Lot 1
No lot description published.
Provision of scheduled CET tank cleaning and flushing. Scheduled water system cleaning and flushing. Annual attention to all Class 158 and 170 vehicles. Reporting of defects and provision of completion reports. 24 hour attendance for identified bacterial risk notifications. Provision of trained operatives, tools, consumables, RAMs, waste disposal compliance. Services undertaken at Etches Park Depot, Derby and Eastcroft Depot, Nottingham.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06740d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027457-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 25 2026 15:43:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 027457-2026 |
| 25 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 027430-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027457-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T15:43:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06740d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09860485",
"name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-25T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 451324.72,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 544589.66
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "027457-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027457-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T15:43:34Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07017427",
"name": "TRAINBITS AND MORE LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06740d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CET Tank Cleaning and Water System Flushing Class 158 and Class 170 Fleets",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of scheduled CET tank cleaning and flushing. Scheduled water system cleaning and flushing. Annual attention to all Class 158 and 170 vehicles. Reporting of defects and provision of completion reports. 24 hour attendance for identified bacterial risk notifications. Provision of trained operatives, tools, consumables, RAMs, waste disposal compliance. Services undertaken at Etches Park Depot, Derby and Eastcroft Depot, Nottingham.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "EMR intends to make a direct award to Train Bits and More Limited on the basis that:\nThe Supplier already provides the services and holds the approved method statements, RAMS and competency framework required for immediate delivery. Continuity of service is necessary to ensure compliance with safety critical water system and toilet\nmaintenance requirements. A change in supplier at this stage would risk system failure, potential health issues (including legionella) and operational disruption. The suppliers existing mobilisation, depot access permissions and trained personnel are required to maintain statutory compliance and operational performance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09860485",
"name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor St Andrew's House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09860485",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@eastmidlandsrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYJP-8287-BJGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07017427",
"name": "TRAINBITS AND MORE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crewe",
"postalCode": "CW2 8UY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit B The Quantum"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tbmrail.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07017427",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@tbmrail.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXRW-7937-WVNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027457-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T15:43:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06740d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09860485",
"name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-25T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 451324.72,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 544589.66
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "027457-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027457-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T15:43:34Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07017427",
"name": "TRAINBITS AND MORE LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06740d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CET Tank Cleaning and Water System Flushing Class 158 and Class 170 Fleets",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of scheduled CET tank cleaning and flushing. Scheduled water system cleaning and flushing. Annual attention to all Class 158 and 170 vehicles. Reporting of defects and provision of completion reports. 24 hour attendance for identified bacterial risk notifications. Provision of trained operatives, tools, consumables, RAMs, waste disposal compliance. Services undertaken at Etches Park Depot, Derby and Eastcroft Depot, Nottingham.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "EMR intends to make a direct award to Train Bits and More Limited on the basis that:\nThe Supplier already provides the services and holds the approved method statements, RAMS and competency framework required for immediate delivery. Continuity of service is necessary to ensure compliance with safety critical water system and toilet\nmaintenance requirements. A change in supplier at this stage would risk system failure, potential health issues (including legionella) and operational disruption. The suppliers existing mobilisation, depot access permissions and trained personnel are required to maintain statutory compliance and operational performance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09860485",
"name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor St Andrew's House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09860485",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@eastmidlandsrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYJP-8287-BJGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07017427",
"name": "TRAINBITS AND MORE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crewe",
"postalCode": "CW2 8UY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit B The Quantum"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tbmrail.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07017427",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@tbmrail.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXRW-7937-WVNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027430-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T15:21:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06740d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09860485",
"name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 451324.72,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 544589.66
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "027430-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027430-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T15:21:14Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07017427",
"name": "TrainBits and More Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06740d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CET Tank Cleaning and Water System Flushing Class 158 and Class 170 Fleets",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "EMR intends to enter into a contract for the provision of:\nScheduled CET Tank cleaning and flushing, Annual maintenance cycles for both Fleets, reporting of defects discovered during cleaning, provision of competent operatives, tools, consumables and waste disposal compliance.\nThis service is required to maintain toilet system reliability and prevent the development of legionella within on board water systems.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "EMR intends to make a direct award to Train Bits and More Limited on the basis that:\nThe Supplier already provides the services and holds the approved method statements, RAMS and competency framework required for immediate delivery. Continuity of service is necessary to ensure compliance with safety critical water system and toilet maintenance requirements. A change in supplier at this stage would risk system failure, potential health issues (including legionella) and operational disruption. The suppliers existing mobilisation, depot access permissions and trained personnel are required to maintain statutory compliance and operational performance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09860485",
"name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor St Andrew's House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09860485",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@eastmidlandsrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYJP-8287-BJGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07017427",
"name": "TrainBits and More Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheshire",
"postalCode": "CW2 8UY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit B, The Quantum, Marshfield Bank, Crewe"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07017427",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "neilsmith@tbmrail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}