← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Chase Bridge Primary School - Building Cleaning Services

Buyer: Chase Bridge Primary School →

BuyerChase Bridge Primary School
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jan 2024

What is being bought

Chase Bridge Primary School are looking for a single supplier to provide building cleaning services.

Delivery location

UKI · UKI7

Categories

Cleaning services 90910000

Lot details

Lot 1

Chase Bridge Primary School are looking for a single supplier to provide building cleaning services.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Staffing — 30.00%
Customer care — 15.00%
Service delivery — 10.00%
Added value — 10.00%
price — 35.00%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,444 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI4296 median · 33.5 average (156 of 429 with a bid count)4.6 average (163 of 429 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Chase Bridge Primary School - Building Cleaning Services

Statusactive
SupplierPCS Group

Contracts

Chase Bridge Primary School - Building Cleaning Services

Statusactive
Value£163,467

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e0fa
Latest release ID002230-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jan 23 2024 12:09:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jan 2024award, contract002230-2024
12 Jul 2023tender019901-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002230-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-23T12:09:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e0fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-87106",
    "name": "Chase Bridge Primary School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002230-2024-CA11715-1",
      "title": "Chase Bridge Primary School - Building Cleaning Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-84216",
          "name": "PCS Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA11715 - RFTS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Chase Bridge Primary School are looking for a single supplier to provide building cleaning services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Staffing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Customer care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.00%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Twikenham, London, TW2 6DE"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Chase Bridge Primary School - Building Cleaning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Chase Bridge Primary School are looking for a single supplier to provide building cleaning services.",
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.  If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court.  Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87106",
      "name": "Chase Bridge Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Twickenham",
        "postalCode": "TW2 7DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kneller Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.chasebridge.richmond.sch.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.chasebridge.richmond.sch.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chase Bridge Primary School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "georgia.burton@tenetservices.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84216",
      "name": "PCS Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW2 7JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3a Horseshoe Close, Oxgate Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thepcsgroup.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PCS Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@thepcsgroup.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 2076978067",
        "telephone": "+44 2076090044"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69501",
      "name": "Tenet Education Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement House Unit 23, Leslie Hough Way, Leslie Hough Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tenet Education Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mary.bee@tenetservices.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7834518948"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002230-2024-CA11715-1",
      "title": "Chase Bridge Primary School - Building Cleaning Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 163467,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002230-2024-CA11715-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Section II.3) – dates refer to the initial contract period and do not include the options of any extensions.\nSection IV.3.5) – any dates shown are an estimate.  \nIn the first instance, candidates should register with www.multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract, full details of the contract will be available.\nThe Contracting Authority shall not be under any obligation to accept any tender. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel the entire or parts of the tender, without such an action conferring any right to compensation on the Tenderers.\nThe Contracting Authority has no liability to settle any cost incurred by the tenderer as a result of the tendering procedure.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Jan 2024 · 002230-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002230-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-23T12:09:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e0fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-87106",
    "name": "Chase Bridge Primary School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002230-2024-CA11715-1",
      "title": "Chase Bridge Primary School - Building Cleaning Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-84216",
          "name": "PCS Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA11715 - RFTS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Chase Bridge Primary School are looking for a single supplier to provide building cleaning services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Staffing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Customer care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.00%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Twikenham, London, TW2 6DE"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Chase Bridge Primary School - Building Cleaning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Chase Bridge Primary School are looking for a single supplier to provide building cleaning services.",
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.  If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court.  Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87106",
      "name": "Chase Bridge Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Twickenham",
        "postalCode": "TW2 7DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kneller Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.chasebridge.richmond.sch.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.chasebridge.richmond.sch.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chase Bridge Primary School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "georgia.burton@tenetservices.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84216",
      "name": "PCS Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW2 7JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3a Horseshoe Close, Oxgate Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thepcsgroup.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PCS Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@thepcsgroup.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 2076978067",
        "telephone": "+44 2076090044"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69501",
      "name": "Tenet Education Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement House Unit 23, Leslie Hough Way, Leslie Hough Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tenet Education Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mary.bee@tenetservices.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7834518948"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002230-2024-CA11715-1",
      "title": "Chase Bridge Primary School - Building Cleaning Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 163467,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002230-2024-CA11715-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Section II.3) – dates refer to the initial contract period and do not include the options of any extensions.\nSection IV.3.5) – any dates shown are an estimate.  \nIn the first instance, candidates should register with www.multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract, full details of the contract will be available.\nThe Contracting Authority shall not be under any obligation to accept any tender. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel the entire or parts of the tender, without such an action conferring any right to compensation on the Tenderers.\nThe Contracting Authority has no liability to settle any cost incurred by the tenderer as a result of the tendering procedure.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Jul 2023 · 019901-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "019901-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-12T10:35:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e0fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-87106",
    "name": "Chase Bridge Primary School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA11715 - RFTS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Chase Bridge Primary School are looking for a single supplier to provide building cleaning services.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "It is known or anticipated that there\nare a large number of providers in the\nmarket, the Contracting Authority has\nlimited resource to evaluate tenders.\nThe Selection Criteria to be used to\nrestrict the number of tenders can be\nfound in the SQ documentation."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Twikenham, London, TW2 6DE"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Chase Bridge Primary School - Building Cleaning Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Chase Bridge Primary School are looking for a single supplier to provide building cleaning services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-14T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "The tender documents are provided for transparency purposes only. Suppliers only need to complete the SQ document (and provide 3 x references) then upload these by the SQ deadline. The top 6 scoring suppliers will then be formally invited to tender, invited to the site visit etc. At this stage we will only accept questions surrounding the SQ document."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.  If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court.  Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "No pass/fail elements for technical and professional ability section."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "£5m employers liability insurance\n£5m public liability insurance",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Current assets are equal to or greater than current liabilities."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "Please refer to the SQ document for the minimum levels required.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "No pass/fail elements for technical and professional ability section."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87106",
      "name": "Chase Bridge Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Twickenham",
        "postalCode": "TW2 7DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kneller Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.chasebridge.richmond.sch.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.chasebridge.richmond.sch.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chase Bridge Primary School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "georgia.burton@tenetservices.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69501",
      "name": "Tenet Education Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement House Unit 23, Leslie Hough Way, Leslie Hough Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tenet Education Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mary.bee@tenetservices.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7834518948"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Section II.3) – dates refer to the initial contract period and do not include the options of any extensions.\nSection IV.3.5) – any dates shown are an estimate.  \nIn the first instance, candidates should register with www.multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract, full details of the contract will be available.\nThe Contracting Authority shall not be under any obligation to accept any tender. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel the entire or parts of the tender, without such an action conferring any right to compensation on the Tenderers.\nThe Contracting Authority has no liability to settle any cost incurred by the tenderer as a result of the tendering procedure.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}