← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Circular Construction Hub(s) in Scotland – Feasibility Study

Buyer: Zero Waste Scotland Ltd →

BuyerZero Waste Scotland Ltd
Statuscancelled
Deadline22 Dec 2025
Value£150,000
Published20 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Provision of a suitably skilled and experienced supplier to conduct a detailed, mixed methods, co-creation , feasibility study to assess the technical and financial business case on a range of options to determine the most feasible Circular Construction Hub business model options for Scotland. This work is for Zero Waste Scotland’s CirCoFin project which is funded by the European Union under grant agreement 101180525. CirCoFin is a city-led European consortium driving circular innovation in the built environment, with a focus on dismantling, reuse, refurbishment, and repair of existing building stock. Views and opinions expressed are however those of the author(s) only and do not necessarily reflect those of the European Union or the Research Executive Agency (REA). Neither the European Union nor the granting authority can be held responsible for them

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis 71241000Environmental services 90700000Environmental services 90700000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of a suitably skilled and experienced supplier to conduct a detailed, mixed methods, co-creation , feasibility study to assess the technical and financial business case on a range of options to determine the most feasible Circular Construction Hub business model options for Scotland. This is part of the wider project called Circular Construction Finance (CirCoFin). It’s an EU Horizon funded project under Grant Agreement Number: 101180525. Additional information: This work is for Zero Waste Scotland’s CirCoFin project which is funded by the European Union under grant agreement 101180525. CirCoFin is a city-led European consortium driving circular innovation in the built environment, with a focus on dismantling, reuse, refurbishment, and repair of existing building stock.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical Knowledge and Expertise — 15
Collaborative Working — 10
Management of Contract — 10
Feasibility study design and approach — 40
Output Preperation — 10
price — 15

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Environmental services, Feasibility study, advisory service, analysisNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis (71241000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 714,0803 median · 29.6 average (1,168 of 4,080 with a bid count)3.9 average (1,285 of 4,080 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer16 median · 6 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK9323 median · 64.8 average (262 of 932 with a bid count)6.3 average (305 of 932 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4533.5 median · 6 average (10 of 453 with a bid count)1.9 average (10 of 453 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

075723-2025-25-OT-063-SS-26-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e569
Latest release ID075723-2025
Latest release timestampThu Nov 20 2025 14:31:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Nov 2025award, contract075723-2025
20 Nov 2025tender075635-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075723-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-20T14:31:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e569",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9453",
    "name": "Zero Waste Scotland Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000816027"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "075723-2025-25-OT-063-SS-26-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-OT-063-SS-26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of a suitably skilled and experienced supplier to conduct a detailed, mixed methods, co-creation , feasibility study to assess the technical and financial business case on a range of options to determine the most feasible Circular Construction Hub business model options for Scotland.\nThis is part of the wider project called Circular Construction Finance (CirCoFin). It’s an EU Horizon funded project under Grant Agreement Number: 101180525. Additional information: This work is for Zero Waste Scotland’s CirCoFin project which is funded by the European Union under grant agreement 101180525. CirCoFin is a city-led European consortium driving circular innovation in the built environment, with a focus on dismantling, reuse, refurbishment, and repair of existing building stock.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Knowledge and Expertise",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Collaborative Working",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Management of Contract",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Feasibility study design and approach",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Output Preperation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "15"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71241000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Circular Construction Hub(s) in Scotland – Feasibility Study",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a suitably skilled and experienced supplier to conduct a detailed, mixed methods, co-creation , feasibility study to assess the technical and financial business case on a range of options to determine the most feasible Circular Construction Hub business model options for Scotland.\nThis work is for Zero Waste Scotland’s CirCoFin project which is funded by the European Union under grant agreement 101180525. CirCoFin is a city-led European consortium driving circular innovation in the built environment, with a focus on dismantling, reuse, refurbishment, and repair of existing building stock. Views and opinions expressed are however those of the author(s) only and do not necessarily reflect those of the European Union or the Research Executive Agency (REA). Neither the European Union nor the granting authority can be held responsible for them",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9453",
      "name": "Zero Waste Scotland Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK8 1QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Moray House, Forthside Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.zerowastescotland.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA20802",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Zero Waste Scotland Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jennifer McCartney",
        "email": "jennifer.mccartney@zerowastescotland.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1786433930"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11371",
      "name": "Stirling Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stirling Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jennifer.mccartney@zerowastescotland.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "Circular Construction Finance (CirCoFin)",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "description": "The ITT number is: itt_61782\n(SC Ref:816407)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Nov 2025 · 075723-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "075723-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-20T14:31:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e569",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9453",
    "name": "Zero Waste Scotland Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000816027"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "075723-2025-25-OT-063-SS-26-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-OT-063-SS-26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of a suitably skilled and experienced supplier to conduct a detailed, mixed methods, co-creation , feasibility study to assess the technical and financial business case on a range of options to determine the most feasible Circular Construction Hub business model options for Scotland.\nThis is part of the wider project called Circular Construction Finance (CirCoFin). It’s an EU Horizon funded project under Grant Agreement Number: 101180525. Additional information: This work is for Zero Waste Scotland’s CirCoFin project which is funded by the European Union under grant agreement 101180525. CirCoFin is a city-led European consortium driving circular innovation in the built environment, with a focus on dismantling, reuse, refurbishment, and repair of existing building stock.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Knowledge and Expertise",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Collaborative Working",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Management of Contract",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Feasibility study design and approach",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Output Preperation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "15"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71241000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Circular Construction Hub(s) in Scotland – Feasibility Study",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a suitably skilled and experienced supplier to conduct a detailed, mixed methods, co-creation , feasibility study to assess the technical and financial business case on a range of options to determine the most feasible Circular Construction Hub business model options for Scotland.\nThis work is for Zero Waste Scotland’s CirCoFin project which is funded by the European Union under grant agreement 101180525. CirCoFin is a city-led European consortium driving circular innovation in the built environment, with a focus on dismantling, reuse, refurbishment, and repair of existing building stock. Views and opinions expressed are however those of the author(s) only and do not necessarily reflect those of the European Union or the Research Executive Agency (REA). Neither the European Union nor the granting authority can be held responsible for them",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9453",
      "name": "Zero Waste Scotland Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK8 1QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Moray House, Forthside Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.zerowastescotland.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA20802",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Zero Waste Scotland Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jennifer McCartney",
        "email": "jennifer.mccartney@zerowastescotland.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1786433930"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11371",
      "name": "Stirling Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stirling Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jennifer.mccartney@zerowastescotland.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "Circular Construction Finance (CirCoFin)",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "description": "The ITT number is: itt_61782\n(SC Ref:816407)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Nov 2025 · 075635-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "075635-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-20T12:43:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e569",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9453",
    "name": "Zero Waste Scotland Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000816027"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-OT-063-SS-26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "A 3-6 month extension is available under the contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of a suitably skilled and experienced supplier to conduct a detailed, mixed methods, co-creation , feasibility study to assess the technical and financial business case on a range of options to determine the most feasible Circular Construction Hub business model options for Scotland.\nThis is part of the wider project called Circular Construction Finance (CirCoFin). It’s an EU Horizon funded project under Grant Agreement Number: 101180525. Additional information: This work is for Zero Waste Scotland’s CirCoFin project which is funded by the European Union under grant agreement 101180525. CirCoFin is a city-led European consortium driving circular innovation in the built environment, with a focus on dismantling, reuse, refurbishment, and repair of existing building stock.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Knowledge and Expertise",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Collaborative Working",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Management of Contract",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Feasibility study design and approach",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Output Preperation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "15"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-04T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71241000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Circular Construction Hub(s) in Scotland – Feasibility Study",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-12-22T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-12-22T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a suitably skilled and experienced supplier to conduct a detailed, mixed methods, co-creation , feasibility study to assess the technical and financial business case on a range of options to determine the most feasible Circular Construction Hub business model options for Scotland.\nThis work is for Zero Waste Scotland’s CirCoFin project which is funded by the European Union under grant agreement 101180525. CirCoFin is a city-led European consortium driving circular innovation in the built environment, with a focus on dismantling, reuse, refurbishment, and repair of existing building stock. Views and opinions expressed are however those of the author(s) only and do not necessarily reflect those of the European Union or the Research Executive Agency (REA). Neither the European Union nor the granting authority can be held responsible for them",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-22T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9453",
      "name": "Zero Waste Scotland Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK8 1QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Moray House, Forthside Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.zerowastescotland.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA20802",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Zero Waste Scotland Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
        "name": "Jennifer McCartney",
        "email": "jennifer.mccartney@zerowastescotland.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1786433930"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11371",
      "name": "Stirling Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stirling Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jennifer.mccartney@zerowastescotland.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "Circular Construction Finance (CirCoFin)",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "description": "The ITT number is: itt_61782\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 30613. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:816027)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}