← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Children’s Centre Outreach

Buyer: Westminster City Council →

BuyerWestminster City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jun 2021

What is being bought

Westminster City Council (the Authority) will be embarking on the recommissioning of a Children’s Centre Outreach service. Westminster’s 3 Family Hubs support mums, dads and their children, with friendly, experienced and qualified staff on hand to assist with making choices and using services. These are great places for families and communities that can provide information on finding local services such as childcare, early education and healthcare, as well as advice on jobs and training. Many run stay and play sessions, where trained professionals will be on hand to help you support your child’s development. This Children’s Centre Outreach Service delivered from Westminster City Council’s Family Hubs, provides an integral role in supporting children under the age of 5 years old as part of the Early Help Service delivered through the Borough’s Family Hubs. The requirement for outreach includes: • skilled staff who have a proven track record in engaging families in the families’ preferred setting; • resilient staff who are resourceful in finding ways to engage hard to reach families; • the ability, agility and flexibility to make services more accessible to families; • The ability to enable families to access services and sustain engagement. This service requirement also includes the co-ordination of the 0-5 Befriending Volunteering Service and the 0-16 Early Help Volunteering Services that will also be delivered from Family Hubs.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Miscellaneous health services 85140000Community health services 85323000

Lot details

Lot 1

Prior to commencing any formal public procurement process Westminster City Council wish to engage with interested providers and undertake a formal market engagement. The over-all arching aim of the market engagement exercise is to establish and understand the market appetite for the Children Centre Outreach service and brief suppliers on the service required by Westminster City Council providing an opportunity to seek feedback. Providers with experience of delivering these types of services are invited to attend a supplier engagement event on 30th June 2021. Kindly register your expression of interest via our e-tendering portal; www.capitalesourcing.com and search for the following reference: pqq_WCC_1663 — Children’s Centre Outreach Service by 25th June 2021. Further information in regards to time and joining the session will be made available to registered delegates via the e-tendering portal. Additional information: This tendering exercise will be undertaken using the electronic tendering system 'capitalEsourcing' (www.capitalesourcing.com). Suppliers will need to register an interest on the system in order to express their interest in the market engagement event and participate in the following competitive exercise, please note registration is free.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer452 median · 9.7 average (9 of 45 with a bid count)2.1 average (18 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI1,1221 median · 9.5 average (463 of 1,122 with a bid count)1.7 average (528 of 1,122 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ba30
Latest release ID012991-2021
Latest release timestampWed Jun 09 2021 21:45:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jun 2021planning012991-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012991-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-09T22:45:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ba30",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5427",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "pqq_WCC_1663",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Prior to commencing any formal public procurement process Westminster City Council wish to engage with interested providers and undertake a formal market engagement.\nThe over-all arching aim of the market engagement exercise is to establish and understand the market appetite for the Children Centre Outreach service and brief suppliers on the service required by Westminster City Council providing an opportunity to seek feedback.\nProviders with experience of delivering these types of services are invited to attend a supplier engagement event on 30th June 2021. Kindly register your expression of interest via our e-tendering portal; www.capitalesourcing.com and search for the following reference: pqq_WCC_1663 — Children’s Centre Outreach Service by 25th June 2021.\nFurther information in regards to time and joining the session will be made available to registered delegates via the e-tendering portal. Additional information: This tendering exercise will be undertaken using the electronic tendering system 'capitalEsourcing' (www.capitalesourcing.com). Suppliers will need to register an interest on the system in order to express their interest in the market engagement event and participate in the following competitive exercise, please note registration is free."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Children’s Centre Outreach",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Westminster City Council (the Authority) will be embarking on the recommissioning of a Children’s Centre Outreach service. \nWestminster’s 3 Family Hubs support mums, dads and their children, with friendly, experienced and qualified staff on hand to assist with making choices and using services. These are great places for families and communities that can provide information on finding local services such as childcare, early education and healthcare, as well as advice on jobs and training. Many run stay and play sessions, where trained professionals will be on hand to help you support your child’s development.\nThis Children’s Centre Outreach Service delivered from Westminster City Council’s Family Hubs, provides an integral role in supporting children under the age of 5 years old as part of the Early Help Service delivered through the Borough’s Family Hubs. The requirement for outreach includes:\n•\tskilled staff who have a proven track record in engaging families in the families’ preferred setting;\n•\tresilient staff who are resourceful in finding ways to engage hard to reach families;\n•\tthe ability, agility and flexibility to make services more accessible to families;\n•\tThe ability to enable families to access services and sustain engagement.\nThis service requirement also includes the co-ordination of the 0-5 Befriending Volunteering Service and the 0-16 Early Help Volunteering Services that will also be delivered from Family Hubs.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-08-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5427",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Westminster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jun 2021 · 012991-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "012991-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-09T22:45:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ba30",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5427",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "pqq_WCC_1663",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Prior to commencing any formal public procurement process Westminster City Council wish to engage with interested providers and undertake a formal market engagement.\nThe over-all arching aim of the market engagement exercise is to establish and understand the market appetite for the Children Centre Outreach service and brief suppliers on the service required by Westminster City Council providing an opportunity to seek feedback.\nProviders with experience of delivering these types of services are invited to attend a supplier engagement event on 30th June 2021. Kindly register your expression of interest via our e-tendering portal; www.capitalesourcing.com and search for the following reference: pqq_WCC_1663 — Children’s Centre Outreach Service by 25th June 2021.\nFurther information in regards to time and joining the session will be made available to registered delegates via the e-tendering portal. Additional information: This tendering exercise will be undertaken using the electronic tendering system 'capitalEsourcing' (www.capitalesourcing.com). Suppliers will need to register an interest on the system in order to express their interest in the market engagement event and participate in the following competitive exercise, please note registration is free."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Children’s Centre Outreach",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Westminster City Council (the Authority) will be embarking on the recommissioning of a Children’s Centre Outreach service. \nWestminster’s 3 Family Hubs support mums, dads and their children, with friendly, experienced and qualified staff on hand to assist with making choices and using services. These are great places for families and communities that can provide information on finding local services such as childcare, early education and healthcare, as well as advice on jobs and training. Many run stay and play sessions, where trained professionals will be on hand to help you support your child’s development.\nThis Children’s Centre Outreach Service delivered from Westminster City Council’s Family Hubs, provides an integral role in supporting children under the age of 5 years old as part of the Early Help Service delivered through the Borough’s Family Hubs. The requirement for outreach includes:\n•\tskilled staff who have a proven track record in engaging families in the families’ preferred setting;\n•\tresilient staff who are resourceful in finding ways to engage hard to reach families;\n•\tthe ability, agility and flexibility to make services more accessible to families;\n•\tThe ability to enable families to access services and sustain engagement.\nThis service requirement also includes the co-ordination of the 0-5 Befriending Volunteering Service and the 0-16 Early Help Volunteering Services that will also be delivered from Family Hubs.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-08-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5427",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Westminster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}