Chatham Heat Network Study
Provision for the technical consultancy of the Detailed Project Development phase of the Chatham Heat Network (Lot1) and the Techno-Economic Feasibility.
Award criteria
Price — 20
Quality — 80
Buyer: Medway Council →
Provision for the technical consultancy of the Detailed Project Development phase of the Chatham Heat Network and the Techno-Economic Feasibility phase of the Hoo Heat Network.
UKJ41 · UKJ41
Provision for the technical consultancy of the Detailed Project Development phase of the Chatham Heat Network (Lot1) and the Techno-Economic Feasibility.
Award criteria
Price — 20
Quality — 80
Provision for the technical consultancy of the Detailed Project Development Techno-Economic Feasibility phase of the Hoo Heat Network.
Award criteria
Price — 20
Quality — 80
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Energy and related services | Not published |
| 2 | Energy and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy and related services (71314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,121 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | 6.5 median · 15.8 average (10 of 13 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (12 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ41 | 19 | 6.5 median · 15.8 average (10 of 19 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (12 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03a7c2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015440-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 31 2023 14:37:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 May 2023 | award, contract | 015440-2023 |
| 23 Feb 2023 | tender | 005420-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015440-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-05-31T15:37:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a7c2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3633",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015440-2023-1-1",
"title": "Chatham & Hoo Heat Network Studies",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84102",
"name": "Anthesis (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "015440-2023-2-2",
"title": "Hoo Heat Network - Techno Feasibility",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84102",
"name": "Anthesis (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN657786",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Chatham Heat Network Study",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision for the technical consultancy of the Detailed Project Development phase of the Chatham Heat Network (Lot1) and the Techno-Economic Feasibility.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "80"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Hoo Heat Network - Techno Feasibility",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision for the technical consultancy of the Detailed Project Development Techno-Economic Feasibility phase of the Hoo Heat Network.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "80"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Chatham & Hoo Heat Network Studies",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision for the technical consultancy of the Detailed Project Development phase of the Chatham Heat Network and the Techno-Economic Feasibility phase of the Hoo Heat Network.",
"classification": {
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3633",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Medway Council, Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.medway.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.medway.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Medway Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Nigel Ford",
"email": "nigel.ford@medway.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1634332088"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84102",
"name": "Anthesis (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Anthesis (UK) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3634",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Chatham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Medway Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015440-2023-1-1",
"title": "Chatham & Hoo Heat Network Studies",
"value": {
"amount": 168817.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015440-2023-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "015440-2023-2-2",
"title": "Hoo Heat Network - Techno Feasibility",
"value": {
"amount": 64637.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015440-2023-2-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015440-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-05-31T15:37:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a7c2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3633",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015440-2023-1-1",
"title": "Chatham & Hoo Heat Network Studies",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84102",
"name": "Anthesis (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "015440-2023-2-2",
"title": "Hoo Heat Network - Techno Feasibility",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84102",
"name": "Anthesis (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN657786",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Chatham Heat Network Study",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision for the technical consultancy of the Detailed Project Development phase of the Chatham Heat Network (Lot1) and the Techno-Economic Feasibility.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "80"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Hoo Heat Network - Techno Feasibility",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision for the technical consultancy of the Detailed Project Development Techno-Economic Feasibility phase of the Hoo Heat Network.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "80"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Chatham & Hoo Heat Network Studies",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision for the technical consultancy of the Detailed Project Development phase of the Chatham Heat Network and the Techno-Economic Feasibility phase of the Hoo Heat Network.",
"classification": {
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3633",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Medway Council, Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.medway.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.medway.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Medway Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Nigel Ford",
"email": "nigel.ford@medway.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1634332088"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84102",
"name": "Anthesis (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Anthesis (UK) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3634",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Chatham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Medway Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015440-2023-1-1",
"title": "Chatham & Hoo Heat Network Studies",
"value": {
"amount": 168817.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015440-2023-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "015440-2023-2-2",
"title": "Hoo Heat Network - Techno Feasibility",
"value": {
"amount": 64637.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015440-2023-2-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005420-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-02-23T12:35:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a7c2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3633",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN657786",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Chatham Heat Networks Delivery Unit",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision for the technical consultancy of the Detailed Project Development phase of the Chatham Heat Network (Lot1) and the Techno-Economic Feasibility (Lot 2) phase of the Hoo Heat Network.\nIt is anticipated that these study phases will run from May 2023 to May 2024.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-05-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Hoo Techno-Economic Feasibility Study",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision for the technical consultancy of the Detailed Project Development phase of the Chatham Heat Network (Lot1) and the Techno-Economic Feasibility (Lot 2) phase of the Hoo Heat Network.\nIt is anticipated that these study phases will run from May 2023 to May 2024.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-05-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Chatham & Hoo Heat Network Studies",
"value": {
"amount": 249000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-03-27T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-03-27T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision for the technical consultancy of the Detailed Project Development phase of the Chatham Heat Network (Lot1) and the Techno-Economic Feasibility (Lot 2) phase of the Hoo Heat Network.\nIt is anticipated that these study phases will run from May 2023 to May 2024.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-24T17:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3633",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Medway Council, Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.medway.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.medway.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Medway Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"name": "Mr Nigel Ford",
"email": "nigel.ford@medway.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1634332088"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3634",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Chatham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Medway Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}