Lot 1
Provision of 3rd Party Services to process the payment of Childcare Grants directly to Childcare providers
Buyer: Student Loans Company →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKC13
Provision of 3rd Party Services to process the payment of Childcare Grants directly to Childcare providers
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services (66172000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 1,445 | 3 median · 19 average (525 of 1,445 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (595 of 1,445 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC13 | 3 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e9f5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080091-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 21 2026 15:49:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 080091-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080091-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T16:49:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-186043",
"name": "Student Loans Company"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:308804-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "080091-2026-2017-SLC-297-1",
"title": "Childcare Grants Payment Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186044",
"name": "Wider Plan Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186045",
"name": "Wider Plan Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2017/SLC/297",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Provision of 3rd Party Services to process the payment of Childcare Grants directly to Childcare providers",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Darlington"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC13"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Childcare Grant Payment Services",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "66172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186043",
"name": "Student Loans Company",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL1 1RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Memphis Building,, Lingfield Point, McMullen Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.slc.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Student Loans Company"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Susan Ayre",
"email": "susan_ayre@slc.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1412433198"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186044",
"name": "Wider Plan Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Sambourne",
"postalCode": "B96 6EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 - 16 Chestnut Court, Jill Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.widerplan.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05207145",
"legalName": "Wider Plan Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1527895548"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186045",
"name": "Wider Plan Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"locality": "Sambourne",
"postalCode": "B96 6EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 – 16 Chestnut Court, Jill Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.widerplan.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "5207145",
"legalName": "Wider Plan Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1527895548"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43285",
"name": "Student Loans Company",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL1 1RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Memphis Building, Lingfield Point, McMullen Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.slc.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Student Loans Company"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "080091-2026-2017-SLC-297-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "66172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Childcare Grants Payment Service",
"value": {
"amount": 8500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2018-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "080091-2026-2017-SLC-297-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: This extension is required because the output of major projects currently being undertaken in SLC will have a direct impact on the specification for these services, that impact is currently unknown. This makes it extremely difficulty to present a coherent set of requirements to the market for the procurement of a replacement service at this point in time. This position will be kept under review.",
"description": "The contract has been extended through to 31st March 2028, this requires an additional value to be added."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2018-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "GO Reference: GO-2026821-PRO-38127673",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080091-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T16:49:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-186043",
"name": "Student Loans Company"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:308804-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "080091-2026-2017-SLC-297-1",
"title": "Childcare Grants Payment Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186044",
"name": "Wider Plan Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186045",
"name": "Wider Plan Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2017/SLC/297",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Provision of 3rd Party Services to process the payment of Childcare Grants directly to Childcare providers",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Darlington"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC13"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Childcare Grant Payment Services",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "66172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186043",
"name": "Student Loans Company",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL1 1RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Memphis Building,, Lingfield Point, McMullen Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.slc.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Student Loans Company"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Susan Ayre",
"email": "susan_ayre@slc.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1412433198"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186044",
"name": "Wider Plan Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Sambourne",
"postalCode": "B96 6EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 - 16 Chestnut Court, Jill Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.widerplan.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05207145",
"legalName": "Wider Plan Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1527895548"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186045",
"name": "Wider Plan Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"locality": "Sambourne",
"postalCode": "B96 6EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 – 16 Chestnut Court, Jill Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.widerplan.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "5207145",
"legalName": "Wider Plan Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1527895548"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43285",
"name": "Student Loans Company",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL1 1RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Memphis Building, Lingfield Point, McMullen Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.slc.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Student Loans Company"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "080091-2026-2017-SLC-297-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "66172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Childcare Grants Payment Service",
"value": {
"amount": 8500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2018-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "080091-2026-2017-SLC-297-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: This extension is required because the output of major projects currently being undertaken in SLC will have a direct impact on the specification for these services, that impact is currently unknown. This makes it extremely difficulty to present a coherent set of requirements to the market for the procurement of a replacement service at this point in time. This position will be kept under review.",
"description": "The contract has been extended through to 31st March 2028, this requires an additional value to be added."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2018-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "GO Reference: GO-2026821-PRO-38127673",
"initiationType": "tender"
}