Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure
CFRS Critical Mobilising System & Equipment Support SLA
Electrical machinery
apparatus
equipment and consumables; lighting
+6 more
UK
Published value
£145,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Cornwall Council: "CFRS Critical Mobilising System & Equipment Support SLA". Published status: planning. Published value: £145,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Cornwall Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planning No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £145,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Cornwall Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Cornwall Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
StayathomeTop vendor: 94.5% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 74 active published awards; 11 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Stayathome | 1 win | £57,000,000 |
| BELL GROUP LTD | 1 win | £2,600,000 |
| Dash Logistic Services Ltd | 1 win | £330,000 |
| Urban Biodiversity CIC | 1 win | £125,000 |
| Savills (UK) Ltd | 1 win | £80,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCornwall Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanning | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published18 Aug 2025, 13:27 BST | Last source update18 Aug 2025, 13:27 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationElectrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0589c2 | ||
What is being bought
This contract covers the provision of critical maintenance and out of hours support for the alerting and mobilising technologies across all of Cornwall’s 31 Fire Stations and 9x Remote Sites, including Fire HQ.? This includes bespoke fire equipment and technology that are critical to the fire service incident response management capability that ensures the right resources are mobilised as quickly as possible to the correct location.?To include: • Fire Station – Alerting and mobilising equipment – hardware and software issues, • GD92 / MG4 Principles (Emergency Communications Protocol) • (Fire Service) Firecoder installation/swap-outs using appropriate configuration files. • Power Supply Unit failures, testing and swap-outs • (Fire Service) RPT1102 Transmitter Programming, testing and swap-outs • 4g bearer alerting support, break/fix, e.g. Cradlepoints (IBR1700) faults/fixes • Airwave Radio ‘Plug and Play’ across various SAN equipment. E.g. SAN J • 70x Win11 Ruggedized Win11 Mobile Data Terminals used across the services vehicle fleet. • Diagnostics and support for bespoke fire service risk management software that underpin the services incident operations. E.g. Airbus SafeCommand • Provide triage support in collaboration with Critical Control for 1st and 2nd line diagnostics • Coodinate PAT Testing of the alerting equipment across all 31 fire stations and 9 remote sites. Due to the nature of the work we need the suppliers to be local to Cornwall.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £145,000
18 Aug 2025, 13:27 BST - Status changed to planning
18 Aug 2025, 13:27 BST - Official notice release published
18 Aug 2025, 13:27 BST - Buyer information updated
18 Aug 2025, 13:27 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplanningPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
18 Aug 2025, 13:27 BST - Procedure published
18 Aug 2025, 13:27 BST - engagement
19 Aug 2025, 23:59 BST · scheduledCornwall Council is conducting a soft market assessment to gain an understanding of the potential level of interest for the provision of CFRS Critical Mobilising System & Equipment Support SLA. It is intended that the responses supplied will enable the Council to develop a business proposal. Any such proposal would be subject to the development and approval of a business case, and, as such, this exercise implies no commercial commitment. This is not a formal tender document.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Cornwall Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLPDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 18 Aug 2025, 13:27 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |