← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Ceredigion - Neutral Vendor for the Supply of Temporary Agency Workers

Buyer: Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council →

BuyerCyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Mar 2026

What is being bought

This contract has been awarded as a call-off to Lot 2 of the Welsh Government's Temporary Workers & Supply Teachers Framework. Ceredigion County Council have procured a Neutral Vendor for the Supply of Temporary Agency Worker.

Delivery location

UKL14

Categories

Information technology services 72222300Placement services of personnel 79610000Supply services of personnel including temporary staff 79620000Recruitment services 79600000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract has been awarded as a call-off to Lot 2 of the Welsh Government's Temporary Workers & Supply Teachers II Framework. Ceredigion County Council have procured a Neutral Vendor for the Supply of Temporary Agency Worker. Additional information: This contract has been awarded as a call-off to Lot 2 of the Welsh Government's Temporary Workers & Supply Teachers II Framework. Ceredigion County Council have procured a Neutral Vendor for the Supply of Temporary Agency Worker.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Placement services of personnel, Information technology services, Supply services of personnel including temporary staffNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 723,7521 median · 7.7 average (1,200 of 3,752 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,371 of 3,752 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer13 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL14201 median · 2 average (5 of 20 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

028168-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£333,289

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034ef5
Latest release ID028168-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 26 2026 16:57:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Mar 2026award, contract028168-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028168-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "31",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "32",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "33",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "34",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "35",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-26T16:57:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034ef5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144122",
    "name": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028168-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-92982",
          "name": "Matrix SCM"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034ef5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract has been awarded as a call-off to Lot 2 of the Welsh Government's Temporary Workers & Supply Teachers II Framework.\nCeredigion County Council have procured a Neutral Vendor for the Supply of Temporary Agency Worker. Additional information: This contract has been awarded as a call-off to Lot 2 of the Welsh Government's Temporary Workers & Supply Teachers II Framework.\nCeredigion County Council have procured a Neutral Vendor for the Supply of Temporary Agency Worker.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The county of Ceredigion."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Placement services of personnel"
          },
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ceredigion - Neutral Vendor for the Supply of Temporary Agency Workers",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract has been awarded as a call-off to Lot 2 of the Welsh Government's Temporary Workers & Supply Teachers Framework.\nCeredigion County Council have procured a Neutral Vendor for the Supply of Temporary Agency Worker.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recruitment services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144122",
      "name": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Aberaeron",
        "postalCode": "SA46 0PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Neuadd y Cyngor, Penmorfa"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ceredigion.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0491",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ymholiadau.caffael@ceredigion.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1545570881"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92982",
      "name": "Matrix SCM",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK91EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "249 Midsummer Blvd"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Matrix SCM"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028168-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 333289.25,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028168-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded as a call-off to Lot 2 of the Welsh Government's Temporary Workers & Supply Teachers II Framework.\nCeredigion County Council have procured a Neutral Vendor for the Supply of Temporary Agency Worker.\n(WA Ref:163448)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Mar 2026 · 028168-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028168-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "31",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "32",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "33",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "34",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "35",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-26T16:57:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034ef5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144122",
    "name": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028168-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-92982",
          "name": "Matrix SCM"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034ef5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract has been awarded as a call-off to Lot 2 of the Welsh Government's Temporary Workers & Supply Teachers II Framework.\nCeredigion County Council have procured a Neutral Vendor for the Supply of Temporary Agency Worker. Additional information: This contract has been awarded as a call-off to Lot 2 of the Welsh Government's Temporary Workers & Supply Teachers II Framework.\nCeredigion County Council have procured a Neutral Vendor for the Supply of Temporary Agency Worker.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The county of Ceredigion."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Placement services of personnel"
          },
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ceredigion - Neutral Vendor for the Supply of Temporary Agency Workers",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract has been awarded as a call-off to Lot 2 of the Welsh Government's Temporary Workers & Supply Teachers Framework.\nCeredigion County Council have procured a Neutral Vendor for the Supply of Temporary Agency Worker.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recruitment services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144122",
      "name": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Aberaeron",
        "postalCode": "SA46 0PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Neuadd y Cyngor, Penmorfa"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ceredigion.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0491",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ymholiadau.caffael@ceredigion.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1545570881"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92982",
      "name": "Matrix SCM",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK91EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "249 Midsummer Blvd"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Matrix SCM"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028168-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 333289.25,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028168-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded as a call-off to Lot 2 of the Welsh Government's Temporary Workers & Supply Teachers II Framework.\nCeredigion County Council have procured a Neutral Vendor for the Supply of Temporary Agency Worker.\n(WA Ref:163448)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}