Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Quality — 6 pass/fail Technical Quality questions with a minimum score of 2 on all questions.
Buyer: West Sussex County Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
This tender is for the Children's Home Collaborative (CHC) Framework. The Framework is for the provision of trauma-informed residential placements for Children and Young People in care. The Framework is split into 3 Lots: Lot 1 – Homes for Children with Complex Lives. Lot 2a – Homes for Children with Emotional and Behavioural Difficulties (EBD). Lot 2b – Homes for Children with Complex Emotional and Behavioural Difficulties (Complex EBD). The Framework will initially provide 14 residential placements across the three Lots: Lot 1 - 4 placements, Lot 2a - 5 placements and Lot 2b - 5 placements.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Quality — 6 pass/fail Technical Quality questions with a minimum score of 2 on all questions.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 24,611 | 1 median · 26.3 average (13,055 of 24,611 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (14,222 of 24,611 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 13 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 312 | 12 median · 20.6 average (7 of 312 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (7 of 312 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£51,397,362 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £79,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051b6e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082586-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 01 2026 11:04:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082586-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-10-01T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-18T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-12-31T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | To view the tender documentation and submit a response please click on the following link to our e-tendering Portal and either Register or Login). https://atamis-7669.my.site.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £79,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2026 | tender | 082586-2026 |
| 25 Sept 2025 | planning | 059774-2025 |
| 21 May 2025 | planning | 024112-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082586-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T12:04:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b6e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C21723",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 79000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 94800000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "5 year extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "6 pass/fail Technical Quality questions with a minimum score of 2 on all questions."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Technical Quality Pass/Fail"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Children’s Home Collaborative Project Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 79000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 94800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "082586-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082586-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T12:04:59+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This Procurement is being conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 using the Competitive Flexible Procedure to establish a Light Touch pseudo–Open Framework meaning that whilst it will resemble an Open framework in that it can be periodically re-opened, it is in fact a Light Touch framework."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "3. This Procurement is being conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 using the Competitive Flexible Procedure to establish a Light Touch pseudo–Open Framework meaning that whilst it will resemble an Open framework in that it can be periodically re-opened, it is in fact a Light Touch framework",
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2036-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "This tender is for the Children's Home Collaborative (CHC) Framework. The Framework is for the provision of trauma-informed residential placements for Children and Young People in care.\nThe Framework is split into 3 Lots:\nLot 1 – Homes for Children with Complex Lives.\nLot 2a – Homes for Children with Emotional and Behavioural Difficulties (EBD).\nLot 2b – Homes for Children with Complex Emotional and Behavioural Difficulties (Complex EBD).\nThe Framework will initially provide 14 residential placements across the three Lots: Lot 1 - 4 placements, Lot 2a - 5 placements and Lot 2b - 5 placements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days in arrears"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"shelteredWorkshop",
"publicServiceMissionOrganization"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To view the tender documentation and submit a response please click on the following link to our e-tendering Portal and either Register or Login). https://atamis-7669.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bsdprocurement@westsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082586-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T12:04:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b6e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C21723",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 79000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 94800000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "5 year extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "6 pass/fail Technical Quality questions with a minimum score of 2 on all questions."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Technical Quality Pass/Fail"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Children’s Home Collaborative Project Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 79000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 94800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "082586-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082586-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T12:04:59+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This Procurement is being conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 using the Competitive Flexible Procedure to establish a Light Touch pseudo–Open Framework meaning that whilst it will resemble an Open framework in that it can be periodically re-opened, it is in fact a Light Touch framework."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "3. This Procurement is being conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 using the Competitive Flexible Procedure to establish a Light Touch pseudo–Open Framework meaning that whilst it will resemble an Open framework in that it can be periodically re-opened, it is in fact a Light Touch framework",
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2036-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "This tender is for the Children's Home Collaborative (CHC) Framework. The Framework is for the provision of trauma-informed residential placements for Children and Young People in care.\nThe Framework is split into 3 Lots:\nLot 1 – Homes for Children with Complex Lives.\nLot 2a – Homes for Children with Emotional and Behavioural Difficulties (EBD).\nLot 2b – Homes for Children with Complex Emotional and Behavioural Difficulties (Complex EBD).\nThe Framework will initially provide 14 residential placements across the three Lots: Lot 1 - 4 placements, Lot 2a - 5 placements and Lot 2b - 5 placements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days in arrears"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"shelteredWorkshop",
"publicServiceMissionOrganization"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To view the tender documentation and submit a response please click on the following link to our e-tendering Portal and either Register or Login). https://atamis-7669.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bsdprocurement@westsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059774-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-25T15:01:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b6e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "I-45300",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Children’s Home Collaborative Project Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 79000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 79000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "West Sussex County Council invites existing and prospective children’s home providers to take part in an online market engagement session on Wednesday 23rd October 2025 at 10:00 – 12:00 as we continue to develop the Children’s Home Collaborative project. This Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is not the start of a procurement procedure, nor a call for expressions of interest. The session will set out our vision for the Children’s Home Collaborative, provide information on our commissioning approach and indicative timescales, and explain how the principles of the Procurement Act 2023 will underpin the process. It will also be an opportunity for providers to share insight on service models, market capacity, and challenges, and to discuss how we can work together to deliver local, safe, high-quality, and sustainable residential care for children and young people. The session will be of particular interest to Ofsted-registered providers, organisations considering opening new children’s homes, and wider stakeholders who want to support residential care in West Sussex and the surrounding area. How to register: To confirm your attendance, please email Childrens.Home.Collaborative@westsussex.gov.uk with your name, role, organisation, and whether your service currently operates children’s homes in West Sussex. Joining details will be shared following registration. Participation in this event will not give any advantage or disadvantage in future procurement activity. Any opportunities will be advertised separately in line with the Procurement Act 2023.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daiga Allen",
"email": "bsdprocurement@westsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059774-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059774-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-25T15:01:21+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Online event Wednesday 23rd October 2025 at 10:00 – 12:00. To receive the diary invite, please email Childrens.Home.Collaborative@westsussex.gov.uk with your name, role, organisation, and whether your service currently operates children’s homes in West Sussex."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024112-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T15:25:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b6e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b6e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Children's Home Collaborative Project",
"value": {
"amount": 79000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 79000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This is a PIPELINE NOTICE for a new residential care solution for children and young persons, including those with complex needs, for circa 30 West Sussex service users. This IS NOT the commencement of a procurement procedure, neither it is a call for expressions of interest.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daiga Allen",
"email": "bsdprocurement@westsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024112-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024112-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T15:25:47+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}