Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "020567-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-05T12:05:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dedc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86585",
"name": "Chelsea Academy"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020567-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117644",
"name": "GSO Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dedc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Chelsea Academy is a secondary school in Lots Road, London near Chelsea Harbour with 1,200 students on site across years 7 to 13. It was founded in 2009 and its award-winning building was completed and occupied in 2010. The Academy has a science specialism and has purpose-built science laboratories as well as excellent sports facilities, a theatre and a cafe area.\nThe tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose flexibility, reliability, expertise and initiative will be welcomed for the provision of cleaning for the Academy building for the duration of term time (39 weeks/ 195 days) plus 4 weeks of periodic clearing outside of term time. \nCurrently cleaning takes place between 5.15am and 8.15am, with one cleaner working for 8 hours during the academy day Monday - Friday, but the Academy would be content to hear if a Contractor had other suggestions for timings. For term time cleaning, the Academy has a cleaning specification for the different areas and rooms but would wish the successful contractor to review this and make recommendations accordingly. For the 4 weeks of periodic cleaning during the Academy holidays the Academy will agree with the Contractor what will be cleaned and when.\nThe Academy’s vision is ‘Learning together to Flourish’. The Academy community is diverse and inclusive and the Academy expects that learning will excite, inspire and challenge. Excellent standards of cleanliness, requiring an effective cleaning methodology, motivated cleaning staff and innovative cleaning equipment, are key to providing an inspiring learning environment for our students and staff to flourish. \nThe Academy’s Mission to ‘work hard, be kind, no excuses’. The Academy expects the successful tenderer to evidence through their bid how they will support this mission.\nThe contract being tendered is for three years in duration from 1 April 2023 to 31 March 2026 and will operate as a Guaranteed Performance Contract, with the successful Contractor offering the Academy a guaranteed return / cost per annum for the provision of cleaning services. \nWhilst the Academy prioritises value for money as a key objective of the Competitive Tender Process, the Governing Body is not obliged to accept the lowest price. The value of the current contract for out-of-hours cleaning is:\n2022/23 academic year: £221k\nPlease be advised that this contract will be let on a 3 year fixed price basis.\nThe contract offered covers the scope for the provision of all cleaning services within the Academy, which currently includes 6 floors with a total of 15,017 sqm2. Additional information: This contract has now been awarded.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "LONDON"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Chelsea Academy~ Cleaning Tender",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Chelsea Academy is a secondary school in Lots Road, London near Chelsea Harbour with 1,200 students on site across years 7 to 13.",
"classification": {
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86585",
"name": "Chelsea Academy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW10 0AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lots Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://chelsea-academy.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Chelsea Academy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1276673880"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117644",
"name": "GSO Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Eaton Socon",
"postalCode": "PE19 7BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 16 Davey House, St Neots"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "GSO Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86586",
"name": "Chelsea Academy",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "LONDON",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Chelsea Academy"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020567-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 732318,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020567-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. It will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time. The contracting authority reserves the right not to award any or part of the contract which is the subject of this contract notice and reserves the right to terminate the procurement process at any time. The contracting authority will not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for this contract opportunity.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=873366515\n GO Reference: GO-202475-PRO-26814881",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
5 Jul 2024 · 020567-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "020567-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-05T12:05:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dedc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86585",
"name": "Chelsea Academy"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020567-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117644",
"name": "GSO Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dedc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Chelsea Academy is a secondary school in Lots Road, London near Chelsea Harbour with 1,200 students on site across years 7 to 13. It was founded in 2009 and its award-winning building was completed and occupied in 2010. The Academy has a science specialism and has purpose-built science laboratories as well as excellent sports facilities, a theatre and a cafe area.\nThe tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose flexibility, reliability, expertise and initiative will be welcomed for the provision of cleaning for the Academy building for the duration of term time (39 weeks/ 195 days) plus 4 weeks of periodic clearing outside of term time. \nCurrently cleaning takes place between 5.15am and 8.15am, with one cleaner working for 8 hours during the academy day Monday - Friday, but the Academy would be content to hear if a Contractor had other suggestions for timings. For term time cleaning, the Academy has a cleaning specification for the different areas and rooms but would wish the successful contractor to review this and make recommendations accordingly. For the 4 weeks of periodic cleaning during the Academy holidays the Academy will agree with the Contractor what will be cleaned and when.\nThe Academy’s vision is ‘Learning together to Flourish’. The Academy community is diverse and inclusive and the Academy expects that learning will excite, inspire and challenge. Excellent standards of cleanliness, requiring an effective cleaning methodology, motivated cleaning staff and innovative cleaning equipment, are key to providing an inspiring learning environment for our students and staff to flourish. \nThe Academy’s Mission to ‘work hard, be kind, no excuses’. The Academy expects the successful tenderer to evidence through their bid how they will support this mission.\nThe contract being tendered is for three years in duration from 1 April 2023 to 31 March 2026 and will operate as a Guaranteed Performance Contract, with the successful Contractor offering the Academy a guaranteed return / cost per annum for the provision of cleaning services. \nWhilst the Academy prioritises value for money as a key objective of the Competitive Tender Process, the Governing Body is not obliged to accept the lowest price. The value of the current contract for out-of-hours cleaning is:\n2022/23 academic year: £221k\nPlease be advised that this contract will be let on a 3 year fixed price basis.\nThe contract offered covers the scope for the provision of all cleaning services within the Academy, which currently includes 6 floors with a total of 15,017 sqm2. Additional information: This contract has now been awarded.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "LONDON"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Chelsea Academy~ Cleaning Tender",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Chelsea Academy is a secondary school in Lots Road, London near Chelsea Harbour with 1,200 students on site across years 7 to 13.",
"classification": {
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86585",
"name": "Chelsea Academy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW10 0AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lots Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://chelsea-academy.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Chelsea Academy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1276673880"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117644",
"name": "GSO Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Eaton Socon",
"postalCode": "PE19 7BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 16 Davey House, St Neots"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "GSO Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86586",
"name": "Chelsea Academy",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "LONDON",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Chelsea Academy"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020567-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 732318,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020567-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. It will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time. The contracting authority reserves the right not to award any or part of the contract which is the subject of this contract notice and reserves the right to terminate the procurement process at any time. The contracting authority will not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for this contract opportunity.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=873366515\n GO Reference: GO-202475-PRO-26814881",
"initiationType": "tender"
}10 Aug 2023 · 023368-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "023368-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-08-10T12:05:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dedc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86585",
"name": "Chelsea Academy"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dedc",
"title": "Chelsea Academy~ Cleaning Tender",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. It will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time. The contracting authority reserves the right not to award any or part of the contract which is the subject of this contract\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-London:-School-cleaning-services./326SUS2ZEJ\" target=\"_blank\">https://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-London:-School-cleaning-services./326SUS2ZEJ</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/326SUS2ZEJ\" target=\"_blank\">https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/326SUS2ZEJ</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023810-PRO-23616839",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "1 April 2023 to 31 March 2026",
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "1 April 2024 to 31 March 2026"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "1 April 2023 to 31 March 2026"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Chelsea Academy is a secondary school in Lots Road, London near Chelsea Harbour with 1,200 students on site across years 7 to 13.",
"classification": {
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86585",
"name": "Chelsea Academy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW10 0AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lots Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://chelsea-academy.org/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Chelsea Academy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1276673880"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}4 Jul 2023 · 019074-2023 · tender
{
"id": "019074-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-07-04T19:05:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dedc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86585",
"name": "Chelsea Academy"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dedc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 663000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Chelsea Academy is a secondary school in Lots Road, London near Chelsea Harbour with 1,200 students on site across years 7 to 13. It was founded in 2009 and its award-winning building was completed and occupied in 2010. The Academy has a science specialism and has purpose-built science laboratories as well as excellent sports facilities, a theatre and a cafe area.\nThe tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose flexibility, reliability, expertise and initiative will be welcomed for the provision of cleaning for the Academy building for the duration of term time (39 weeks/ 195 days) plus 4 weeks of periodic clearing outside of term time. \nCurrently cleaning takes place between 5.15am and 8.15am, with one cleaner working for 8 hours during the academy day Monday - Friday, but the Academy would be content to hear if a Contractor had other suggestions for timings. For term time cleaning, the Academy has a cleaning specification for the different areas and rooms but would wish the successful contractor to review this and make recommendations accordingly. For the 4 weeks of periodic cleaning during the Academy holidays the Academy will agree with the Contractor what will be cleaned and when.\nThe Academy’s vision is ‘Learning together to Flourish’. The Academy community is diverse and inclusive and the Academy expects that learning will excite, inspire and challenge. Excellent standards of cleanliness, requiring an effective cleaning methodology, motivated cleaning staff and innovative cleaning equipment, are key to providing an inspiring learning environment for our students and staff to flourish. \nThe Academy’s Mission to ‘work hard, be kind, no excuses’. The Academy expects the successful tenderer to evidence through their bid how they will support this mission.\nThe contract being tendered is for three years in duration from 1 April 2023 to 31 March 2026 and will operate as a Guaranteed Performance Contract, with the successful Contractor offering the Academy a guaranteed return / cost per annum for the provision of cleaning services. \nWhilst the Academy prioritises value for money as a key objective of the Competitive Tender Process, the Governing Body is not obliged to accept the lowest price. The value of the current contract for out-of-hours cleaning is:\n2022/23 academic year: £221k\nPlease be advised that this contract will be let on a 3 year fixed price basis.\nThe contract offered covers the scope for the provision of all cleaning services within the Academy, which currently includes 6 floors with a total of 15,017 sqm2. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/326SUS2ZEJ",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 10,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "A minimum of 5 suppliers and a maximum of 10 suppliers will be taken forward to the tender stage of the process. Where less than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standards, only those that meet the minimum standards will be taken through to the tender stage. Where more than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standard, those suppliers with the highest scores will proceed to the tender stage"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "LONDON"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Chelsea Academy~ Cleaning Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 663000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Chelsea Academy is a secondary school in Lots Road, London near Chelsea Harbour with 1,200 students on site across years 7 to 13.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86585",
"name": "Chelsea Academy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW10 0AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lots Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://chelsea-academy.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Chelsea Academy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/326SUS2ZEJ",
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1276673880"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86586",
"name": "Chelsea Academy",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "LONDON",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Chelsea Academy"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nIt will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time. The contracting authority reserves the right not to award any or part of the contract which is the subject of this contract notice and reserves the right to terminate the procurement process at any time. The contracting authority will not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for this contract opportunity. The contracting authority will consider variant bids, evaluating them (so far as the variant or the evaluation of the variant is in the opinion of the contracting authority practicable) on the same basis as a conforming bid, but shall not be obliged to accept any such bid in preference to a conforming bid even if the variant bid scores more highly. No variant will be considered unless the bidder simultaneously submits a conforming bid.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-London:-School-cleaning-services./326SUS2ZEJ\" target=\"_blank\">https://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-London:-School-cleaning-services./326SUS2ZEJ</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/326SUS2ZEJ\" target=\"_blank\">https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/326SUS2ZEJ</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202374-PRO-23334652",
"initiationType": "tender"
}