the oil and gas industry"
}
]
}
],
"title": "City of London Heat Network Delivery in the Square Mile",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A Soft Market testing exercise was conducted in September 2024 (under PCR 2015) in consideration as too whether to commence a formal open tender process, at the time the City Corporation (CoLC) wished to establish the level of market interest in a zonal scale heat network development within the Square Mile and potential partnerships to deliver wider energy system decarbonisation measures to address the priority areas identified in within the documents provided. \nThe following organisations were directly invited by the CoLC to complete the PME / SMT activity in September 2024 are listed below, those particpating suppliers will also be asked to participate in this PME / SMT (April 2025) exercise.\n• 1Energy\n• E.ON\n• EQUANS\n• Hemiko (Pinnacle Power)\n• Noventa\n• SSE\n• Vattenfall\n• Veolia\n• Vital Energi\nPrior to considering whether to commence a formal tender process, the CoLC wishes to establish the level of market interest in a zonal scale Heat Network development within the Square Mile and potential partnerships to deliver wider energy system decarbonisation measures to address the priority areas identified in the CAS and LAEP.\nThis activity does not, however, commit the CoLC to running a tender process in the future.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "robert pine",
"email": "robert.pine@cityoflondon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "012480-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012480-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-02T12:12:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Engagement will consist of a SMT Questionnaire that participating suppliers will be required to submit their responses via the following tender portal (https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/).\nParticipating suppliers will have the opportunity to visit two City of London sites to further understand the project. Participating suppliers that wish to attend the City of London site visits will be requirred to sign a Mutual NDA in respect to the site visits including the building plans that will be provided during the vist, as well as further information."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}