Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Middlesbrough Council →
The Council is looking to renew its Checkpoint Security Licensing for which quotations are required for a period of one year, for the period 26.03.2026 - 25.03.2027.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065fb1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018476-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 02 2026 13:54:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 018476-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018476-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T13:54:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065fb1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03183935",
"name": "SAPPHIRE TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MBC000622",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Checkpoint Gateway",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is looking to renew its Checkpoint Security Licensing for which quotations are required for a period of one year, for the period 26.03.2026 - 25.03.2027.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03183935",
"name": "SAPPHIRE TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 6DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Cube"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sapphire.net",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03183935",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@sapphire.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHMY-4335-NRVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 68762.8,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 82515.36
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-25T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018476-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018476-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T13:54:04Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018476-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T13:54:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065fb1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03183935",
"name": "SAPPHIRE TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MBC000622",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Checkpoint Gateway",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is looking to renew its Checkpoint Security Licensing for which quotations are required for a period of one year, for the period 26.03.2026 - 25.03.2027.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03183935",
"name": "SAPPHIRE TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 6DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Cube"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sapphire.net",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03183935",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@sapphire.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHMY-4335-NRVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 68762.8,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 82515.36
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-25T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018476-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018476-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T13:54:04Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}