15 Apr 2026 · 034362-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "034362-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-15T15:55:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f15",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3165",
"name": "London Borough of Brent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034362-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117559",
"name": "Central London Community Health Care NHS Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN797443",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "IMPORTANT - The Council are publishing this notice as a Confirmation of Award due to a technical issue with the London Tenders Portal. An Intention to Award Notice has already been published on 19 March 2026, 2:21pm: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025242-2026?\nThe Children’s Public Health Service 0-19 years (Health Visiting and School Nursing) is currently provided by Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust (“CLCH”). It delivers health visiting, school nursing services, the nationally mandated Healthy Child Programme and additional services specified locally by public health. These services include an intensive health visiting service to address health inequalities and healthy weight services. The current contract will expire 30th April 2026.\nDirect award of a contract for 23 months commencing 1 May 2026 to 31st March 2028 value of £13,892,098 (exclusive of VAT) in respect of the Children’s Public Health Services (0-19 years), Health Visiting and School Nursing, which also includes the child weight management service for children aged 0-5 years.\nGoing forward, the hearing and vision components of the service will be removed from the core 0-19 service. This decision has been taken in order to ensure that delivery of the service is in line with NICE guidelines around the training of staff and the process of delivering the service.\nThis award is pursuant to the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Process C.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI72"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Children’s Public Health Services (0-19 years) Health Visiting and School Nursing (PSR Process C)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "IMPORTANT - The Council are publishing this notice as a Confirmation of Award due to a technical issue with the London Tenders Portal. An Intention to Award Notice has already been published on 19 March 2026, 2:21pm: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025242-2026?\nNo supplier representations were received.\nThe Children’s Public Health Service 0-19 years (Health Visiting and School Nursing) is currently provided by Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust (“CLCH”). It delivers health visiting, school nursing services, the nationally mandated Healthy Child Programme and additional services specified locally by public health. These services include an intensive health visiting service to address health inequalities and healthy weight services. The current contract will expire 30th April 2026.\nDirect award of a contract for 23 months commencing 1 May 2026 to 31st March 2028 value of £13,892,098 (exclusive of VAT) in respect of the Children’s Public Health Services (0-19 years), Health Visiting and School Nursing, which also includes the child weight management service for children aged 0-5 years.\nThis award is pursuant to the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Process C.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract is £13,892,098\nThe dates between which the services are intended to be provided is 1st May 2026 – 31st March 2028.\nThere were no representations received during the Standstill Period and consequently no reviews of the process were undertaken.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3165",
"name": "London Borough of Brent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI72",
"locality": "Wembley",
"postalCode": "HA9 0FJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brent Civic Centre, Engineers Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Brent"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Bhavin Mistry",
"email": "procurement@brent.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2089373615"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117559",
"name": "Central London Community Health Care NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI72",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 15 Marylebone Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Central London Community Health Care NHS Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177858",
"name": "The Mayor and Burgess of the London Borough of Brent",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Wembley",
"postalCode": "HA9 0FJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brent Civic Centre Engineers Way"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Mayor and Burgess of the London Borough of Brent"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034362-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 13892098,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034362-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract is £13,892,098.\nThe dates between which the services are intended to be provided is 1st May 2026 – 31st March 2028.\nThere were no representations received during the Standstill Period and consequently no reviews of the process were undertaken.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}19 Mar 2026 · 025242-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "025242-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-19T14:21:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f15",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3165",
"name": "London Borough of Brent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "025242-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117559",
"name": "Central London Community Health Care NHS Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN797443",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Children’s Public Health Service 0-19 years (Health Visiting and School Nursing) is currently provided by Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust (“CLCH”). It delivers health visiting, school nursing services, the nationally mandated Healthy Child Programme and additional services specified locally by public health. These services include an intensive health visiting service to address health inequalities and healthy weight services. The current contract will expire 30th April 2026.\nDirect award of a contract for 23 months commencing 1 May 2026 to 31st March 2028 value of £13,892,098 (exclusive of VAT) in respect of the Children’s Public Health Services (0-19 years), Health Visiting and School Nursing, which also includes the child weight management service for children aged 0-5 years.\nGoing forward, the hearing and vision components of the service will be removed from the core 0-19 service. This decision has been taken in order to ensure that delivery of the service is in line with NICE guidelines around the training of staff and the process of delivering the service.\nThis award is pursuant to the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Process C.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI72"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Children’s Public Health Services (0-19 years) Health Visiting and School Nursing (PSR Process C)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Children’s Public Health Service 0-19 years (Health Visiting and School Nursing) is currently provided by Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust (“CLCH”). It delivers health visiting, school nursing services, the nationally mandated Healthy Child Programme and additional services specified locally by public health. These services include an intensive health visiting service to\naddress health inequalities and healthy weight services. The current contract will expire 30th April 2026.\nDirect award of a contract for 23 months commencing 1 May 2026 to 31st March 2028 value of £13,892,098 (exclusive of VAT) in respect of the Children’s Public Health Services (0-19 years), Health Visiting and School Nursing, which also includes the child weight management service for children aged 0-5 years.\nThis award is pursuant to the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Process C.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 31/03/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3165",
"name": "London Borough of Brent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI72",
"locality": "Wembley",
"postalCode": "HA9 0FJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brent Civic Centre, Engineers Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Brent"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Bhavin Mistry",
"email": "procurement@brent.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2089373615"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117559",
"name": "Central London Community Health Care NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 15 Marylebone Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Central London Community Health Care NHS Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177858",
"name": "The Mayor and Burgess of the London Borough of Brent",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Wembley",
"postalCode": "HA9 0FJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brent Civic Centre Engineers Way"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Mayor and Burgess of the London Borough of Brent"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@brent.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025242-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 13892098,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025242-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 31/03/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to procurement@brent.gov.uk\nDetails of the award decision-makers - Brent Cabinet resolved to approve the direct award a contract in respect of Children’s Public Health Services 0-19 Years (Health Visiting and School Nursing) to the provider Central London Community Health Care NHS Trust between 1st May 2026 – 31st March 2028 .\nhttps://democracy.brent.gov.uk/ieDecisionDetails.aspx?ID=7696\nThere are no identified conflicts of interest. A report was prepared by the Officer recommending the award and the decision was made and taken by the Council's Cabinet.\nKey criteria for the service: 100% equally weighted across the five key criteria.\nRationale for choosing the provider with reference to the key criteria\nCriteria 1. Quality and innovation 20% - Meet expectations\nThe provider’s mandated checks rates have increased above the national average (70%) up to nearly 90%.\nIntroduced and implemented the Start for Life programme.\nIntroduced two programmes supporting asthma awareness and Infant 2 School which aims to improve school readiness and child development, often for families facing adversity\nCriteria 2. Value 20% - Meets expectations\nHas responded to the needs of the population and growing concerns for our most vulnerable residents (MECSH and I2S models), within the budget and resource.\nRe-engineered the service to ensure that support is optimised despite industry/market staffing challenges.\nCriteria 3. Integration, collaboration and service sustainability 20% - Meets expectations\nProvider is partnering with local services at an operational level by delivering services within Family Wellbeing Centres (for example antenatal clinics, family health clinics and infant feeding support).\nAchieved Stage 3 for Baby Friendly status.\nContributes towards the strategic overview of children’s health in the borough by sitting on the Children’s Trust Board, participation in the ICP and executive committee.\nCriteria 4. Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice 20% - Meets expectations\nWorked in collaboration with the commissioner to reduce key vulnerable groups in the community.\nImplementation of a lactation consultant clinic for mothers with complex feeding needs.\nDevelopment of pathway for homeless/asylum seeker residents making connections with public health.\nProviding choice for families suffering from mental health difficulties\nDevelopment Infant 2 school pathway for families who need additional support after health visiting support ends (only one of two local authorities in the UK to be delivering this).\nCriteria 5. Social value 20% - Meets expectations\nProvides outreach and support for wider public health services that sit outside of the direct delivery of the healthy child programme.\nEnhancing community well-being, such as creating local jobs for Brent residents, improving skills, and reducing environmental damage.\nLikely future performance against the new contract:\nCriteria 1. Quality and innovation 20% - Will meet expectations\nAt full/nearly full capacity across Health Visiting, and School Nursing services\nCriteria 2. Value 20% - Will meet expectations\nSigning up to additional elements that contribute and add to the delivery of the healthy child programme - non-statutory services such as MECSH and Infant 2 school, working collaboratively to deliver services for families\nCriteria 3. Integration, collaboration and service sustainability 20% - Will meet expectations\nCollaborating working between the provider and the Council over years of the existing contract\nNew services running as well as the local authority sitting on interview panels for CLCH roles.\nHomeless specialist health visitor to work with homeless families and asylum seekers to address their inequalities.\nCriteria 4. Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice 20% - Will meet expectations\nNew ways for the service to deliver support including online, and in group settings.\nCriteria 5. Social value 20% - Will meet expectations\nUtilising money saved due to staff shortages to target poor outcome areas for children and families where there is underspend.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}