← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Children's Residential Placements - Constoria Commissioning

Buyer: Southampton City Council →

BuyerSouthampton City Council
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Sept 2023

What is being bought

Southampton City Council has taken the lead for the purposes of tendering this opportunity. Local Authorities across the Southern Region of England have come together to commission children's residential care using a framework agreement, in order to fulfil their statutory duty to provide high quality residential care to looked after children within their Authority. Commissioning as a consortium of authorities allows us to meaningfully engage with the market whilst enabling us to achieve efficiencies in the purchasing and development of services and advocating better care on behalf of children and young people.

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8526,6601 median · 24.8 average (14,510 of 26,660 with a bid count)1.9 average (15,759 of 26,660 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer65 median · 5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ed67
Latest release ID026222-2023
Latest release timestampTue Sep 05 2023 14:33:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Sept 2023tenderUpdate026222-2023
7 Aug 2023tender022853-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026222-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-05T15:33:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ed67",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88818",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EC09/01/2457",
    "title": "Children's Residential Placements - Constoria Commissioning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Southampton City Council has taken the lead for the purposes of tendering this opportunity. Local Authorities across the Southern Region of England have come together to commission children's residential care using a framework agreement, in order to fulfil their statutory duty to provide high quality residential care to looked after children within their Authority. Commissioning as a consortium of authorities allows us to meaningfully engage with the market whilst enabling us to achieve efficiencies in the purchasing and development of services and advocating better care on behalf of children and young people.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88818",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
        "postalCode": "SO147LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre,Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southamopton.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tendermanagement@southampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2380833000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Sept 2023 · 026222-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "026222-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-05T15:33:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ed67",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88818",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EC09/01/2457",
    "title": "Children's Residential Placements - Constoria Commissioning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Southampton City Council has taken the lead for the purposes of tendering this opportunity. Local Authorities across the Southern Region of England have come together to commission children's residential care using a framework agreement, in order to fulfil their statutory duty to provide high quality residential care to looked after children within their Authority. Commissioning as a consortium of authorities allows us to meaningfully engage with the market whilst enabling us to achieve efficiencies in the purchasing and development of services and advocating better care on behalf of children and young people.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88818",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
        "postalCode": "SO147LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre,Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southamopton.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tendermanagement@southampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2380833000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Aug 2023 · 022853-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "022853-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-07T09:04:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ed67",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88818",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EC09/01/2457",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Planned and Same Day Residential Care",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Southampton City Council has taken the lead for the purposes of tendering this opportunity. Local Authorities across the Southern Region of England have come together to commission children's residential care using a framework agreement, in order to fulfil their statutory duty to provide high quality residential care to looked after children within their Authority. Commissioning as a consortium of authorities allows us to meaningfully engage with the market whilst enabling us to achieve efficiencies in the purchasing and development of services and advocating better care on behalf of children and young people.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Crisis Care",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Southampton City Council has taken the lead for the purposes of tendering this opportunity. Local Authorities across the Southern Region of England have come together to commission children's residential care using a framework agreement, in order to fulfil their statutory duty to provide high quality residential care to looked after children within their Authority. Commissioning as a consortium of authorities allows us to meaningfully engage with the market whilst enabling us to achieve efficiencies in the purchasing and development of services and advocating better care on behalf of children and young people.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Residential Care with DFE Regulated Education",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Southampton City Council has taken the lead for the purposes of tendering this opportunity. Local Authorities across the Southern Region of England have come together to commission children's residential care using a framework agreement, in order to fulfil their statutory duty to provide high quality residential care to looked after children within their Authority. Commissioning as a consortium of authorities allows us to meaningfully engage with the market whilst enabling us to achieve efficiencies in the purchasing and development of services and advocating better care on behalf of children and young people.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Residential Parenting Assessments",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Southampton City Council has taken the lead for the purposes of tendering this opportunity. Local Authorities across the Southern Region of England have come together to commission children's residential care using a framework agreement, in order to fulfil their statutory duty to provide high quality residential care to looked after children within their Authority. Commissioning as a consortium of authorities allows us to meaningfully engage with the market whilst enabling us to achieve efficiencies in the purchasing and development of services and advocating better care on behalf of children and young people.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "title": "Therapeutic Residential Care",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Southampton City Council has taken the lead for the purposes of tendering this opportunity. Local Authorities across the Southern Region of England have come together to commission children's residential care using a framework agreement, in order to fulfil their statutory duty to provide high quality residential care to looked after children within their Authority. Commissioning as a consortium of authorities allows us to meaningfully engage with the market whilst enabling us to achieve efficiencies in the purchasing and development of services and advocating better care on behalf of children and young people.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "title": "Children with Disabilities",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Southampton City Council has taken the lead for the purposes of tendering this opportunity. Local Authorities across the Southern Region of England have come together to commission children's residential care using a framework agreement, in order to fulfil their statutory duty to provide high quality residential care to looked after children within their Authority. Commissioning as a consortium of authorities allows us to meaningfully engage with the market whilst enabling us to achieve efficiencies in the purchasing and development of services and advocating better care on behalf of children and young people.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "relatedLot": "5",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "relatedLot": "6",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Children's Residential Placements - Constoria Commissioning",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-07T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 1
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-07T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Southampton City Council has taken the lead for the purposes of tendering this opportunity. Local Authorities across the Southern Region of England have come together to commission children's residential care using a framework agreement, in order to fulfil their statutory duty to provide high quality residential care to looked after children within their Authority. Commissioning as a consortium of authorities allows us to meaningfully engage with the market whilst enabling us to achieve efficiencies in the purchasing and development of services and advocating better care on behalf of children and young people.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-12-06T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88818",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
        "postalCode": "SO147LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre,Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southamopton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "email": "tendermanagement@southampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2380833000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62535",
      "name": "Procurement Review Body",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement Review Body"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The other authorities included in this Consortium are Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council, Bracknell Forest Council, Brighton and Hove City Council, Dorset County Council, East Sussex County Council, Isle of Wight Council, Medway Council, Oxfordshire County Council, Portsmouth City Council, Reading Borough Council, Slough Children's Trust, Southampton City Council, Surrey County Council, West Berkshire County Council, West Sussex County Council, Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead Council Wokingham Borough Council, Bristol City Council, The Royal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames Council and London Borough of Richmond Upon Thames Council.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}