Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London →
The COL require an experienced OHP for 1 day per week for 45 weeks of the year spread evenly throughout the year. This part of the contract could be delivered by an Associate of the Faculty of Occupational Medicine (AFOM). The COLP require an experienced OHP for 1 day per week for 45 weeks spread evenly throughout the year plus up to 17 days additional days. The additional days are to meet the Force requirement for recruitment and associated management meetings relating to recruitment and fitness to work procedure and advice. This part of the contract requires a Member of the Faculty of Occupational Medicine (MFOM) The OHP is scheduled to see 4 or 5 referral clients per day, or up to 5 candidates per day for recruitment medicals. The combined requirement is for between 90 days of OHP time with an additional up to 17 days depending on police officer recruitment demand. This could be delivered by: • One OHP • Two separate OHP’s • Two OHP’s where one is more experienced and prepared to supervise / support an Associate of the Faculty of Occupational Medicine. The COL / COLP would require a regular named OH physician to deliver the service. The service would not expect there to be changes in the named physician delivering the service. (No more than 2 changes per year would be acceptable) The contract would be for 2 years plus 2 years following performance review. OHPs working on this contract are likely to be required to be Police vetted. All applicants are to demonstrate that they have a 3-year period of residency in the UK immediately before commencing working. The Authorities decision in relation to any vetting issues is final.
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Physical therapy devices, Health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Physical therapy devices (33155000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 2,174 | 2 median · 94.5 average (797 of 2,174 with a bid count) | 6 average (926 of 2,174 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 57 | 3 median · 11.5 average (11 of 57 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (13 of 57 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 98 | 3 median · 2.8 average (4 of 98 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 98 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The City seeks input from the contractor market to understand what might be the most attractive way of packaging and scoping a future procurement opportunity to deliver the project outcomes. This Pre-Market Engagement (PME) exercise will provide an opportunity for the City to obtain insight into how contractors might approach the delivery of the project. It also gives a useful early insight into the likely level of interest in a proposed project from the market. Interested organisations will be asked to complete and return a brief questionnaire. To access the PME questionnaire and supporting documentation, please register on the electronic tendering system 'City of London Corporation Sourcing & Contracts Portal' url: https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61254 and search for 'City of London Corporation & City of London Police Occupational Health Physician Services'. Organisations should submit their completed questionnaire in accordance with the instructions set out in the PME documentation, by the return deadline of 12:00pm (noon/midday) on 31st July 2026. Following receipt and review of questionnaires, the project team may conduct further direct discussions with organisations of interest. | engagement | 31 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c305 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064261-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 08 2026 13:12:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £160,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 2026 | planningUpdate | 064261-2026 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | planning | 062599-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064261-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T14:12:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c305",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_1156",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-03T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33155000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Physical therapy devices"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "City of London Corporation & City of London Police Occupational Health Physician Services",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "064261-2026",
"description": "url to the opportunity within the 'Engagement' section"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The COL require an experienced OHP for 1 day per week for 45 weeks of the year spread evenly throughout the year. This part of the contract could be delivered by an Associate of the Faculty of Occupational Medicine (AFOM).\nThe COLP require an experienced OHP for 1 day per week for 45 weeks spread evenly throughout the year plus up to 17 days additional days. The additional days are to meet the Force requirement for recruitment and associated management meetings relating to recruitment and fitness to work procedure and advice. This part of the contract requires a Member of the Faculty of Occupational Medicine (MFOM)\nThe OHP is scheduled to see 4 or 5 referral clients per day, or up to 5 candidates per day for recruitment medicals.\nThe combined requirement is for between 90 days of OHP time with an additional up to 17 days depending on police officer recruitment demand. This could be delivered by:\n• One OHP\n• Two separate OHP’s\n• Two OHP’s where one is more experienced and prepared to supervise / support an Associate of the Faculty of Occupational Medicine.\nThe COL / COLP would require a regular named OH physician to deliver the service. The service would not expect there to be changes in the named physician delivering the service. (No more than 2 changes per year would be acceptable)\nThe contract would be for 2 years plus 2 years following performance review.\nOHPs working on this contract are likely to be required to be Police vetted. All applicants are to demonstrate that they have a 3-year period of residency in the UK immediately before commencing working. The Authorities decision in relation to any vetting issues is final.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mitchell.walker@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 7606 3030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064261-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064261-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T14:12:37+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The City seeks input from the contractor market to understand what might be the most attractive way of packaging and scoping a future procurement opportunity to deliver the project outcomes.\nThis Pre-Market Engagement (PME) exercise will provide an opportunity for the City to obtain insight into how contractors might approach the delivery of the project. It also gives a useful early insight into the likely level of interest in a proposed project from the market.\nInterested organisations will be asked to complete and return a brief questionnaire. To access the PME questionnaire and supporting documentation, please register on the electronic tendering system 'City of London Corporation Sourcing & Contracts Portal' url: \nhttps://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61254\nand search for 'City of London Corporation & City of London Police Occupational Health Physician Services'.\nOrganisations should submit their completed questionnaire in accordance with the instructions set out in the PME documentation, by the return deadline of 12:00pm (noon/midday) on 31st July 2026.\nFollowing receipt and review of questionnaires, the project team may conduct further direct discussions with organisations of interest."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064261-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T14:12:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c305",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_1156",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-03T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33155000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Physical therapy devices"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "City of London Corporation & City of London Police Occupational Health Physician Services",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "064261-2026",
"description": "url to the opportunity within the 'Engagement' section"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The COL require an experienced OHP for 1 day per week for 45 weeks of the year spread evenly throughout the year. This part of the contract could be delivered by an Associate of the Faculty of Occupational Medicine (AFOM).\nThe COLP require an experienced OHP for 1 day per week for 45 weeks spread evenly throughout the year plus up to 17 days additional days. The additional days are to meet the Force requirement for recruitment and associated management meetings relating to recruitment and fitness to work procedure and advice. This part of the contract requires a Member of the Faculty of Occupational Medicine (MFOM)\nThe OHP is scheduled to see 4 or 5 referral clients per day, or up to 5 candidates per day for recruitment medicals.\nThe combined requirement is for between 90 days of OHP time with an additional up to 17 days depending on police officer recruitment demand. This could be delivered by:\n• One OHP\n• Two separate OHP’s\n• Two OHP’s where one is more experienced and prepared to supervise / support an Associate of the Faculty of Occupational Medicine.\nThe COL / COLP would require a regular named OH physician to deliver the service. The service would not expect there to be changes in the named physician delivering the service. (No more than 2 changes per year would be acceptable)\nThe contract would be for 2 years plus 2 years following performance review.\nOHPs working on this contract are likely to be required to be Police vetted. All applicants are to demonstrate that they have a 3-year period of residency in the UK immediately before commencing working. The Authorities decision in relation to any vetting issues is final.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mitchell.walker@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 7606 3030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064261-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064261-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T14:12:37+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The City seeks input from the contractor market to understand what might be the most attractive way of packaging and scoping a future procurement opportunity to deliver the project outcomes.\nThis Pre-Market Engagement (PME) exercise will provide an opportunity for the City to obtain insight into how contractors might approach the delivery of the project. It also gives a useful early insight into the likely level of interest in a proposed project from the market.\nInterested organisations will be asked to complete and return a brief questionnaire. To access the PME questionnaire and supporting documentation, please register on the electronic tendering system 'City of London Corporation Sourcing & Contracts Portal' url: \nhttps://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61254\nand search for 'City of London Corporation & City of London Police Occupational Health Physician Services'.\nOrganisations should submit their completed questionnaire in accordance with the instructions set out in the PME documentation, by the return deadline of 12:00pm (noon/midday) on 31st July 2026.\nFollowing receipt and review of questionnaires, the project team may conduct further direct discussions with organisations of interest."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062599-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T09:43:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c305",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_1156",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-03T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33155000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Physical therapy devices"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "City of London Corporation & City of London Police Occupational Health Physician Services",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The COL require an experienced OHP for 1 day per week for 45 weeks of the year spread evenly throughout the year. This part of the contract could be delivered by an Associate of the Faculty of Occupational Medicine (AFOM).\nThe COLP require an experienced OHP for 1 day per week for 45 weeks spread evenly throughout the year plus up to 17 days additional days. The additional days are to meet the Force requirement for recruitment and associated management meetings relating to recruitment and fitness to work procedure and advice. This part of the contract requires a Member of the Faculty of Occupational Medicine (MFOM)\nThe OHP is scheduled to see 4 or 5 referral clients per day, or up to 5 candidates per day for recruitment medicals.\nThe combined requirement is for between 90 days of OHP time with an additional up to 17 days depending on police officer recruitment demand. This could be delivered by:\n• One OHP\n• Two separate OHP’s\n• Two OHP’s where one is more experienced and prepared to supervise / support an Associate of the Faculty of Occupational Medicine.\nThe COL / COLP would require a regular named OH physician to deliver the service. The service would not expect there to be changes in the named physician delivering the service. (No more than 2 changes per year would be acceptable)\nThe contract would be for 2 years plus 2 years following performance review.\nOHPs working on this contract are likely to be required to be Police vetted. All applicants are to demonstrate that they have a 3-year period of residency in the UK immediately before commencing working. The Authorities decision in relation to any vetting issues is final.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mitchell.walker@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 7606 3030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062599-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062599-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T09:43:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The City seeks input from the contractor market to understand what might be the most attractive way of packaging and scoping a future procurement opportunity to deliver the project outcomes.\nThis Pre-Market Engagement (PME) exercise will provide an opportunity for the City to obtain insight into how contractors might approach the delivery of the project. It also gives a useful early insight into the likely level of interest in a proposed project from the market.\nInterested organisations will be asked to complete and return a brief questionnaire. To access the PME questionnaire and supporting documentation, please register on the electronic tendering system 'City of London Corporation Sourcing & Contracts Portal' url: \nhttps://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60924 and search for 'NBCC Retail Crime Fusion Cell'.\nOrganisations should submit their completed questionnaire in accordance with the instructions set out in the PME documentation, by the return deadline of 12:00pm (noon/midday) on 31st July 2026.\nFollowing receipt and review of questionnaires, the project team may conduct further direct discussions with organisations of interest."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}