← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

Changing Futures Specialist Navigators

Buyer: Nottingham City Council →

BuyerNottingham City Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£682,510
Published2 Mar 2026

What is being bought

As part of the Changing Futures Nottingham Programme, a number of specialist Navigator Services are commissioned; this model supports people experiencing severe and multiple disadvantage by providing practical and emotional help to engage with services. Following a commissioning review, a new model is being proposed. It is likely that the new model constitutes two different and separate services. The maximum value included in this notice would cover both services. Nottingham City Council now wishes to engage with the market for their feedback and to further inform the model design of the new services.

Delivery location

UKF, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,3881 median · 36.7 average (6,328 of 14,388 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,178 of 14,388 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer11Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF2911 median · 5.3 average (96 of 291 with a bid count)1.5 average (107 of 291 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5793 median · 3.7 average (21 of 579 with a bid count)1.1 average (22 of 579 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£444,041 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £682,510.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Please download and review the presentation which is available via Proactis at www.eastmidstenders.org and search for CPU8045 (PME) Changing Futures Specialist Services. The presentation outlines the current contracting model and future proposals. Providers can submit their feedback by completing the questions via the MS Form below https://forms.office.com/pages/responsepage.aspx?id=vRE2qqwTrEeCBwD7nqRO3ovrPCgasxNGiDM96VbmAgBUMUdHWU5YVUlYRElCNE1ISThXSlQ4NjVTWS4u&route=shorturl This link is also within the Presentation. Please complete and submit this form by no later than 12:00pm (midday) on Monday 16th March 2026. Please refer any issues with the MS Form or queries to aislinn.forrest@nottinghamcity.gov.uk. If not already registered on Proactis, you may need to register. Please note if you require any assistance regarding the registration on the East Midlands Procurement Portal please contact Proactis direct via Helpdesk on Tel: 0330 005 0352 or Email: procontractsuppliers@proactis.comengagement16 Mar 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066006
Latest release ID018628-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 02 2026 16:23:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£682,510
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Mar 2026planningUpdate018628-2026
2 Mar 2026planningUpdate018611-2026
2 Mar 2026planning018597-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018628-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-02T16:23:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066006",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPU8045",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Changing Futures Specialist Navigators",
    "value": {
      "amount": 682510,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 819012
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "018628-2026",
        "description": "Further information provided under Scope & Description"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "As part of the Changing Futures Nottingham Programme, a number of specialist Navigator Services are commissioned;  this model supports people experiencing severe and multiple disadvantage by providing practical and emotional help to engage with services. Following a commissioning review, a new model is being proposed. \nIt is likely that the new model constitutes two different and separate services. The maximum value included in this notice would cover both services.\nNottingham City Council now wishes to engage with the market for their feedback and to further inform the model design of the new services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZGG-1891-TDCX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elisa.Flintoff@nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "018628-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018628-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-02T16:23:32Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Please download and review the presentation which is available via Proactis at www.eastmidstenders.org  and search for CPU8045 (PME) Changing Futures Specialist Services. The presentation outlines the current contracting model and future proposals.  Providers can submit their feedback by completing the questions via the MS Form below\nhttps://forms.office.com/pages/responsepage.aspx?id=vRE2qqwTrEeCBwD7nqRO3ovrPCgasxNGiDM96VbmAgBUMUdHWU5YVUlYRElCNE1ISThXSlQ4NjVTWS4u&route=shorturl\nThis link is also within the Presentation.\nPlease complete and submit this form by no later than 12:00pm (midday) on Monday 16th March 2026.\nPlease refer any issues with the MS Form or queries to  aislinn.forrest@nottinghamcity.gov.uk.\nIf not already registered on Proactis, you may need to register. Please note if you require any assistance regarding the registration on the East Midlands Procurement Portal please contact Proactis direct via Helpdesk on Tel: 0330 005 0352 or Email: procontractsuppliers@proactis.com"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
2 Mar 2026 · 018628-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "018628-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-02T16:23:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066006",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPU8045",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Changing Futures Specialist Navigators",
    "value": {
      "amount": 682510,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 819012
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "018628-2026",
        "description": "Further information provided under Scope & Description"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "As part of the Changing Futures Nottingham Programme, a number of specialist Navigator Services are commissioned;  this model supports people experiencing severe and multiple disadvantage by providing practical and emotional help to engage with services. Following a commissioning review, a new model is being proposed. \nIt is likely that the new model constitutes two different and separate services. The maximum value included in this notice would cover both services.\nNottingham City Council now wishes to engage with the market for their feedback and to further inform the model design of the new services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZGG-1891-TDCX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elisa.Flintoff@nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "018628-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018628-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-02T16:23:32Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Please download and review the presentation which is available via Proactis at www.eastmidstenders.org  and search for CPU8045 (PME) Changing Futures Specialist Services. The presentation outlines the current contracting model and future proposals.  Providers can submit their feedback by completing the questions via the MS Form below\nhttps://forms.office.com/pages/responsepage.aspx?id=vRE2qqwTrEeCBwD7nqRO3ovrPCgasxNGiDM96VbmAgBUMUdHWU5YVUlYRElCNE1ISThXSlQ4NjVTWS4u&route=shorturl\nThis link is also within the Presentation.\nPlease complete and submit this form by no later than 12:00pm (midday) on Monday 16th March 2026.\nPlease refer any issues with the MS Form or queries to  aislinn.forrest@nottinghamcity.gov.uk.\nIf not already registered on Proactis, you may need to register. Please note if you require any assistance regarding the registration on the East Midlands Procurement Portal please contact Proactis direct via Helpdesk on Tel: 0330 005 0352 or Email: procontractsuppliers@proactis.com"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Mar 2026 · 018611-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "018611-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-02T16:07:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066006",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPU8045",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Changing Futures Specialist Navigators",
    "value": {
      "amount": 682510,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 819012
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "018611-2026",
        "description": "For clarity, deadline for submission of the PME is 12:00pm (midday)on 16th March 2026"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A model of support to deliver interventions for people experiencing severe and multiple disadvantage by providing practical and emotional help to engage with services.\nIt is likely that the new model constitutes two different and separate services. The maximum value included in this notice would cover both services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZGG-1891-TDCX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elisa.Flintoff@nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "018611-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018611-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-02T16:07:40Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Please download and review the presentation which is available via Proactis at www.eastmidstenders.org  and search for CPU8045 (PME) Changing Futures Specialist Services. The presentation outlines the current contracting model and future proposals.  Providers can submit their feedback by completing the questions via the MS Form below\nhttps://forms.office.com/pages/responsepage.aspx?id=vRE2qqwTrEeCBwD7nqRO3ovrPCgasxNGiDM96VbmAgBUMUdHWU5YVUlYRElCNE1ISThXSlQ4NjVTWS4u&route=shorturl\nThis link is also within the Presentation.\nPlease complete and submit this form by no later than 12:00pm (midday) on Monday 16th March 2026.\nPlease refer any issues with the MS Form or queries to  aislinn.forrest@nottinghamcity.gov.uk.\nIf not already registered on Proactis, you may need to register. Please note if you require any assistance regarding the registration on the East Midlands Procurement Portal please contact Proactis direct via Helpdesk on Tel: 0330 005 0352 or Email: procontractsuppliers@proactis.com"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Mar 2026 · 018597-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "018597-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-02T15:56:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066006",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPU8045",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Changing Futures Specialist Navigators",
    "value": {
      "amount": 682510,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 819012
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A model of support to deliver interventions for people experiencing severe and multiple disadvantage by providing practical and emotional help to engage with services.\nIt is likely that the new model constitutes two different and separate services. The maximum value included in this notice would cover both services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZGG-1891-TDCX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elisa.Flintoff@nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "018597-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018597-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-02T15:56:17Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Please download and review the presentation which is available via Proactis at www.eastmidstenders.org  and search for CPU8045 (PME) Changing Futures Specialist Services. The presentation outlines the current contracting model and future proposals.  Providers can submit their feedback by completing the questions via the MS Form below\nhttps://forms.office.com/pages/responsepage.aspx?id=vRE2qqwTrEeCBwD7nqRO3ovrPCgasxNGiDM96VbmAgBUMUdHWU5YVUlYRElCNE1ISThXSlQ4NjVTWS4u&route=shorturl\nThis link is also within the Presentation. \nPlease complete and submit this form by no later than 12:00pm (midday) on Monday 16th March 2026. \nPlease refer any issues with the MS Form or queries to  aislinn.forrest@nottinghamcity.gov.uk.\nIf not already registered on Proactis, you may need to register. Please note if you require any assistance regarding the registration on the East Midlands Procurement Portal please contact Proactis direct via Helpdesk on Tel: 0330 005 0352 or Email: procontractsuppliers@proactis.com"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}