← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Chamberlain Way Principal Contractor

Buyer: The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames →

BuyerThe Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The project comprises the construction of a new build two-storey children’s care home located at 17-19 Chamberlain Way, Surbiton, Surrey, KT6 6JH.

Delivery location

UKI63

Categories

Construction work 45000000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The project comprises the construction of a new build two-storey children’s care home located at 17-19 Chamberlain Way, Surbiton, Surrey, KT6 6JH.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4510,3764 median · 25.7 average (2,695 of 10,376 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,966 of 10,376 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI63393.5 median · 5.3 average (4 of 39 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

076628-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£1,330,546

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e250
Latest release ID076628-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 12 2026 10:17:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Aug 2026award, contract076628-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076628-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-12T11:17:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e250",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1020",
    "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "076628-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185748",
          "name": "Ermine Construction Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN825739",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The project comprises the construction of a new build two-storey children’s care home located at 17-19 Chamberlain Way, Surbiton, Surrey, KT6 6JH.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI63"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Chamberlain Way Principal Contractor",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "The project comprises the construction of a new build two-storey children’s care home located at 17-19 Chamberlain Way, Surbiton, Surrey, KT6 6JH.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1020",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall 2"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "- Stephen Cunliffe",
        "email": "stephen.cunliffe@kingston.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2085475000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185748",
      "name": "Ermine Construction Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "Sandy",
        "postalCode": "SG19 3SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 4, St Georges Tower, Hatley St George, Sandy SG19 3SH"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ermine Construction Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185749",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kingston Upon Thames",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "076628-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1330546.09,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "076628-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Aug 2026 · 076628-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076628-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-12T11:17:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e250",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1020",
    "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "076628-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185748",
          "name": "Ermine Construction Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN825739",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The project comprises the construction of a new build two-storey children’s care home located at 17-19 Chamberlain Way, Surbiton, Surrey, KT6 6JH.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI63"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Chamberlain Way Principal Contractor",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "The project comprises the construction of a new build two-storey children’s care home located at 17-19 Chamberlain Way, Surbiton, Surrey, KT6 6JH.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1020",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall 2"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "- Stephen Cunliffe",
        "email": "stephen.cunliffe@kingston.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2085475000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185748",
      "name": "Ermine Construction Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "Sandy",
        "postalCode": "SG19 3SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 4, St Georges Tower, Hatley St George, Sandy SG19 3SH"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ermine Construction Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185749",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kingston Upon Thames",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "076628-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1330546.09,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "076628-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}