← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Chinese Media and Website Development

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF DERBY →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF DERBY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jul 2021

What is being bought

Provision of a digital media, advertising, and website management contract. Working with the University's Marketing and Communications and International departments to provide proactive strategic and tactical media buying and website management services to complement the University's core Chinese marketing and recruitment activities.

Delivery location

UKF · UKF

Categories

Marketing services 79342000Marketing services 79342000

Lot details

Chinese Media Services

Chinese Media Services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

Web Services

Web Services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Marketing servicesNot published
2Marketing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Marketing services (79342000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF4554 median · 83.7 average (180 of 455 with a bid count)5.7 average (198 of 455 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015560-2021-1

Statusactive

015560-2021-2

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a69f
Latest release ID015560-2021
Latest release timestampTue Jul 06 2021 12:46:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jul 2021award, contract015560-2021
15 Apr 2021tender007982-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015560-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids"
      },
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      },
      {
        "id": "12",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 160000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 4400,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 400000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 15000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 164400,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 415000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-07-06T13:46:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a69f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3942",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015560-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-21658",
          "name": "PingPong Digital"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "015560-2021-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-21658",
          "name": "PingPong Digital"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC MJW ITT/314",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Chinese Media Services",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contract is for 2 years with an option to extend for a further 1 + 1 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Chinese Media Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Web Services",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contract for 2 years with an option to extend for a further 1 + 1 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Web Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Chinese Media and Website Development",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Provision of a digital media, advertising, and website management contract. Working with the University's Marketing and Communications and International departments to provide proactive strategic and tactical media buying and website management services to complement the University's core Chinese marketing and recruitment activities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79342000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marketing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3942",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "DERBY",
        "postalCode": "DE221GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kedleston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derby.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@derby.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21658",
      "name": "PingPong Digital",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B32AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "WeWork, 55 Colmore Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PingPong Digital"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16214",
      "name": "University of Derby",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Derby"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015560-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015560-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "015560-2021-2",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015560-2021-2",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Jul 2021 · 015560-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015560-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids"
      },
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      },
      {
        "id": "12",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 160000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 4400,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 400000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 15000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 164400,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 415000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-07-06T13:46:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a69f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3942",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015560-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-21658",
          "name": "PingPong Digital"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "015560-2021-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-21658",
          "name": "PingPong Digital"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC MJW ITT/314",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Chinese Media Services",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contract is for 2 years with an option to extend for a further 1 + 1 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Chinese Media Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Web Services",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contract for 2 years with an option to extend for a further 1 + 1 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Web Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Chinese Media and Website Development",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Provision of a digital media, advertising, and website management contract. Working with the University's Marketing and Communications and International departments to provide proactive strategic and tactical media buying and website management services to complement the University's core Chinese marketing and recruitment activities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79342000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marketing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3942",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "DERBY",
        "postalCode": "DE221GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kedleston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derby.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@derby.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21658",
      "name": "PingPong Digital",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B32AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "WeWork, 55 Colmore Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PingPong Digital"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16214",
      "name": "University of Derby",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Derby"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015560-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015560-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "015560-2021-2",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015560-2021-2",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Apr 2021 · 007982-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "007982-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-15T19:49:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a69f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3942",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC MJW ITT/314",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Chinese Media Services",
        "value": {
          "amount": 192000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Further tender after either 24 months or 48 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Chinese Media Services",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Web services",
        "value": {
          "amount": 48000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Will be re tendered after either 24 months or 48 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Website development and management of University of Derby microsite, university of derby.cn",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Chinese Media and Website Development Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 240000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-05-17T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "One supplier can be awarded Lot 1 and Lot 2, or one supplier per lot",
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-05-17T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University of Derby wishes to invite tenders for the award of a digital media, advertising, and website management contract. The appointed contractor will be required to work with the University's Marketing and Communications and International departments to provide proactive strategic and tactical media buying and website management services to complement the University's core Chinese marketing and recruitment activities.    \nChina has been identified as a tier 1 market for the University of Derby, with ambitious student recruitment growth targets. The appointed contractor will support the University's corporate objectives and enhance engagement and recruitment across various stakeholder audiences. This will require the development of integrated multi-channel campaign plans that are critical to enhancing the University's brand profile in China.  \nThe University of Derby is continually growing and so may expand over the duration of the contract.  \nThe contract duration is for two years from the contract start date with the option to extend for one year plus one further year. The estimated value of the services to be ordered under the contract will be between £80,000 and £120,000 (excluding VAT) over the two years of the contract for Lots 1 and 2 combined, split approximately 80% media and 20% web services.\nThe contract with the current provider expires at the end of July 2021 and the new contract will start from 1 August 2021, however it is required to be in place prior to the start date to allow time for on-boarding etc.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-05-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79342410",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electronic auction services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 60
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3942",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "DERBY",
        "postalCode": "DE221GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kedleston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derby.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/supplier-info/prospective-suppliers/",
        "name": "Denise China",
        "email": "procurement@derby.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1332592004"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12600",
      "name": "Finance Director",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Finance Director"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}