← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Children's Healthy Start Vitamins

Buyer: NHS Business Services Authority →

BuyerNHS Business Services Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,842,000
Published20 May 2025

What is being bought

Manufacture and supply of Children's Healthy Start Vitamins For details of the NHSBSA’s planned procurement activity for goods or services with an anticipated value of £10,000 or more, please view our Commercial Pipeline via the following link https://opendata.nhsbsa.net/dataset/nhsbsa-commercial-pipeline

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Vitamins 33616000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 22 Apr 2028 to 20 Apr 2032
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1VitaminsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Vitamins (33616000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,4337 median · 323.1 average (652 of 1,433 with a bid count)10 average (788 of 1,433 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)27021.5 median · 21.5 average (2 of 270 with a bid count)6 average (2 of 270 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0517c0
Latest release ID022912-2025
Latest release timestampTue May 20 2025 05:47:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,842,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2025planning022912-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022912-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-20T06:47:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0517c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
    "name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W137085",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-04-20T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33616000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vitamins"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Children's Healthy Start Vitamins",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2842000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3410400
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Manufacture and supply of Children's Healthy Start Vitamins For details of the NHSBSA’s planned procurement activity for goods or services with an anticipated value of £10,000 or more, please view our Commercial Pipeline via the following link https://opendata.nhsbsa.net/dataset/nhsbsa-commercial-pipeline",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
      "name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialservicesteam@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "022912-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022912-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-20T06:47:30+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 May 2025 · 022912-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "022912-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-20T06:47:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0517c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
    "name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W137085",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-04-20T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33616000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vitamins"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Children's Healthy Start Vitamins",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2842000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3410400
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Manufacture and supply of Children's Healthy Start Vitamins For details of the NHSBSA’s planned procurement activity for goods or services with an anticipated value of £10,000 or more, please view our Commercial Pipeline via the following link https://opendata.nhsbsa.net/dataset/nhsbsa-commercial-pipeline",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
      "name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialservicesteam@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "022912-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022912-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-20T06:47:30+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}