Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
CHC/628 (700217320) Ground Mission Support System (GMSS) Support Contract
Helicopters
Helpdesk and support services
Military transport helicopters
+2 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "CHC/628 (700217320) Ground Mission Support System (GMSS) Support Contract". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 249 active published awards; 99 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published22 Dec 2021, 22:45 GMT | Last source update22 Dec 2021, 22:45 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHelicopters, Helpdesk and support services, Military transport helicopters, System and support services, Technical support services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030501 | ||
What is being bought
The Authority has placed a contract with Thales UK Ltd with a duration of 4 years for the ongoing support of the extant GMSS hardware and software, including laptops and servers. Thales UK Ltd will further provide under the terms of the contract technical support and support management services in relation to the GMSS.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
22 Dec 2021, 22:45 GMT - Official notice release published
22 Dec 2021, 22:45 GMT - Buyer information updated
22 Dec 2021, 22:45 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedIn-service support services for the hardware and software for the Ground Mission Support System (GMSS) on the Chinook aircraft.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
22 Dec 2021, 22:45 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 9 Dec 2021, 00:00 GMT · £8,430,521
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Thales UK Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £8,430,521 · signed 9 Dec 2021, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-5483Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleAs per previous Voluntary Transparency Notice (prior to contract award), the justification for the non-competitive decision was as follows:
"It is considered that this contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC and Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations 2011 (SI 2011/No.1848) on the basis that for reasons connected with the protection of exclusive rights the contract may be awarded only to Thales UK Ltd. Thales UK Ltd is the original equipment manufacturer and design authority of the GMSS and alone holds all relevant technical rights (including rights in the system's source code), data and information (including in relation to the Chinook Mission Avionics System, with which the GMSS must be interoperable) required for the performance of services under the contract. There is no available and lawful equivalent right that another economic operator could offer, which could support the contract services: Thales UK Ltd has not licensed its rights’ exploitation to any other economic operator nor does the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence have a licence to use such exclusive rights which would enable it to procure the subject matter of the contract from another supplier. Accordingly, a third party would be unable to carry out the essential support activities required (such as software upgrades and modifications) under the contract." |