Lot 1
No lot description published.
The National Oceanography Centre (NOC) is undertaking works under its Long Term Maintenance (LTM) Programme, which includes the end‑of‑life replacement of three cold‑water chillers. This procurement covers the replacement of three existing York air‑cooled screw liquid chillers with modern, energy‑efficient plant. The objective is to improve system performance, reduce energy consumption, and enhance operational reliability. The required works include, but are not limited to: - Replacement of three existing York air‑cooled packaged liquid chillers - Supply and installation of new plant designed to optimise energy efficiency and reduce operational costs. - Ensuring full compliance with current environmental, sustainability, and regulatory standards. - Enhancing system performance, reliability, resilience, and redundancy. - Maintaining continuous chilled‑water service to the building throughout the works. The new chillers are expected to be installed in the same locations as the existing units. The performance and duty of the replacement plant must, as a minimum, meet the original design values and design intent.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065c7b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017059-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 25 2026 16:09:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 017059-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017059-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T16:09:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c7b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45331230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation work of cooling equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06425216",
"name": "ARB MECHANICAL ENGINEERING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NOCP00511",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Chilled Water Main Chillers Replacement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The National Oceanography Centre (NOC) is undertaking works under its Long Term Maintenance (LTM) Programme, which includes the end‑of‑life replacement of three cold‑water chillers.\nThis procurement covers the replacement of three existing York air‑cooled screw liquid chillers with modern, energy‑efficient plant. The objective is to improve system performance, reduce energy consumption, and enhance operational reliability.\nThe required works include, but are not limited to:\n- Replacement of three existing York air‑cooled packaged liquid chillers\n- Supply and installation of new plant designed to optimise energy efficiency and reduce operational costs.\n- Ensuring full compliance with current environmental, sustainability, and regulatory standards.\n- Enhancing system performance, reliability, resilience, and redundancy.\n- Maintaining continuous chilled‑water service to the building throughout the works.\nThe new chillers are expected to be installed in the same locations as the existing units. The performance and duty of the replacement plant must, as a minimum, meet the original design values and design intent.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11444362",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1185265",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "SC049896",
"scheme": "GB-SC"
},
{
"id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06425216",
"name": "ARB MECHANICAL ENGINEERING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO6 3TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Acorn Business Centre Northarbour Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.arb.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06425216",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@arb.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXJG-9869-MTGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Chilled Water Main Chillers Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 627185,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 752622
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-02-26T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-25T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017059-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017059-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-25T16:09:32Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-25T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017059-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T16:09:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c7b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45331230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation work of cooling equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06425216",
"name": "ARB MECHANICAL ENGINEERING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NOCP00511",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Chilled Water Main Chillers Replacement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The National Oceanography Centre (NOC) is undertaking works under its Long Term Maintenance (LTM) Programme, which includes the end‑of‑life replacement of three cold‑water chillers.\nThis procurement covers the replacement of three existing York air‑cooled screw liquid chillers with modern, energy‑efficient plant. The objective is to improve system performance, reduce energy consumption, and enhance operational reliability.\nThe required works include, but are not limited to:\n- Replacement of three existing York air‑cooled packaged liquid chillers\n- Supply and installation of new plant designed to optimise energy efficiency and reduce operational costs.\n- Ensuring full compliance with current environmental, sustainability, and regulatory standards.\n- Enhancing system performance, reliability, resilience, and redundancy.\n- Maintaining continuous chilled‑water service to the building throughout the works.\nThe new chillers are expected to be installed in the same locations as the existing units. The performance and duty of the replacement plant must, as a minimum, meet the original design values and design intent.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11444362",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1185265",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "SC049896",
"scheme": "GB-SC"
},
{
"id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06425216",
"name": "ARB MECHANICAL ENGINEERING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO6 3TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Acorn Business Centre Northarbour Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.arb.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06425216",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@arb.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXJG-9869-MTGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Chilled Water Main Chillers Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 627185,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 752622
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-02-26T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-25T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017059-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017059-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-25T16:09:32Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-25T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}