← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Charles Darwin School - Cleaning Tender

Buyer: Charles Darwin School - Cleaning Tender →

BuyerCharles Darwin School - Cleaning Tender
StatusClosed
Deadline11 Oct 2024
Value£1,153,340
Published5 Sept 2024

What is being bought

The supplier is to provide excellent cleaning services for Charles Darwin School in Kent.

Delivery location

UKJ4

Categories

School cleaning services 90919300

Lot details

Lot 1

Charles Darwin School is a creative and dynamic school in Biggin Hill, Kent, where our 1316 students flourish and make excellent progress. Above all, we want our students to enjoy their learning experiences and to leave with skills, values and memories that will stay with them throughout their adult lives and equip them for future employment. We have calm, positive and engaging learning environments where students are encouraged to explore their learning and develop the knowledge and skills to be successful. We have high expectations of our students and their attitudes to learning, where we seek a cleaning contractor to support our high standards in the services they provide for our school. Charles Darwin is part of the Inicio Trust. Further information about the school can be obtained here: https://www.cdarwin.com/ Tender information: The successful tenderer will be required to provide cleaning services to Charles Darwin School. The contract term being tendered is for two years and 5 months, from 1st April 2025 – 1st September 2027. There is an option for a further extension period for up to two additional years to 31st August 2029. The contract offers an excellent opportunity to review and propose enhancements to the current cleaning services at the School. This includes both core term time cleaning and periodic deep cleaning throughout the year. The school currently run their cleaning services in house and are keen to secure a high quality cleaning service whereby it’s students are able to enjoy excellence in education, supported by excellently kept facilities. The school expects both a tightly managed service and high levels of productivity to be delivered by the cleaning staff at all times. The school is also proud of it’s ‘family ethos’ and expects a management style delivered by the successful contractor that supports, encourages and develops the cleaning staff. The school is not obliged to accept the lowest price submitted for this tender, rather the school is keen to secure best value from this contract and to deliver best value to it’s students. Innovative and creative ideas as to how the cleaning services can be developed and improved, will be welcomed. The school seeks a contractor that is keen to work in partnership and who will deliver to it’s highest abilities, at all times.

Statusactive
Value£1,153,340
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2025 to 31 Aug 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,445 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ41075 median · 10.2 average (51 of 107 with a bid count)1.5 average (54 of 107 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5335 median · 5.3 average (6 of 533 with a bid count)1.3 average (6 of 533 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049839
Latest release ID028370-2024
Latest release timestampThu Sep 05 2024 09:05:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-10-11T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,153,340
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Sept 2024tender028370-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028370-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-05T10:05:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049839",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-123584",
    "name": "Charles Darwin School - Cleaning Tender"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049839",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1153340,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Charles Darwin School is a creative and dynamic school in Biggin Hill, Kent, where our 1316 students flourish and make excellent progress. Above all, we want our students to enjoy their learning experiences and to leave with skills, values and memories that will stay with them throughout their adult lives and equip them for future employment. \nWe have calm, positive and engaging learning environments where students are encouraged to explore their learning and develop the knowledge and skills to be successful. We have high expectations of our students and their attitudes to learning, where we seek a cleaning contractor to support our high standards in the services they provide for our school. \nCharles Darwin is part of the Inicio Trust. Further information about the school can be obtained here: https://www.cdarwin.com/\nTender information:\nThe successful tenderer will be required to provide cleaning services to Charles Darwin School.\nThe contract term being tendered is for two years and 5 months, from 1st April 2025 – 1st September 2027. There is an option for a further extension period for up to two additional years to 31st August 2029.\nThe contract offers an excellent opportunity to review and propose enhancements to the current cleaning services at the School. This includes both core term time cleaning and periodic deep cleaning throughout the year.\nThe school currently run their cleaning services in house and are keen to secure a high quality cleaning service whereby it’s students are able to enjoy excellence in education, supported by excellently kept facilities. \nThe school expects both a tightly managed service and high levels of productivity to be delivered by the cleaning staff at all times. The school is also proud of it’s ‘family ethos’ and expects a management style delivered by the successful contractor that supports, encourages and develops the cleaning staff. \nThe school is not obliged to accept the lowest price submitted for this tender, rather the school is keen to secure best value from this contract and to deliver best value to it’s students. Innovative and creative ideas as to how the cleaning services can be developed and improved, will be welcomed. The school seeks a contractor that is keen to work in partnership and who will deliver to it’s highest abilities, at all times.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Only candidates that meet the minimum selection criteria will progress to tender stage. A minimum of 5 candidates (or less, in the event less than 5 meet the minimum criteria) and a maximum of 10 candidates, will progress."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Kent"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Charles Darwin School - Cleaning Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1153340,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The supplier is to provide excellent cleaning services for Charles Darwin School in Kent.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-11-08T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123584",
      "name": "Charles Darwin School - Cleaning Tender",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Kent",
        "postalCode": "TN16 3AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Jail Lane, Biggin Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cdarwin.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Charles Darwin School - Cleaning Tender"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Kent:-School-cleaning-services./5A68YCQ878",
        "name": "Rachel OGrady",
        "email": "rachel.ogrady@rivapartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7887915213"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123585",
      "name": "Charles Darwin School",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kent",
        "postalCode": "TN16 3AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Jail Lane, Biggin Hill"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Charles Darwin School"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nThe contracting authority reserves the right not to appoint as a result of this tender process and/ or to cancel this tender process at any time\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Kent:-School-cleaning-services./5A68YCQ878\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5A68YCQ878\n GO Reference: GO-202495-PRO-27607815",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Sept 2024 · 028370-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "028370-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-05T10:05:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049839",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-123584",
    "name": "Charles Darwin School - Cleaning Tender"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049839",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1153340,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Charles Darwin School is a creative and dynamic school in Biggin Hill, Kent, where our 1316 students flourish and make excellent progress. Above all, we want our students to enjoy their learning experiences and to leave with skills, values and memories that will stay with them throughout their adult lives and equip them for future employment. \nWe have calm, positive and engaging learning environments where students are encouraged to explore their learning and develop the knowledge and skills to be successful. We have high expectations of our students and their attitudes to learning, where we seek a cleaning contractor to support our high standards in the services they provide for our school. \nCharles Darwin is part of the Inicio Trust. Further information about the school can be obtained here: https://www.cdarwin.com/\nTender information:\nThe successful tenderer will be required to provide cleaning services to Charles Darwin School.\nThe contract term being tendered is for two years and 5 months, from 1st April 2025 – 1st September 2027. There is an option for a further extension period for up to two additional years to 31st August 2029.\nThe contract offers an excellent opportunity to review and propose enhancements to the current cleaning services at the School. This includes both core term time cleaning and periodic deep cleaning throughout the year.\nThe school currently run their cleaning services in house and are keen to secure a high quality cleaning service whereby it’s students are able to enjoy excellence in education, supported by excellently kept facilities. \nThe school expects both a tightly managed service and high levels of productivity to be delivered by the cleaning staff at all times. The school is also proud of it’s ‘family ethos’ and expects a management style delivered by the successful contractor that supports, encourages and develops the cleaning staff. \nThe school is not obliged to accept the lowest price submitted for this tender, rather the school is keen to secure best value from this contract and to deliver best value to it’s students. Innovative and creative ideas as to how the cleaning services can be developed and improved, will be welcomed. The school seeks a contractor that is keen to work in partnership and who will deliver to it’s highest abilities, at all times.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Only candidates that meet the minimum selection criteria will progress to tender stage. A minimum of 5 candidates (or less, in the event less than 5 meet the minimum criteria) and a maximum of 10 candidates, will progress."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Kent"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Charles Darwin School - Cleaning Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1153340,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The supplier is to provide excellent cleaning services for Charles Darwin School in Kent.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-11-08T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123584",
      "name": "Charles Darwin School - Cleaning Tender",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Kent",
        "postalCode": "TN16 3AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Jail Lane, Biggin Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cdarwin.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Charles Darwin School - Cleaning Tender"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Kent:-School-cleaning-services./5A68YCQ878",
        "name": "Rachel OGrady",
        "email": "rachel.ogrady@rivapartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7887915213"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123585",
      "name": "Charles Darwin School",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kent",
        "postalCode": "TN16 3AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Jail Lane, Biggin Hill"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Charles Darwin School"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nThe contracting authority reserves the right not to appoint as a result of this tender process and/ or to cancel this tender process at any time\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Kent:-School-cleaning-services./5A68YCQ878\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5A68YCQ878\n GO Reference: GO-202495-PRO-27607815",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}