← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Chamberlain Highbury Trust: Architectural Design Team

Buyer: Chamberlain Highbury Trust →

Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerChamberlain Highbury Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Jun 2022
Value£654,000
Published17 May 2022

What is being bought

Chamberlain Highbury Trust are inviting tenders from Multi Disciplinary Designs which will provide the following services under one contract: Lead Designer, Conservation Architect, Landscape Architect, MEP Engineer, Structural Engineer, Principal Designer, Fire Consultant, Access Consultant

Delivery location

UKG31 · UKG

Categories

Architectural, engineering and planning services 71240000Architectural design services 71220000

Lot details

Lot 1

Applicants will be required to complete a standard selection questionnaire available from MyTenders. Applicants will then be shortlisted and up to 5 applicants will be invited to submit a Tender.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 12 Sept 2022 to 30 Jul 2027

Award criteria
Relevant experience of individuals in team (CVs) — 15
Lessons learnt from your other projects that are be relevant to this project — 25
Proposed approach for this project following the RIBA stages and noting opportunities for engaging and working with the client, stakeholders, community groups and other designers. — 30
Price – Development Phase — 10
Price – Delivery Phase — 10
Resources for RIBA stages 2 and 3 — 10

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Architectural, engineering and planning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, engineering and planning services (71240000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG31334 median · 8 average (11 of 33 with a bid count)1.7 average (14 of 33 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6265 median · 6.5 average (11 of 626 with a bid count)1.5 average (11 of 626 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-033842
Latest release ID012708-2022
Latest release timestampTue May 17 2022 08:08:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-06-16T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.mytenders.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£654,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 May 2022tender012708-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012708-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-17T09:08:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033842",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52899",
    "name": "Chamberlain Highbury Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033842",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Applicants will be required to complete a standard selection\nquestionnaire available from MyTenders.\nApplicants will then be shortlisted and up to 5 applicants will be invited to submit a Tender.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Relevant experience of individuals in team (CVs)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Lessons learnt from your other projects that are be relevant to this project",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Proposed approach for this project following the RIBA stages and noting opportunities for engaging and working with the client, stakeholders, community groups and other designers.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price – Development Phase",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price – Delivery Phase",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Resources for RIBA stages 2 and 3",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Highbury Hall, 4 Yew Tree Rd, Moseley, Birmingham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Chamberlain Highbury Trust: Architectural Design Team",
    "value": {
      "amount": 654000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Chamberlain Highbury Trust are inviting tenders from Multi Disciplinary Designs which will provide the following services under one contract:\nLead Designer, Conservation Architect, Landscape Architect, MEP Engineer, Structural Engineer, Principal Designer, Fire Consultant, Access Consultant",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-06-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural design services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per procurement documentation"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52899",
      "name": "Chamberlain Highbury Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B13 8QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Yew Tree Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://chamberlainhighburytrust.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43106",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chamberlain Highbury Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "email": "chamberlainhighburytrust@outlook.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7812490344"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48730",
      "name": "Focus Consultants 2010 LLP",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG8 6AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Focus House, Millennium Way West, Phoenix Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.focus-consultants.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Focus Consultants 2010 LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@focus-consultants.com"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "enquires@focus-consultants.com",
          "telephone": "+44 1159765050"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=226305.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:226305)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 May 2022 · 012708-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "012708-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-17T09:08:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033842",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52899",
    "name": "Chamberlain Highbury Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033842",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Applicants will be required to complete a standard selection\nquestionnaire available from MyTenders.\nApplicants will then be shortlisted and up to 5 applicants will be invited to submit a Tender.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Relevant experience of individuals in team (CVs)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Lessons learnt from your other projects that are be relevant to this project",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Proposed approach for this project following the RIBA stages and noting opportunities for engaging and working with the client, stakeholders, community groups and other designers.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price – Development Phase",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price – Delivery Phase",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Resources for RIBA stages 2 and 3",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Highbury Hall, 4 Yew Tree Rd, Moseley, Birmingham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Chamberlain Highbury Trust: Architectural Design Team",
    "value": {
      "amount": 654000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Chamberlain Highbury Trust are inviting tenders from Multi Disciplinary Designs which will provide the following services under one contract:\nLead Designer, Conservation Architect, Landscape Architect, MEP Engineer, Structural Engineer, Principal Designer, Fire Consultant, Access Consultant",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-06-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural design services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per procurement documentation"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52899",
      "name": "Chamberlain Highbury Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B13 8QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Yew Tree Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://chamberlainhighburytrust.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43106",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chamberlain Highbury Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "email": "chamberlainhighburytrust@outlook.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7812490344"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48730",
      "name": "Focus Consultants 2010 LLP",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG8 6AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Focus House, Millennium Way West, Phoenix Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.focus-consultants.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Focus Consultants 2010 LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@focus-consultants.com"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "enquires@focus-consultants.com",
          "telephone": "+44 1159765050"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=226305.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:226305)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}