TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

CHARM Enterprise Service Bus (ESB) Software Warranty

Custom software development services
Maintenance of information technology software
Networking software development services
+1 more
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: National Highways: "CHARM Enterprise Service Bus (ESB) Software Warranty". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNational HighwaysScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: National Highways
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for National Highways. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
100% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNational Highways
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published28 Nov 2023, 16:24 GMT
Last source update28 Nov 2023, 16:24 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationCustom software development services, Maintenance of information technology software, Networking software development services, Software support services
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041d6f
What is being bought
Provision of warranty support and ad hoc technical consultancy for CHARM ESB for a 12-month period
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    28 Nov 2023, 16:24 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    28 Nov 2023, 16:24 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    28 Nov 2023, 16:24 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The Enterprise Service Bus (ESB) is a critical component of National Highways’ Advanced Traffic Management System (ATMS), which is currently in the process of being deployed across all seven Regional Control Centres as part of the CHARM Programme. The ATMS has been developed by Kapsch TrafficCom AG under a contract awarded in 2015, with the design and development of the ESB element sub-contracted to CGI IT UK Limited.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    28 Nov 2023, 16:24 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 12 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · £200,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
CGI IT UK Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Enterprise Service Bus (ESB) Software Warranty
£200,000 · signed 12 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

National Highways

Contracting authority GB-FTS-99427
View buyer profile
  • National Highways
    buyer

    09346363
    Bridge House, 1 Walnut Tree Close,, Guildford, UK, GU1 4LZ
  • CGI IT UK Limited
    supplier

    00947968
    20 Fenchurch Street, 14th Floor, London, UK, EC3M 3BY
  • Department for Transport
    reviewBody

    Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road, London, SW1P 4DR
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis Call-off contract is required as a result of National Highways exercising its right to Step-in under the ATMS Agreement. Within that context, the Relevant Service in question is the continued provision of warranty support with CGI; and the Required Action on the part of the Customer is to establish this direct contractual arrangement with CGI. Engagement has been undertaken with both National Highways’ CCS Account Manager, and the Framework Manager for Technology Services 3, in order to confirm that this is a compliant Direct Award proposal considering the level of expenditure, the nature of the services and the chosen Lot