Lot 1
No lot description published.
Provision and operation of a household waste site in the South East of Ceredigion / Darpariaeth a gweithrediad safle gwastraff cartref yn Ne-ddwyrain Ceredigion. The requirement is for a facility within 7 miles of Lampeter within Ceredigion county boundary. The estimated contract value, if the Council chooses a 4 year term plus 2 years' extension would be within the range of £2,000,000 to £2,540,000 excluding VAT or within the range of £2,400,000 to £3,048,000 including VAT. The value is issued for guidance only and does not constitute a fixed budget or an indication of the expected contract price. Bidders are expected to submit a competitive bid based on market prices. The Council is engaging with potential operators to assist with defining options for delivery of future contracts.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Operation of a refuse site | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Operation of a refuse site (90530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 2,871 | 4 median · 20.2 average (858 of 2,871 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (922 of 2,871 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 536 | 4 median · 62.8 average (154 of 536 with a bid count) | 7.5 average (171 of 536 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 47 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ceredigion County Council owns three Household Waste Sites which are operated under contract to private operators. A fourth site is owned and operated by a contractor. The four sites are currently operated by three separate contractors. The current contracts are due to expire this year, and the Council wishes to explore options for the procurement of new contracts. Specifically, the Council wishes to understand the market interest in operating all three of the Council-owned sites; to explore a preferred contract term, and to understand the market appetite for providing and operating a site in the south-east of the county. Potential service providers are invited to participate via submission of written responses to a preliminary market engagement questionnaire. Please note that two Preliminary Market Engagement Notices will be published. One for the three Council-owned sites and the other for provision of an operator-owned site. This is for administration of future Notices only. There is only one engagement activity covering the future provision of all four sites. You only need to complete one questionnaire. The Council reserves the right, at its absolute discretion, following the submission of the preliminary market engagement questionnaire, to follow up with some/all of the market participants and invite them to attend a meeting with Council officers to discuss their response to the questionnaire. The key aims of the market engagement are to: raise awareness of and test market interest in the forthcoming procurement activity seek the market’s views on potential contract lots/combination, terms and documentation invite market views which may inform and support the development of the procurement process The preliminary market engagement is non-binding and for information only; no contract will be awarded from this preliminary market engagement. The questionnaire can be found by following the links below. There is a Welsh and English version of the survey. Should you wish to request an version of the questionnaire that can be emailed to the Council then please contact Ymholiadau.caffael@ceredigion.gov.uk Welsh Form https://forms.cloud.microsoft/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=uYWs-IYvNU2Fwnkevin1iBfEgSyG6ftHhJLC-oMRmjlUOExQNkZJUzRSRjhRNUM3TzdYUE5VU0oyMiQlQCN0PWcu&lang=cy-gb English Form https://forms.cloud.microsoft/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=uYWs-IYvNU2Fwnkevin1iBfEgSyG6ftHhJLC-oMRmjlUOExQNkZJUzRSRjhRNUM3TzdYUE5VU0oyMiQlQCN0PWcu&lang=en-gb In the event that a participant considers that any information or supplied by it is either commercially sensitive or confidential in nature, this should be specifically highlighted together with the time period for which it will remain commercially sensitive or confidential, the reasons for its commercial sensitivity or confidentiality and an explanation of the grounds for exempting that information from disclosure. It is not acceptable for complete documents to be classed as commercially sensitive or confidential. | engagement | 12 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a227 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051593-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 01 2026 16:00:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jun 2026 | planning | 051593-2026 |
| 22 May 2026 | planning | 048238-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051593-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T17:00:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a227",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYH-5713-PHLR",
"name": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a227",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operation of a refuse site"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ceredigion - Provision and Operation of a Household Waste Site in the South East of Ceredigion / Darpariaeth a Gweithrediad Safle Gwastraff Cartref yn Ne-ddwyrain Ceredigion",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1.2
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision and operation of a household waste site in the South East of Ceredigion / Darpariaeth a gweithrediad safle gwastraff cartref yn Ne-ddwyrain Ceredigion.\nThe requirement is for a facility within 7 miles of Lampeter within Ceredigion county boundary.\nThe estimated contract value, if the Council chooses a 4 year term plus 2 years' extension would be within the range of £2,000,000 to £2,540,000 excluding VAT or within the range of £2,400,000 to £3,048,000 including VAT.\nThe value is issued for guidance only and does not constitute a fixed budget or an indication of the expected contract price. Bidders are expected to submit a competitive bid based on market prices.\nThe Council is engaging with potential operators to assist with defining options for delivery of future contracts.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYH-5713-PHLR",
"name": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aberaeron",
"postalCode": "SA46 0PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Neuadd y Cyngor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ceredigion.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRYH-5713-PHLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "ymholiadau.caffael@ceredigion.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1545 570881"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051593-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051593-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T17:00:26+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Ceredigion County Council owns three Household Waste Sites which are operated under contract to private operators. A fourth site is owned and operated by a contractor. The four sites are currently operated by three separate contractors.\nThe current contracts are due to expire this year, and the Council wishes to explore options for the procurement of new contracts. Specifically, the Council wishes to understand the market interest in operating all three of the Council-owned sites; to explore a preferred contract term, and to understand the market appetite for providing and operating a site in the south-east of the county.\nPotential service providers are invited to participate via submission of written responses to a preliminary market engagement questionnaire.\nPlease note that two Preliminary Market Engagement Notices will be published. One for the three Council-owned sites and the other for provision of an operator-owned site. This is for administration of future Notices only. There is only one engagement activity covering the future provision of all four sites. You only need to complete one questionnaire.\nThe Council reserves the right, at its absolute discretion, following the submission of the preliminary market engagement questionnaire, to follow up with some/all of the market participants and invite them to attend a meeting with Council officers to discuss their response to the questionnaire.\nThe key aims of the market engagement are to: \nraise awareness of and test market interest in the forthcoming procurement activity\nseek the market’s views on potential contract lots/combination, terms and documentation\ninvite market views which may inform and support the development of the procurement process \nThe preliminary market engagement is non-binding and for information only; no contract will be awarded from this preliminary market engagement. \nThe questionnaire can be found by following the links below. There is a Welsh and English version of the survey.\nShould you wish to request an version of the questionnaire that can be emailed to the Council then please contact Ymholiadau.caffael@ceredigion.gov.uk\nWelsh Form\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=uYWs-IYvNU2Fwnkevin1iBfEgSyG6ftHhJLC-oMRmjlUOExQNkZJUzRSRjhRNUM3TzdYUE5VU0oyMiQlQCN0PWcu&lang=cy-gb\nEnglish Form\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=uYWs-IYvNU2Fwnkevin1iBfEgSyG6ftHhJLC-oMRmjlUOExQNkZJUzRSRjhRNUM3TzdYUE5VU0oyMiQlQCN0PWcu&lang=en-gb\nIn the event that a participant considers that any information or supplied by it is either commercially sensitive or confidential in nature, this should be specifically highlighted together with the time period for which it will remain commercially sensitive or confidential, the reasons for its commercial sensitivity or confidentiality and an explanation of the grounds for exempting that information from disclosure. It is not acceptable for complete documents to be classed as commercially sensitive or confidential."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051593-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T17:00:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a227",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYH-5713-PHLR",
"name": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a227",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operation of a refuse site"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ceredigion - Provision and Operation of a Household Waste Site in the South East of Ceredigion / Darpariaeth a Gweithrediad Safle Gwastraff Cartref yn Ne-ddwyrain Ceredigion",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1.2
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision and operation of a household waste site in the South East of Ceredigion / Darpariaeth a gweithrediad safle gwastraff cartref yn Ne-ddwyrain Ceredigion.\nThe requirement is for a facility within 7 miles of Lampeter within Ceredigion county boundary.\nThe estimated contract value, if the Council chooses a 4 year term plus 2 years' extension would be within the range of £2,000,000 to £2,540,000 excluding VAT or within the range of £2,400,000 to £3,048,000 including VAT.\nThe value is issued for guidance only and does not constitute a fixed budget or an indication of the expected contract price. Bidders are expected to submit a competitive bid based on market prices.\nThe Council is engaging with potential operators to assist with defining options for delivery of future contracts.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYH-5713-PHLR",
"name": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aberaeron",
"postalCode": "SA46 0PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Neuadd y Cyngor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ceredigion.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRYH-5713-PHLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "ymholiadau.caffael@ceredigion.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1545 570881"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051593-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051593-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T17:00:26+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Ceredigion County Council owns three Household Waste Sites which are operated under contract to private operators. A fourth site is owned and operated by a contractor. The four sites are currently operated by three separate contractors.\nThe current contracts are due to expire this year, and the Council wishes to explore options for the procurement of new contracts. Specifically, the Council wishes to understand the market interest in operating all three of the Council-owned sites; to explore a preferred contract term, and to understand the market appetite for providing and operating a site in the south-east of the county.\nPotential service providers are invited to participate via submission of written responses to a preliminary market engagement questionnaire.\nPlease note that two Preliminary Market Engagement Notices will be published. One for the three Council-owned sites and the other for provision of an operator-owned site. This is for administration of future Notices only. There is only one engagement activity covering the future provision of all four sites. You only need to complete one questionnaire.\nThe Council reserves the right, at its absolute discretion, following the submission of the preliminary market engagement questionnaire, to follow up with some/all of the market participants and invite them to attend a meeting with Council officers to discuss their response to the questionnaire.\nThe key aims of the market engagement are to: \nraise awareness of and test market interest in the forthcoming procurement activity\nseek the market’s views on potential contract lots/combination, terms and documentation\ninvite market views which may inform and support the development of the procurement process \nThe preliminary market engagement is non-binding and for information only; no contract will be awarded from this preliminary market engagement. \nThe questionnaire can be found by following the links below. There is a Welsh and English version of the survey.\nShould you wish to request an version of the questionnaire that can be emailed to the Council then please contact Ymholiadau.caffael@ceredigion.gov.uk\nWelsh Form\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=uYWs-IYvNU2Fwnkevin1iBfEgSyG6ftHhJLC-oMRmjlUOExQNkZJUzRSRjhRNUM3TzdYUE5VU0oyMiQlQCN0PWcu&lang=cy-gb\nEnglish Form\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=uYWs-IYvNU2Fwnkevin1iBfEgSyG6ftHhJLC-oMRmjlUOExQNkZJUzRSRjhRNUM3TzdYUE5VU0oyMiQlQCN0PWcu&lang=en-gb\nIn the event that a participant considers that any information or supplied by it is either commercially sensitive or confidential in nature, this should be specifically highlighted together with the time period for which it will remain commercially sensitive or confidential, the reasons for its commercial sensitivity or confidentiality and an explanation of the grounds for exempting that information from disclosure. It is not acceptable for complete documents to be classed as commercially sensitive or confidential."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048238-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T16:33:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a227",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYH-5713-PHLR",
"name": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a227",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision and operation of a household waste site in the South East of Ceredigion / Darpariaeth a gweithrediad safle gwastraff cartref yn Ne-ddwyrain Ceredigion",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1.2
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision and operation of a household waste site in the South East of Ceredigion / Darpariaeth a gweithrediad safle gwastraff cartref yn Ne-ddwyrain Ceredigion\nThe requirement is for a facility within 7 miles of Lampeter within Ceredigion county boundary.\nNote the current contract value if the Council chooses a 4 year term plus 2 years' extension would be £2,540,000 excluding VAT or £3,048,000 including VAT.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYH-5713-PHLR",
"name": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aberaeron",
"postalCode": "SA46 0PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Neuadd y Cyngor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ceredigion.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRYH-5713-PHLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "ymholiadau.caffael@ceredigion.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048238-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048238-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T16:33:38+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}