Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Ceredigion County Council have appointed a supplier(s) for the provision of the Learner Transport Bus Routes .Contracts will commence on 1 August 2025. Contracts will be for 2 years with a possible extension of up to 2 years.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0501bc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035297-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 17 2026 14:05:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 035297-2026 |
| 16 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 034893-2026 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | tender | 014700-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035297-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T15:05:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0501bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYH-5713-PHLR",
"name": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
{
"id": "60130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
},
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTRY-7599-CMXH",
"name": "Lewis Rhydlewis"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXX-2474-HMWT",
"name": "Lewis Taxis Cyf"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "itt_116496",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Ceredigion - Learner Transport - Buses 2025",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ceredigion County Council have appointed a supplier(s) for the provision of the Learner Transport Bus Routes .Contracts will commence on 1 August 2025. Contracts will be for 2 years with a possible extension of up to 2 years.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYH-5713-PHLR",
"name": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aberaeron ",
"postalCode": "SA46 0PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Neuadd y Cyngor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ceredigion.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRYH-5713-PHLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team ",
"email": "ymholiadau.caffael@ceredigion.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01545 570881"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTRY-7599-CMXH",
"name": "Lewis Rhydlewis",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Llandysul",
"postalCode": "SA445QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penrhiwpal Garage"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTRY-7599-CMXH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@lewis-rhydlewis.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXX-2474-HMWT",
"name": "Lewis Taxis Cyf",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Llanrhystud",
"postalCode": "SY235DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 BRYNEITHIN YARD"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXX-2474-HMWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "taxislewisgarage@gmail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Ceredigion - Learner Transport - Buses 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 573800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 688560
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contracts will be for 2 years with a possible extension of up to 2 years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "035297-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035297-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T15:05:50+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The contract deliverables are fully specified and measurable through acceptance criteria within the specification; therefore, separate KPIs are not considered necessary."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035297-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T15:05:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0501bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYH-5713-PHLR",
"name": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
{
"id": "60130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
},
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTRY-7599-CMXH",
"name": "Lewis Rhydlewis"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXX-2474-HMWT",
"name": "Lewis Taxis Cyf"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "itt_116496",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Ceredigion - Learner Transport - Buses 2025",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ceredigion County Council have appointed a supplier(s) for the provision of the Learner Transport Bus Routes .Contracts will commence on 1 August 2025. Contracts will be for 2 years with a possible extension of up to 2 years.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYH-5713-PHLR",
"name": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aberaeron ",
"postalCode": "SA46 0PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Neuadd y Cyngor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ceredigion.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRYH-5713-PHLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team ",
"email": "ymholiadau.caffael@ceredigion.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01545 570881"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTRY-7599-CMXH",
"name": "Lewis Rhydlewis",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Llandysul",
"postalCode": "SA445QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penrhiwpal Garage"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTRY-7599-CMXH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@lewis-rhydlewis.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXX-2474-HMWT",
"name": "Lewis Taxis Cyf",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Llanrhystud",
"postalCode": "SY235DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 BRYNEITHIN YARD"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXX-2474-HMWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "taxislewisgarage@gmail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Ceredigion - Learner Transport - Buses 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 573800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 688560
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contracts will be for 2 years with a possible extension of up to 2 years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "035297-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035297-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T15:05:50+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The contract deliverables are fully specified and measurable through acceptance criteria within the specification; therefore, separate KPIs are not considered necessary."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034893-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-16T16:55:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0501bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYH-5713-PHLR",
"name": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
{
"id": "60130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
},
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Award of Ceredigion - Learner Transport - Buses 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 573800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 688560
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contracts will be for 2 years with a possible extension of up to 2 years or 5 years with a possible extension of up to 2 years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "034893-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034893-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-16T16:55:55+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTRY-7599-CMXH",
"name": "Lewis Rhydlewis"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXX-2474-HMWT",
"name": "Lewis Taxis Cyf"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "itt_116496",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Award of Ceredigion - Learner Transport - Buses 2025",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ceredigion County Council is awarding the provision of the Learner Transport Bus Routes .\nContracts will commence on 1 August 2025. Contracts will be for 2 years with a possible extension of up to 2 years.\nPlease note that this award notice is being published retrospectively. The contract was awarded prior to the publication date of this notice; however, due to system constraints, the award date shown reflects the date of publication rather than the actual award date. The tender was awarded on the 18th of July 2025. This notice is issued for transparency purposes only.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYH-5713-PHLR",
"name": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aberystwyth",
"postalCode": "SY23 3UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Neuadd y Cyngor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ceredigion.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRYH-5713-PHLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "ymholiadau.caffael@ceredigion.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01545570881"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTRY-7599-CMXH",
"name": "Lewis Rhydlewis",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Llandysul",
"postalCode": "SA44 5QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penrhiwpal Garage, Rhydlewis"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTRY-7599-CMXH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@lewis-rhydlewis.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXX-2474-HMWT",
"name": "Lewis Taxis Cyf",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LLANRHYSTUD",
"postalCode": "SY235DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 BRYNEITHIN YARD"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXX-2474-HMWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "taxislewisgarage@gmail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014700-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-11T15:00:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0501bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYH-5713-PHLR",
"name": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "itt_116496",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 958000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1149600
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to 2 year extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "See tender documents."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "See tender documents."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
{
"id": "60130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
},
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ceredigion - Learner Transport - Buses 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 958000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1149600
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "014700-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014700-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-11T15:00:48+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Ceredigion County Council, requires the provision of the Learner Transport Bus Routes .\nContracts will commence on 1 August 2025. Contracts will be for 2 years with a possible extension of up to 2 years or 5 years with a possible extension of up to 2 years.",
"riskDetails": "The risks are, fluctuation in pupil numbers & route changes.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "See tender documents."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"cy",
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYH-5713-PHLR",
"name": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aberystwyth",
"postalCode": "SY23 3UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Neuadd y Cyngor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ceredigion.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRYH-5713-PHLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "ymholiadau.caffael@ceredigion.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01545570881"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "General market awareness that routes are advertised every year. Due to the change in procurement regime the initial planning for this procurement was undertaken during the previous regime. "
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}