Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Rugeley Town Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The design, installation, maintenance, removal and storage of festive lights and decorations in the Town Centre and surrounding area
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065746 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036729-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 22 2026 14:36:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014873-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 036729-2026 |
| 18 Feb 2026 | tender | 014873-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036729-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-22T15:36:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065746",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNV-1164-YTTM",
"name": "Rugeley Town Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lamps and light fittings"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036729-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036729-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-22T15:36:19+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC152939",
"name": "BLACHERE ILLUMINATION UK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RTC26LIGHTS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Christmas Light Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The design, installation, maintenance, removal and storage of festive lights and decorations in the Town Centre and surrounding area",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNV-1164-YTTM",
"name": "Rugeley Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rugeley",
"postalCode": "WS15 2AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Rose Theatre, Taylors Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPNV-1164-YTTM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@rugeleytowncouncil.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC152939",
"name": "BLACHERE ILLUMINATION UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glenrothes",
"postalCode": "KY7 4PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit O, Baird Road, Eastfield Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blachere-illumination.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC152939",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@blachere-illumination.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLHL-6276-XGTN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036729-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-22T15:36:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065746",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNV-1164-YTTM",
"name": "Rugeley Town Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lamps and light fittings"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036729-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036729-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-22T15:36:19+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC152939",
"name": "BLACHERE ILLUMINATION UK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RTC26LIGHTS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Christmas Light Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The design, installation, maintenance, removal and storage of festive lights and decorations in the Town Centre and surrounding area",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNV-1164-YTTM",
"name": "Rugeley Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rugeley",
"postalCode": "WS15 2AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Rose Theatre, Taylors Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPNV-1164-YTTM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@rugeleytowncouncil.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC152939",
"name": "BLACHERE ILLUMINATION UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glenrothes",
"postalCode": "KY7 4PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit O, Baird Road, Eastfield Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blachere-illumination.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC152939",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@blachere-illumination.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLHL-6276-XGTN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014873-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T15:16:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065746",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNV-1164-YTTM",
"name": "Rugeley Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RTC26LIGHTS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Competence/Experience",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality of Tender Application",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Lighting Design",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Christmas tree lights"
},
{
"id": "31523000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Illuminated signs and nameplates"
},
{
"id": "31530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of lamps and lighting equipment"
},
{
"id": "50232110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Commissioning of public lighting installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rugeley Town Council - Supply of Christmas Lights and associated works for a 3-year contract",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://rugeleytowncouncil.gov.uk/documents/christmas-light-tender-2026-2028/",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "A-12201",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12201",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Rugeley Town Council is seeking tenders from suitably qualified organisations for the design, installation, maintenance, removal and storage of festive lights and decorations in the Town Centre and surrounding area. The Council is open to imaginative ideas and suggestions on how to best illuminate the area during the festive period to give that WOW factor and improve the current display for the residents of Rugeley. There is the need for the winning tenderer to attend the light switch on and oversee the lights being switched on to ensure all lights are working\nIn order that your company is considered for the supply of these services, please ensure that you submit your response to the requirements stated in the specification",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "014873-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014873-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-18T15:16:23Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Rugeley Town Council is seeking tenders from suitably qualified organisations for the design, installation, maintenance, removal and storage of festive lights and decorations in the Town Centre and surrounding area\nThe Council is open to imaginative ideas and suggestions on how to best illuminate the area during the festive period to give that WOW factor and improve the current display for the residents of Rugeley\nThere is the need for the winning tenderer to attend the light switch on and oversee the lights being switched on to ensure all lights are working\nIn order that your company is considered for the supply of these services, please ensure that you submit your response to the requirements stated in the specification",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T13:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit Tenders by email to: clerk@ruegelytowncouncil.gov.uk\nBy post to:\nRugeley Town Council\nc/o The Rose Theatre, Taylors Lane, Rugeley WS15 2AA\nOr follow the instructions in the tender documents on our website: https://rugeleytowncouncil.gov.uk/documents/christmas-light-tender-2026-2028/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNV-1164-YTTM",
"name": "Rugeley Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rugeley",
"postalCode": "WS15 2AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Rose Theatre, Taylors Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://rugeleytowncouncil.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPNV-1164-YTTM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christmas Light Tender 2026-2028",
"email": "clerk@rugeleytowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441889574074"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}