Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "026812-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-24T13:23:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0672b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDLG-8373-LTRJ",
"name": "Newport & Carisbrooke Community Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0672b7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract would have a break clause after three years for an optional two years if both parties agree."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality and value for money",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The Council would like to see that the proposed scheme is value for money and of a high standard."
},
{
"name": "Demonstrated ability to deliver similar projects",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The Council would like to see that similar projects have been successfully delivered before and are reliable."
},
{
"name": "Price within budget",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Use of local resources and skills",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The Council is keen to see Isle of Wight residents involved in the scheme."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Christmas tree lights"
},
{
"id": "31523000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Illuminated signs and nameplates"
},
{
"id": "34928500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-lighting equipment"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Christmas Lights for Newport & Carisbrooke",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-13889",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13889",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-13890",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13890",
"format": "application/msword",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-13891",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13891",
"format": "image/jpeg",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "026812-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026812-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-24T13:23:24Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Installation of Christmas lighting for Newport and Carisbrooke including the installation and decoration of six large Christmas trees.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please send hard copy tenders to 64 High St, Newport, Isle of Wight, PO30 1BA. \nPlease mark it 'TENDER' FAO Lucinda Bradley. Please do not have any identifying marks on the envelope.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDLG-8373-LTRJ",
"name": "Newport & Carisbrooke Community Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newportwight.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDLG-8373-LTRJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@newportwight.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Mar 2026 · 026812-2026 · tender
{
"id": "026812-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-24T13:23:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0672b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDLG-8373-LTRJ",
"name": "Newport & Carisbrooke Community Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0672b7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract would have a break clause after three years for an optional two years if both parties agree."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality and value for money",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The Council would like to see that the proposed scheme is value for money and of a high standard."
},
{
"name": "Demonstrated ability to deliver similar projects",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The Council would like to see that similar projects have been successfully delivered before and are reliable."
},
{
"name": "Price within budget",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Use of local resources and skills",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The Council is keen to see Isle of Wight residents involved in the scheme."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Christmas tree lights"
},
{
"id": "31523000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Illuminated signs and nameplates"
},
{
"id": "34928500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-lighting equipment"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Christmas Lights for Newport & Carisbrooke",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-13889",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13889",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-13890",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13890",
"format": "application/msword",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-13891",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13891",
"format": "image/jpeg",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "026812-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026812-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-24T13:23:24Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Installation of Christmas lighting for Newport and Carisbrooke including the installation and decoration of six large Christmas trees.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please send hard copy tenders to 64 High St, Newport, Isle of Wight, PO30 1BA. \nPlease mark it 'TENDER' FAO Lucinda Bradley. Please do not have any identifying marks on the envelope.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDLG-8373-LTRJ",
"name": "Newport & Carisbrooke Community Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newportwight.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDLG-8373-LTRJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@newportwight.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}