← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Check Point Harmony Email & Collaboration

Buyer: University of Ulster →

BuyerUniversity of Ulster
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Jan 2024

What is being bought

Provides organizations with complete full-suite protection providing security admins with an easy-to-deploy and manage platform, block sophisticated social engineering attacks such as impersonation, zero-day phishing and Business Email Compromise. Using AI-trained engines. Securing inbound, outbound, and internal emails from phishing attacks inspects the communication’s metadata, attachments, links and language

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Security software package 48730000Data security software package 48732000Security software development services 72212730

Lot details

Lot 1

Ulster University wishes to procure an additional layer of email security, to help further enhance its security posture and protect the organisation from an increasing amount of phishing attacks, including a noted increase in attacks using QR codes in, the last 12-18 months. This is in line with the noted increase in other sectors, as well as Higher Education. This additional protection would cover approximately 7,000 staff email accounts. 8 Suppliers were shortlisted via Crown Commercial Services G-Cloud 13 (RM1557.13) Additional information: The estimated total value stated above in Section II.1.7 includes the initial 1 year contract period and the option to extend the contract for any periods up to and including 12 months. This contract has been awarded following a mini competition via the Crown Commercial Services G-Cloud 13 Framework (RM 1557.13).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price — 100
price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security software package, Data security software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Security software package (48730000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer61 median · 2 average (5 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN2462 median · 3.2 average (103 of 246 with a bid count)1.2 average (140 of 246 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract has been awarded following a mini competition via the Crown Commercial Services G-Cloud 13 Framework (RM 1557.13). 8 Suppliers were shortlisted with 6 responses.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Check Point Harmony Email & Collaboration

Statusactive

Contracts

Check Point Harmony Email & Collaboration

Statusactive
Value£270,900

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042c4c
Latest release ID000934-2024
Latest release timestampThu Jan 11 2024 12:12:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jan 2024award, contract000934-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000934-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-11T12:12:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c4c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1400",
    "name": "University of Ulster"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000934-2024-CCS EXP1774-1",
      "title": "Check Point Harmony Email & Collaboration",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-102273",
          "name": "Integrity 360"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCS EXP/1774",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "It is anticipated the contract will be for One (1) year initially, with an option to extend for any periods up to and including twelve (12) months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Ulster University wishes to procure an additional layer of email security, to help further enhance its security posture and protect the organisation from an increasing amount of phishing attacks, including a noted increase in attacks using QR codes in, the last 12-18 months. This is in line with the noted increase in other sectors, as well as Higher Education. This additional protection would cover approximately 7,000 staff email accounts.\n8 Suppliers were shortlisted via Crown Commercial Services G-Cloud 13 (RM1557.13) Additional information: The estimated total value stated above in Section II.1.7 includes the initial 1 year contract period and the option to extend the contract for any periods up to and including 12 months.\nThis contract has been awarded following a mini competition via the Crown Commercial Services G-Cloud 13 Framework (RM 1557.13).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All Ulster University Campuses"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48730000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48732000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data security software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Check Point Harmony Email & Collaboration",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "description": "Provides organizations with complete full-suite protection providing security admins with an easy-to-deploy and manage platform, block sophisticated social engineering attacks such as impersonation, zero-day phishing and Business Email Compromise.  Using AI-trained engines. Securing inbound, outbound, and internal emails from phishing attacks inspects the communication’s metadata, attachments, links and language",
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212730",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded following a mini competition via the Crown Commercial Services G-Cloud 13 Framework (RM 1557.13). 8 Suppliers were shortlisted with 6 responses.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1400",
      "name": "University of Ulster",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Coleraine",
        "postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block X Room X031, Cromore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ulster.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NIC100166",
        "legalName": "University of Ulster"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "l.simpson@ulster.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2870123609"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102273",
      "name": "Integrity 360",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE061",
        "locality": "Dublin",
        "postalCode": "D18 T6T7",
        "countryName": "Ireland",
        "streetAddress": "Termini, 3 Arkle Rd, Sandyford Business Park, Sandyford"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Integrity 360"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97930",
      "name": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead, any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "UK",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead, any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000934-2024-CCS EXP1774-1",
      "title": "Check Point Harmony Email & Collaboration",
      "value": {
        "amount": 270900,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000934-2024-CCS EXP1774-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The estimated total value stated above in Section V 2.4 includes the initial 1 year contract period and the option to extend the contract for any periods up to and including 12 months.\nThe University cannot give any guarantee as to the future value or volume of business awarded through this contract. The University reserves the right to modify this contract, under Regulation 72(1)(a) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015, in events of higher or lower spend necessitated by unexpected occurrences.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Jan 2024 · 000934-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000934-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-11T12:12:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c4c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1400",
    "name": "University of Ulster"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000934-2024-CCS EXP1774-1",
      "title": "Check Point Harmony Email & Collaboration",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-102273",
          "name": "Integrity 360"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCS EXP/1774",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "It is anticipated the contract will be for One (1) year initially, with an option to extend for any periods up to and including twelve (12) months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Ulster University wishes to procure an additional layer of email security, to help further enhance its security posture and protect the organisation from an increasing amount of phishing attacks, including a noted increase in attacks using QR codes in, the last 12-18 months. This is in line with the noted increase in other sectors, as well as Higher Education. This additional protection would cover approximately 7,000 staff email accounts.\n8 Suppliers were shortlisted via Crown Commercial Services G-Cloud 13 (RM1557.13) Additional information: The estimated total value stated above in Section II.1.7 includes the initial 1 year contract period and the option to extend the contract for any periods up to and including 12 months.\nThis contract has been awarded following a mini competition via the Crown Commercial Services G-Cloud 13 Framework (RM 1557.13).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All Ulster University Campuses"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48730000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48732000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data security software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Check Point Harmony Email & Collaboration",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "description": "Provides organizations with complete full-suite protection providing security admins with an easy-to-deploy and manage platform, block sophisticated social engineering attacks such as impersonation, zero-day phishing and Business Email Compromise.  Using AI-trained engines. Securing inbound, outbound, and internal emails from phishing attacks inspects the communication’s metadata, attachments, links and language",
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212730",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded following a mini competition via the Crown Commercial Services G-Cloud 13 Framework (RM 1557.13). 8 Suppliers were shortlisted with 6 responses.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1400",
      "name": "University of Ulster",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Coleraine",
        "postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block X Room X031, Cromore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ulster.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NIC100166",
        "legalName": "University of Ulster"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "l.simpson@ulster.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2870123609"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102273",
      "name": "Integrity 360",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE061",
        "locality": "Dublin",
        "postalCode": "D18 T6T7",
        "countryName": "Ireland",
        "streetAddress": "Termini, 3 Arkle Rd, Sandyford Business Park, Sandyford"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Integrity 360"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97930",
      "name": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead, any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "UK",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead, any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000934-2024-CCS EXP1774-1",
      "title": "Check Point Harmony Email & Collaboration",
      "value": {
        "amount": 270900,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000934-2024-CCS EXP1774-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The estimated total value stated above in Section V 2.4 includes the initial 1 year contract period and the option to extend the contract for any periods up to and including 12 months.\nThe University cannot give any guarantee as to the future value or volume of business awarded through this contract. The University reserves the right to modify this contract, under Regulation 72(1)(a) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015, in events of higher or lower spend necessitated by unexpected occurrences.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}