Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Rugby Borough Council →
Participate on sell2.in-tend.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Refurbishment of an existing play area on Charwelton Drive, which includes removing existing furniture and equipment, installing new equipment including associated landscaping works.
UKG13, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Landscaping work for parks, Landscaping work for playgrounds | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Landscaping work for parks (45112711); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,223 | 4 median · 24.8 average (2,113 of 9,223 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,322 of 9,223 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG13 | 19 | 3 median · 27.4 average (5 of 19 with a bid count) | 7 average (5 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 913 | 4.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 913 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 913 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ca9e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066100-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 14 2026 10:58:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066100-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-11T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-27T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/midlands/home Via CSW-JETS |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £95,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 2026 | tender | 066100-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066100-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T11:58:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca9e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTH-4992-XYWR",
"name": "Rugby Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RUG - 26796",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 95000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 114000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "20% Quality, 80% price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112711",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for parks"
},
{
"id": "45112723",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Charwelton Drive Play area install and landscaping",
"value": {
"amount": 95000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 114000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/midlands/home",
"description": "Via CSW-JETS",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "066100-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066100-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T11:58:58+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Refurbishment of an existing play area on Charwelton Drive, which includes removing existing furniture and equipment, installing new equipment including associated landscaping works.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/midlands/home\nVia CSW-JETS",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTH-4992-XYWR",
"name": "Rugby Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rugby",
"postalCode": "CV21 2RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Evreux Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTH-4992-XYWR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ruby.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066100-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T11:58:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca9e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTH-4992-XYWR",
"name": "Rugby Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RUG - 26796",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 95000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 114000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "20% Quality, 80% price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112711",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for parks"
},
{
"id": "45112723",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Charwelton Drive Play area install and landscaping",
"value": {
"amount": 95000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 114000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/midlands/home",
"description": "Via CSW-JETS",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "066100-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066100-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T11:58:58+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Refurbishment of an existing play area on Charwelton Drive, which includes removing existing furniture and equipment, installing new equipment including associated landscaping works.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/midlands/home\nVia CSW-JETS",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTH-4992-XYWR",
"name": "Rugby Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rugby",
"postalCode": "CV21 2RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Evreux Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTH-4992-XYWR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ruby.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}