Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Child Health Information Services Midlands West
Health and social work services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHSE Midlands West: "Child Health Information Services Midlands West". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHSE Midlands West | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHSE Midlands West
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHSE Midlands West. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHSE Midlands West | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published11 Jul 2023, 09:01 BST | Last source update11 Jul 2023, 09:01 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and social work services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0344d4 | ||
What is being bought
North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a care system support organisation working for and on behalf of NHSE Midlands West (the Contracting Authority) to commission Child Health Information Services (CHIS) for Midlands West.
The Provider was required to show that the healthcare premises comply with BS ISO/IEC 17799-2005 (Code of Practice for Information Security Management) and ISO 27001:2005 (Information Security Management Systems - Requirements) for all systems used to provide IM&T Services unless otherwise agreed with the Contracting Authority.
This Contract Award Notice is for Lot 4 Midlands West ONLY of the NHSE823 Child Health Information Services procurement.
The contract is for 6 years with the option to extend for 3 years subject to satisfactory financial and contractual performance and at the discretion of the Contracting Authority.
The start date of the contract is 01 July 2023.
The Open Procedure was followed for this procurement to test the capacity, capability, and technical competence of bidders in accordance with Regulation 27 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No102).
The Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (as amended) may apply. Bidders are advised to obtain their own legal advice and carry out due diligence including the New Fair Deal non-statutory policy setting out how pensions issues are to be dealt with when staff are compulsorily transferred from the public sector to independent providers delivering public services.
Under the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012, Contracting Authorities must consider:
(a) How what is proposed to be procured might improve the economic, social, and environmental well-being of the area where they exercise their functions; and
(b) How, in conducting the process of procurement, they might act with a view to securing that improvement. Accordingly, the subject matter of the contract has been scoped to take into account the priorities of the Contracting Authority relating to "economic, social, and environmental well-being".
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
11 Jul 2023, 09:01 BST - Buyer information updated
11 Jul 2023, 09:01 BST - Official notice release published
11 Jul 2023, 09:01 BST - Buyer information updated
11 Jul 2023, 09:01 BST - Official notice release published
11 Jul 2023, 09:00 BST - Buyer information updated
11 Jul 2023, 09:00 BST - Status changed to complete
26 Jun 2023, 10:39 BST - Official notice release published
26 Jun 2023, 10:39 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
26 Jun 2023, 10:39 BST - Buyer information updated
26 Jun 2023, 10:39 BST - Status changed to active
9 Jun 2022, 16:44 BST - Official notice release published
9 Jun 2022, 16:44 BST - Submission deadline changed to 12 Jul 2022, 12:00 BST
9 Jun 2022, 16:44 BST - Buyer information updated
9 Jun 2022, 16:44 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedNorth of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a care system support organisation working for and on behalf of NHSE Midlands West to commission Child Health Information Services (CHIS) for Midlands West. This Contract Award Notice is only for Lot 4 Midlands West of the NHSE823 Child Health Information Services procurements.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
11 Jul 2023, 09:01 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 9 Jun 2023, 00:00 BST · £39,522,588
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Trust Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £39,522,588 · signed 9 Jun 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHSE Midlands West
Contracting authority GB-FTS-86993Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published