Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Leeds City Council →
The Review aims to: understand the organisation context, challenges and stakeholder landscape in order to inform and agree a scope of work to inform its clients; understand the opportunities, quantify them and prioritise them by scale of impact; and enable the Customer to ensure it receives high quality and good value for money placements from the market by ensuring that: the right children are in the Customer's residential placements, with high quality and high stability; the Customer understands the needs of CYP and matches the support provided by providers to their needs; the Customer has processes and practice that enables it to get the right best stable and best value for money placements for an individual CYP; and the customer stimulates the market and commissions the right providers on the best framework. £200,000 15th September 2025 to 30th November 2025 ESPO Consultancy Services Framework
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ab1a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063486-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 08 2025 17:15:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 063486-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063486-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-08T18:15:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab1a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04279175",
"name": "NEWTON CONSULTING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "73446",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Children Looked After Sufficiency",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Review aims to:\nunderstand the organisation context, challenges and stakeholder landscape in order to inform and agree a scope of work to inform its clients; \nunderstand the opportunities, quantify them and prioritise them by scale of impact; and\nenable the Customer to ensure it receives high quality and good value for money placements from the market by ensuring that:\nthe right children are in the Customer's residential placements, with high quality and high stability;\nthe Customer understands the needs of CYP and matches the support provided by providers to their needs;\nthe Customer has processes and practice that enables it to get the right best stable and best value for money placements for an individual CYP; and\nthe customer stimulates the market and commissions the right providers on the best framework.\n£200,000\n15th September 2025 to 30th November 2025\nESPO Consultancy Services Framework",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cpu@leeds.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04279175",
"name": "NEWTON CONSULTING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX13 5FE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Kingston Business Park, Kingston Bagpuize"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newtonimpact.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04279175",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@newtonimpact.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQLG-2999-MLXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Children Looked After Sufficiency",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "063486-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063486-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-08T18:15:26+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063486-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-08T18:15:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab1a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04279175",
"name": "NEWTON CONSULTING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "73446",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Children Looked After Sufficiency",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Review aims to:\nunderstand the organisation context, challenges and stakeholder landscape in order to inform and agree a scope of work to inform its clients; \nunderstand the opportunities, quantify them and prioritise them by scale of impact; and\nenable the Customer to ensure it receives high quality and good value for money placements from the market by ensuring that:\nthe right children are in the Customer's residential placements, with high quality and high stability;\nthe Customer understands the needs of CYP and matches the support provided by providers to their needs;\nthe Customer has processes and practice that enables it to get the right best stable and best value for money placements for an individual CYP; and\nthe customer stimulates the market and commissions the right providers on the best framework.\n£200,000\n15th September 2025 to 30th November 2025\nESPO Consultancy Services Framework",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cpu@leeds.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04279175",
"name": "NEWTON CONSULTING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX13 5FE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Kingston Business Park, Kingston Bagpuize"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newtonimpact.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04279175",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@newtonimpact.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQLG-2999-MLXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Children Looked After Sufficiency",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "063486-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063486-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-08T18:15:26+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}