Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (30%)
Quality (70%)
Buyer: NCC Operations Limited →
View official notice ↗Official source
High throughput single fibre tensile testing machine and associated system, including fibre fineness/dimensional testing capability
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (30%)
Quality (70%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments, Miscellaneous equipment, Workshop equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments (38900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,058 | 2 median · 11 average (920 of 2,058 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (1,061 of 2,058 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 118 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 118 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 118 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069827 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044110-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 13 2026 15:40:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044110-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-10T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-03T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Delta e-Sourcing Platform - https://nationalcompositescentre.delta-esourcing.com/delta/index.html |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £95,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 May 2026 | tender | 044110-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044110-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T16:40:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069827",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXW-8141-TQZT",
"name": "NCC Operations Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCC0535CB270326",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 95000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 114000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments"
},
{
"id": "39300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous equipment"
},
{
"id": "43800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Workshop equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CFDF: Single Fibre Tester",
"value": {
"amount": 95000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 114000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044110-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044110-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T16:40:29+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "High throughput single fibre tensile testing machine and associated system, including fibre fineness/dimensional testing capability",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-03T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Delta e-Sourcing Platform - https://nationalcompositescentre.delta-esourcing.com/delta/index.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXW-8141-TQZT",
"name": "NCC Operations Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 7FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bristol and Bath Science Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHXW-8141-TQZT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carl Boucher",
"email": "carl.boucher@nccuk.com",
"telephone": "01173707600"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044110-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T16:40:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069827",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXW-8141-TQZT",
"name": "NCC Operations Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCC0535CB270326",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 95000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 114000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments"
},
{
"id": "39300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous equipment"
},
{
"id": "43800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Workshop equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CFDF: Single Fibre Tester",
"value": {
"amount": 95000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 114000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044110-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044110-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T16:40:29+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "High throughput single fibre tensile testing machine and associated system, including fibre fineness/dimensional testing capability",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-03T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Delta e-Sourcing Platform - https://nationalcompositescentre.delta-esourcing.com/delta/index.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXW-8141-TQZT",
"name": "NCC Operations Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 7FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bristol and Bath Science Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHXW-8141-TQZT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carl Boucher",
"email": "carl.boucher@nccuk.com",
"telephone": "01173707600"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}