← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) have awarded a contract to replace their existing Citrix hypervisor hardware which is no longer supported by vendors for component replacements or security updates which means in the event of a system failure, there is no assurance that recovery could be achieved promptly; this includes Dell PowerEdge Servers and Pure Storage within the data centres at Glangwili General Hospital (GGH) and Withybush General Hospital (WGH). The requirement is to facilitate a technology refresh and upgrade by replacing Dell and Pure Storage hardware with Nutanix hyperconverged infrastructure (HCI) which integrates compute, storage, and virtualisation into a single platform, simplifying management, whilst supporting the data centre team’s skillset to avoid retraining on multiple platforms. The contract term aligns with the contract relating to the data centres hardware and licencing which is due to expire at the end of October 2030. By standardising on Nutanix, HDUHB reduces the complexity of their environment and improves resilience.

Delivery location

UKL14

Categories

Data equipment 32580000Data equipment 32580000

Lot details

Lot 1

Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) have awarded a contract to replace their existing Citrix hypervisor hardware which is no longer supported by vendors for component replacements or security updates which means in the event of a system failure, there is no assurance that recovery could be achieved promptly; this includes Dell PowerEdge Servers and Pure Storage within the data centres at Glangwili General Hospital (GGH) and Withybush General Hospital (WGH). The requirement is to facilitate a technology refresh and upgrade by replacing Dell and Pure Storage hardware with Nutanix hyperconverged infrastructure (HCI) which integrates compute, storage, and virtualisation into a single platform, simplifying management, whilst supporting the data centre team’s skillset to avoid retraining on multiple platforms. The contract term aligns with the contract relating to the data centres hardware and licencing which is due to expire at the end of October 2030. By standardising on Nutanix, HDUHB reduces the complexity of their environment and improves resilience.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical Response — 50
Social Value — 10
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Data equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Data equipment (32580000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (860 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer34 median · 4 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL14132 median · 2 average (3 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe procurement was initiated utilising National Procurement Service (NPS) Wales Framework for IT Products and Services (ii) (NPS-ICT-0094 – 19) under Lot 5 Solutions via a mini competition.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

022009-2026-P0432-1

Statusactive
Value£995,094

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0667ad
Latest release ID022009-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 11 2026 16:50:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Mar 2026award, contract022009-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022009-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-11T16:50:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667ad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022009-2026-P0432-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173686",
          "name": "SOFTCAT PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P0432",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) have awarded a contract to replace their existing Citrix hypervisor hardware which is no longer supported by vendors for component replacements or security updates which means in the event of a system failure, there is no assurance that recovery could be achieved promptly; this includes Dell PowerEdge Servers and Pure Storage within the data centres at Glangwili General Hospital (GGH) and Withybush General Hospital (WGH).\nThe requirement is to facilitate a technology refresh and upgrade by replacing Dell and Pure Storage hardware with Nutanix hyperconverged infrastructure (HCI) which integrates compute, storage, and virtualisation into a single platform, simplifying management, whilst supporting the data centre team’s skillset to avoid retraining on multiple platforms. The contract term aligns with the contract relating to the data centres hardware and licencing which is due to expire at the end of October 2030. By standardising on Nutanix, HDUHB reduces the complexity of their environment and improves resilience.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Response",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32580000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Citrix Hardware Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) have awarded a contract to replace their existing Citrix hypervisor hardware which is no longer supported by vendors for component replacements or security updates which means in the event of a system failure, there is no assurance that recovery could be achieved promptly; this includes Dell PowerEdge Servers and Pure Storage within the data centres at Glangwili General Hospital (GGH) and Withybush General Hospital (WGH).\nThe requirement is to facilitate a technology refresh and upgrade by replacing Dell and Pure Storage hardware with Nutanix hyperconverged infrastructure (HCI) which integrates compute, storage, and virtualisation into a single platform, simplifying management, whilst supporting the data centre team’s skillset to avoid retraining on multiple platforms. The contract term aligns with the contract relating to the data centres hardware and licencing which is due to expire at the end of October 2030. By standardising on Nutanix, HDUHB reduces the complexity of their environment and improves resilience.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32580000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement was initiated utilising National Procurement Service (NPS) Wales Framework for IT Products and Services (ii) (NPS-ICT-0094 – 19) under Lot 5 Solutions via a mini competition.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Josh Wood",
        "email": "josh.wood@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173686",
      "name": "SOFTCAT PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Marlow",
        "postalCode": "SL71LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Solar House, Fieldhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SOFTCAT PLC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1612725766"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022009-2026-P0432-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 995094.2,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022009-2026-P0432-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:162764)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Mar 2026 · 022009-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022009-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-11T16:50:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667ad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022009-2026-P0432-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173686",
          "name": "SOFTCAT PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P0432",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) have awarded a contract to replace their existing Citrix hypervisor hardware which is no longer supported by vendors for component replacements or security updates which means in the event of a system failure, there is no assurance that recovery could be achieved promptly; this includes Dell PowerEdge Servers and Pure Storage within the data centres at Glangwili General Hospital (GGH) and Withybush General Hospital (WGH).\nThe requirement is to facilitate a technology refresh and upgrade by replacing Dell and Pure Storage hardware with Nutanix hyperconverged infrastructure (HCI) which integrates compute, storage, and virtualisation into a single platform, simplifying management, whilst supporting the data centre team’s skillset to avoid retraining on multiple platforms. The contract term aligns with the contract relating to the data centres hardware and licencing which is due to expire at the end of October 2030. By standardising on Nutanix, HDUHB reduces the complexity of their environment and improves resilience.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Response",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32580000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Citrix Hardware Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) have awarded a contract to replace their existing Citrix hypervisor hardware which is no longer supported by vendors for component replacements or security updates which means in the event of a system failure, there is no assurance that recovery could be achieved promptly; this includes Dell PowerEdge Servers and Pure Storage within the data centres at Glangwili General Hospital (GGH) and Withybush General Hospital (WGH).\nThe requirement is to facilitate a technology refresh and upgrade by replacing Dell and Pure Storage hardware with Nutanix hyperconverged infrastructure (HCI) which integrates compute, storage, and virtualisation into a single platform, simplifying management, whilst supporting the data centre team’s skillset to avoid retraining on multiple platforms. The contract term aligns with the contract relating to the data centres hardware and licencing which is due to expire at the end of October 2030. By standardising on Nutanix, HDUHB reduces the complexity of their environment and improves resilience.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32580000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement was initiated utilising National Procurement Service (NPS) Wales Framework for IT Products and Services (ii) (NPS-ICT-0094 – 19) under Lot 5 Solutions via a mini competition.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Josh Wood",
        "email": "josh.wood@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173686",
      "name": "SOFTCAT PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Marlow",
        "postalCode": "SL71LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Solar House, Fieldhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SOFTCAT PLC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1612725766"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022009-2026-P0432-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 995094.2,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022009-2026-P0432-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:162764)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}