Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "013420-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-25T12:05:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0419e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-98378",
"name": "Chenderit School"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013420-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111981",
"name": "KGB Cleaning South West Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0419e1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Chenderit School is a coeducational 11–18 state secondary school with specialist status in the visual arts in Middleton Cheney near Banbury. ‘At Chenderit School we pursue excellence academically and in all other spheres of school life. To achieve this, we strive to: •inspire all students to engage in learning in the widest possible sense so that they develop the skills necessary to be successful in school, at work and in the wider community; •support one another to become resilient, independent, adaptable and resourceful learners and leaders whose successes are celebrated; •develop ambitious students, staff and governors who understand that we are in competition with the global community; •foster community-wide respectful, trusting, compassionate, empathetic relationships through which students and staff enjoy and achieve; •enable students, staff, governors, parents and carers to embrace their role and to contribute effectively in supporting learning and progress and •develop a culture in which skilled and passionate staff draw on best local, national and global practice.’ Cleaning services are currently provided by a specialist contract cleaner who took the service over from an in-house service in Summer 2021. The fabric of the school overall is in reasonable condition and the school has an eclectic mix of late 70’s original blocks and modern 21st century additions, also due to the school’s artistic bias, there are larger than standard areas of art/DT/ woodwork areas. TUPE shall apply to this contract. The current regime is to clean the school after the school day has finished, The successful Supplier will be required to provide Cleaning services for Chenderit School at the following address: Archery Road Middleton Cheney Banbury OX17 2QR The school has a footprint of 7,044m2 and there is currently a team of a supervisor and approximately 11 cleaners with a target of 170 hours of cleaning time. Cleaning services will be required throughout term time with sufficient service provision during holidays to conduct period cleaning tasks and prepare the school for re-occupation. The School is looking for a contractor capable of providing a dedicated, professional and consistent cleaning service to the School throughout the year, with robust, proactive, reactive and responsive management support and the ability to provide contingency cleaning resources if required. The contractor will employ all cleaning staff and provide the necessary cleaning equipment and materials. We are seeking a suitably experienced contractor who has current experience of working and achieving consistency within the secondary school or HE / FE marketplace, ideally with a strong operational base within the Banbury area, thus allowing for responsive, contract support, regular meeting cycle with stakeholders and management of cleaning staff. The contract will commence on 1st August 2024 for an initial period of 3 years, with the option to extend by mutual agreement for a further two periods of one year. This contract will be fixed price in nature with the successful contractor working to an output cleaning specification which complies with the British Institute of Cleaning Science (BICSc) standards. The estimated contract value is £120,000 net of VAT per annum (~£600k over five years). The successful tenderer will be required to formally report each month on cleaning standard performance, labour levels and operational matters, which will be monitored by the Litmus Partnership Ltd. See SQ Document for more information. Additional information: Please note this is a Contract Award Notice. This contract has already been awarded.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "West Northamptonshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Chenderit School ~ Cleaning Tender",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The School is looking for a contractor capable of providing a dedicated, professional and consistent cleaning service to the School throughout the year, with robust, proactive, reactive and responsive management support and the ability to provide contingency cleaning resources if required",
"classification": {
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98378",
"name": "Chenderit School",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"locality": "Banbury",
"postalCode": "OX17 2QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Archery Road, Middleton Cheney"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.chenderit.northants.sch.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Chenderit School"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1276673880"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111981",
"name": "KGB Cleaning South West Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG7 3BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Hillside, Burghfield Common, Reading"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06941723",
"legalName": "KGB Cleaning South West Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013420-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 742617.7,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013420-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. It will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time. The contracting authority reserves the right not to award any or part of the contract which is the subject of this contract notice and reserves the right to terminate the procurement process at any time. The contracting authority will not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for this contract opportunity.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=857922155\n GO Reference: GO-2024425-PRO-25864632",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Apr 2024 · 013420-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "013420-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-25T12:05:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0419e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-98378",
"name": "Chenderit School"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013420-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111981",
"name": "KGB Cleaning South West Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0419e1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Chenderit School is a coeducational 11–18 state secondary school with specialist status in the visual arts in Middleton Cheney near Banbury. ‘At Chenderit School we pursue excellence academically and in all other spheres of school life. To achieve this, we strive to: •inspire all students to engage in learning in the widest possible sense so that they develop the skills necessary to be successful in school, at work and in the wider community; •support one another to become resilient, independent, adaptable and resourceful learners and leaders whose successes are celebrated; •develop ambitious students, staff and governors who understand that we are in competition with the global community; •foster community-wide respectful, trusting, compassionate, empathetic relationships through which students and staff enjoy and achieve; •enable students, staff, governors, parents and carers to embrace their role and to contribute effectively in supporting learning and progress and •develop a culture in which skilled and passionate staff draw on best local, national and global practice.’ Cleaning services are currently provided by a specialist contract cleaner who took the service over from an in-house service in Summer 2021. The fabric of the school overall is in reasonable condition and the school has an eclectic mix of late 70’s original blocks and modern 21st century additions, also due to the school’s artistic bias, there are larger than standard areas of art/DT/ woodwork areas. TUPE shall apply to this contract. The current regime is to clean the school after the school day has finished, The successful Supplier will be required to provide Cleaning services for Chenderit School at the following address: Archery Road Middleton Cheney Banbury OX17 2QR The school has a footprint of 7,044m2 and there is currently a team of a supervisor and approximately 11 cleaners with a target of 170 hours of cleaning time. Cleaning services will be required throughout term time with sufficient service provision during holidays to conduct period cleaning tasks and prepare the school for re-occupation. The School is looking for a contractor capable of providing a dedicated, professional and consistent cleaning service to the School throughout the year, with robust, proactive, reactive and responsive management support and the ability to provide contingency cleaning resources if required. The contractor will employ all cleaning staff and provide the necessary cleaning equipment and materials. We are seeking a suitably experienced contractor who has current experience of working and achieving consistency within the secondary school or HE / FE marketplace, ideally with a strong operational base within the Banbury area, thus allowing for responsive, contract support, regular meeting cycle with stakeholders and management of cleaning staff. The contract will commence on 1st August 2024 for an initial period of 3 years, with the option to extend by mutual agreement for a further two periods of one year. This contract will be fixed price in nature with the successful contractor working to an output cleaning specification which complies with the British Institute of Cleaning Science (BICSc) standards. The estimated contract value is £120,000 net of VAT per annum (~£600k over five years). The successful tenderer will be required to formally report each month on cleaning standard performance, labour levels and operational matters, which will be monitored by the Litmus Partnership Ltd. See SQ Document for more information. Additional information: Please note this is a Contract Award Notice. This contract has already been awarded.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "West Northamptonshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Chenderit School ~ Cleaning Tender",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The School is looking for a contractor capable of providing a dedicated, professional and consistent cleaning service to the School throughout the year, with robust, proactive, reactive and responsive management support and the ability to provide contingency cleaning resources if required",
"classification": {
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98378",
"name": "Chenderit School",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"locality": "Banbury",
"postalCode": "OX17 2QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Archery Road, Middleton Cheney"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.chenderit.northants.sch.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Chenderit School"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1276673880"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111981",
"name": "KGB Cleaning South West Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG7 3BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Hillside, Burghfield Common, Reading"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06941723",
"legalName": "KGB Cleaning South West Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013420-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 742617.7,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013420-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. It will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time. The contracting authority reserves the right not to award any or part of the contract which is the subject of this contract notice and reserves the right to terminate the procurement process at any time. The contracting authority will not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for this contract opportunity.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=857922155\n GO Reference: GO-2024425-PRO-25864632",
"initiationType": "tender"
}15 Nov 2023 · 033724-2023 · tender
{
"id": "033724-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-11-15T10:05:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0419e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-98378",
"name": "Chenderit School"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0419e1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Chenderit School is a coeducational 11–18 state secondary school with specialist status in the visual arts in Middleton Cheney near Banbury. \n‘At Chenderit School we pursue excellence academically and in all other spheres of school life. To achieve this, we strive to:\n•inspire all students to engage in learning in the widest possible sense so that they develop the skills necessary to be successful in school, at work and in the wider community;\n•support one another to become resilient, independent, adaptable and resourceful learners and leaders whose successes are celebrated;\n•develop ambitious students, staff and governors who understand that we are in competition with the global community;\n•foster community-wide respectful, trusting, compassionate, empathetic relationships through which students and staff enjoy and achieve;\n•enable students, staff, governors, parents and carers to embrace their role and to contribute effectively in supporting learning and progress and\n•develop a culture in which skilled and passionate staff draw on best local, national and global practice.’\nCleaning services are currently provided by a specialist contract cleaner who took the service over from an in-house service in Summer 2021. The fabric of the school overall is in reasonable condition and the school has an eclectic mix of late 70’s original blocks and modern 21st century additions, also due to the school’s artistic bias, there are larger than standard areas of art/DT/ woodwork areas.\nTUPE shall apply to this contract. The current regime is to clean the school after the school day has finished, \nThe successful Supplier will be required to provide Cleaning services for Chenderit School at the following address: \nArchery Road\nMiddleton Cheney \nBanbury \nOX17 2QR \nThe school has a footprint of 7,044m2 and there is currently a team of a supervisor and approximately 11 cleaners with a target of 170 hours of cleaning time.\nCleaning services will be required throughout term time with sufficient service provision during holidays to conduct period cleaning tasks and prepare the school for re-occupation. \nThe School is looking for a contractor capable of providing a dedicated, professional and consistent cleaning service to the School throughout the year, with robust, proactive, reactive and responsive management support and the ability to provide contingency cleaning resources if required. The contractor will employ all cleaning staff and provide the necessary cleaning equipment and materials. \nWe are seeking a suitably experienced contractor who has current experience of working and achieving consistency within the secondary school or HE / FE marketplace, ideally with a strong operational base within the Banbury area, thus allowing for responsive, contract support, regular meeting cycle with stakeholders and management of cleaning staff. \nThe contract will commence on 1st August 2024 for an initial period of 3 years, with the option to extend by mutual agreement for a further two periods of one year. \nThis contract will be fixed price in nature with the successful contractor working to an output cleaning specification which complies with the British Institute of Cleaning Science (BICSc) standards. The estimated contract value is £120,000 net of VAT per annum (~£600k over five years). \nThe successful tenderer will be required to formally report each month on cleaning standard performance, labour levels and operational matters, which will be monitored by the Litmus Partnership Ltd. \nSee SQ Document for more information.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 10,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "A minimum of 5 suppliers and a maximum of 10 suppliers will be taken forward to the tender stage of the process. Where less than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standards, only those that meet the minimum standards will be taken through to the tender stage. Where more than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standard, those suppliers with the highest scores will proceed to the tender stage."
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "West Northamptonshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Chenderit School ~ Cleaning Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The School is looking for a contractor capable of providing a dedicated, professional and consistent cleaning service to the School throughout the year, with robust, proactive, reactive and responsive management support and the ability to provide contingency cleaning resources if required",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2024-01-22T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-12-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98378",
"name": "Chenderit School",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"locality": "Banbury",
"postalCode": "OX17 2QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Archery Road, Middleton Cheney"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.chenderit.northants.sch.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Chenderit School"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/K22639SKXQ",
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1276673880"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nIt will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time.\nThe contracting authority reserves the right not to award any or part of the contract which is the subject of this contract notice and reserves the right to terminate the procurement process at any time.\nThe contracting authority will not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for this contract opportunity.\nThe contracting authority will consider variant bids, evaluating them (so far as the variant or the evaluation of the variant is in the opinion of the contracting authority practicable) on the same basis as a conforming bid, but shall not be obliged to accept any such bid in preference to a conforming bid even if the variant bid scores more highly. No variant will be considered unless the bidder simultaneously submits a conforming bid.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Banbury:-School-cleaning-services./K22639SKXQ\" target=\"_blank\">https://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Banbury:-School-cleaning-services./K22639SKXQ</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/K22639SKXQ\" target=\"_blank\">https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/K22639SKXQ</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231115-PRO-24408545",
"initiationType": "tender"
}