Lot 1
City Centre Waste Collection 2024
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
Buyer: City of York Council →
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
City Centre Waste Collection 2024
UKE
City Centre Waste Collection 2024
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refuse collection services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse collection services (90511000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,385 | 5 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,385 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,447 of 7,385 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 267 | 7 median · 53.2 average (92 of 267 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (94 of 267 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 585 | 5 median · 6.9 average (10 of 585 with a bid count) | 2 average (10 of 585 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-042944 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037716-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 21 2023 15:20:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-01-30T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-01-30T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=76503&B=UK |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Dec 2023 | tender | 037716-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037716-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-12-21T15:20:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042944",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-37569",
"name": "City of York Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "82326",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "City Centre Waste Collection 2024",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse collection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "City Centre Waste Collection 2024",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-01-30T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-01-30T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "City Centre Waste Collection 2024",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-01-30T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse collection services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=76503&B=UK",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37569",
"name": "City of York Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.york.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103839",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "GB 647 3650 22",
"legalName": "City of York Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=76503&B=UK",
"name": "Phill Monk",
"email": "Phill.Monk@york.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1579",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101337",
"name": "Civil Mediation Council",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "York",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Civil Mediation Council"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101338",
"name": "CIty of York Council",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "York",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CIty of York Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037716-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-12-21T15:20:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042944",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-37569",
"name": "City of York Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "82326",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "City Centre Waste Collection 2024",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse collection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "City Centre Waste Collection 2024",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-01-30T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-01-30T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "City Centre Waste Collection 2024",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-01-30T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse collection services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=76503&B=UK",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37569",
"name": "City of York Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.york.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103839",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "GB 647 3650 22",
"legalName": "City of York Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=76503&B=UK",
"name": "Phill Monk",
"email": "Phill.Monk@york.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1579",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101337",
"name": "Civil Mediation Council",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "York",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Civil Mediation Council"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101338",
"name": "CIty of York Council",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "York",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CIty of York Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}