Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Provision of Support to Ground Mission Support System (GMSS).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e11c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076145-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 11 2026 10:42:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 076145-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076145-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-11T11:42:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e11c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Command, control, communication systems"
},
{
"id": "72253000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Helpdesk and support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CHC/680 Ground Mission Support System (GMSS) Support",
"value": {
"amount": 7200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8640000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two off one year extensions to be used at the Authority's discretion."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "076145-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076145-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T11:42:46+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00868273",
"name": "Thales UK Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-11-06T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-30T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-29T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CHC/680",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "CHC/680 Ground Mission Support System (GMSS) Support",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Support to Ground Mission Support System (GMSS).",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority intends to directly award this contract pursuant to Regulation 41 of the Procurement Act 2023, in line with the direct award justifications under Schedule 5. It is considered that this contract can be placed via Direct Award without prior publication under Schedule 5, paragraph 7.\nParagraph 7 provides that the Authority may directly award a public contract that concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier where they are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of the goods, services or works where a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works; and the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance. The requirement is for an extension to the existing services through the provision of spares, repairs and technical support of equipment wholly owned, with design rights, by Thales UK Ltd. It is also noted that, a change in supplier or equipment would directly affect the operational readiness of the Chinook force as any new equipment would require clearance due to incompatibility, resulting in disproportionate technical difficulties for the end user.\nThales UK Ltd Ground Mission Support System equipment remains in service with Chinook helicopter, and as such this equipment is the only of its kind for this capability that is cleared for Chinook use. Pursuant to Schedule 5, Clause 7, a change of supplier would result in the Authority receiving goods of a different form, and incompatible with both the platform and current equipment.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerry Maginess-Roberts",
"email": "kerry.maginess-roberts100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00868273",
"name": "Thales UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG2 6GF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "350 Longwater Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.thalesgroup.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00868273",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "samuel.hoyland@uk.thalesgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076145-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-11T11:42:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e11c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Command, control, communication systems"
},
{
"id": "72253000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Helpdesk and support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CHC/680 Ground Mission Support System (GMSS) Support",
"value": {
"amount": 7200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8640000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two off one year extensions to be used at the Authority's discretion."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "076145-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076145-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T11:42:46+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00868273",
"name": "Thales UK Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-11-06T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-30T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-29T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CHC/680",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "CHC/680 Ground Mission Support System (GMSS) Support",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Support to Ground Mission Support System (GMSS).",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority intends to directly award this contract pursuant to Regulation 41 of the Procurement Act 2023, in line with the direct award justifications under Schedule 5. It is considered that this contract can be placed via Direct Award without prior publication under Schedule 5, paragraph 7.\nParagraph 7 provides that the Authority may directly award a public contract that concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier where they are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of the goods, services or works where a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works; and the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance. The requirement is for an extension to the existing services through the provision of spares, repairs and technical support of equipment wholly owned, with design rights, by Thales UK Ltd. It is also noted that, a change in supplier or equipment would directly affect the operational readiness of the Chinook force as any new equipment would require clearance due to incompatibility, resulting in disproportionate technical difficulties for the end user.\nThales UK Ltd Ground Mission Support System equipment remains in service with Chinook helicopter, and as such this equipment is the only of its kind for this capability that is cleared for Chinook use. Pursuant to Schedule 5, Clause 7, a change of supplier would result in the Authority receiving goods of a different form, and incompatible with both the platform and current equipment.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerry Maginess-Roberts",
"email": "kerry.maginess-roberts100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00868273",
"name": "Thales UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG2 6GF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "350 Longwater Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.thalesgroup.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00868273",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "samuel.hoyland@uk.thalesgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}