Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Croydon →
The London Borough of Croydon will be procuring Children with Disabilities Domiciliary Care Service for children aged 0-18 with various health and care needs. Care services for children and young may include the following: • Personal care and support before and after school. • Supporting child/young person to access community activities during weekends and school holidays. • Support with behaviour management for children and young people with behaviour that can be challenging. • Emergency support. This contract is expected to run for approximately 5years without options for extension, commencing January 2028
UKI62, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health services, Social work services, Social services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,662 | 1 median · 36.2 average (6,475 of 14,662 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,333 of 14,662 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 18 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI62 | 25 | 12 median · 16.8 average (10 of 25 with a bid count) | 13.3 average (11 of 25 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 441 | 4 median · 491.8 average (9 of 441 with a bid count) | 8.2 average (9 of 441 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£10,409,592 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £16,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c04b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061319-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 30 2026 13:47:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £16,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2026 | planning | 061319-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061319-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T14:47:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c04b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c04b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI62",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
},
{
"id": "85320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Children with Disabilities Domiciliary Care",
"value": {
"amount": 16000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Croydon will be procuring Children with Disabilities Domiciliary Care Service for children aged 0-18 with various health and care needs. \nCare services for children and young may include the following:\n•\tPersonal care and support before and after school.\n•\tSupporting child/young person to access community activities during weekends and school holidays.\n•\tSupport with behaviour management for children and young people with behaviour that can be challenging.\n•\tEmergency support.\nThis contract is expected to run for approximately 5years without options for extension, commencing January 2028",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Croydon",
"postalCode": "CR01EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bernard Wetherill House, Fell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@croydon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061319-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061319-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-30T14:47:09+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061319-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T14:47:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c04b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c04b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI62",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
},
{
"id": "85320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Children with Disabilities Domiciliary Care",
"value": {
"amount": 16000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Croydon will be procuring Children with Disabilities Domiciliary Care Service for children aged 0-18 with various health and care needs. \nCare services for children and young may include the following:\n•\tPersonal care and support before and after school.\n•\tSupporting child/young person to access community activities during weekends and school holidays.\n•\tSupport with behaviour management for children and young people with behaviour that can be challenging.\n•\tEmergency support.\nThis contract is expected to run for approximately 5years without options for extension, commencing January 2028",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Croydon",
"postalCode": "CR01EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bernard Wetherill House, Fell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@croydon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061319-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061319-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-30T14:47:09+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}