← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerCOMPOUND SEMICONDUCTOR APPLICATIONS CATAPULT LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline17 May 2021
Value£650,000
Published16 Apr 2021

What is being bought

Scope The Compound Semiconductor Applications Catapult is looking to create a modular, flexible, accelerated prototype package assembly and test facility to support developments around vehicle electrification incorporating compound semiconductor devices, modules and systems. This would allow experimentation, feasibility, proof of concept and small prototype volume build. As part of the package assembly research and development methodology, we require a ceramic 3D printer and post processing ovens to fabricate ceramic materials, capable of producing items suited to high temperature use. The printer shall allow CSA Catapult to create ceramic prototypes of arbitrary size and shape, ranging from 1 - 100 mm in length, particularly 40 x 70 x 100 as a minimum acceptable build volume. We are also interested in multi material capability allowing a minimum of two materials to be printed and form a solid (green / uncured) model. The parts created will be used functionally, so repeatability, dimensional consistency and process reliability are paramount. The estimated value of the contract is £500,000 to £650,000 including all options and extensions. The system will be installed at the CSA Catapult Innovation Centre in 2021.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000

Lot details

Lot 1

To express interest in this opportunity and receive the procurement documents, please email procurement@csa.catapult.org.uk with the reference ICT-2020-045 in the subject field. Additional information: To express interest in this opportunity and receive the procurement documents, please email procurement@csa.catapult.org.uk with the reference ICT-2020-045 in the subject field.

Statusactive
Value£650,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL7311 median · 33.5 average (31 of 73 with a bid count)6.3 average (33 of 73 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1952 median · 3.7 average (3 of 195 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 195 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a6ea
Latest release ID008057-2021
Latest release timestampFri Apr 16 2021 11:40:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-05-17T10:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-05-17T10:30:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://csa.catapult.org.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£650,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Apr 2021tender008057-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008057-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-16T12:40:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a6ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12665",
    "name": "COMPOUND SEMICONDUCTOR APPLICATIONS CATAPULT LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ICT-2021-045",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 650000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "To express interest in this opportunity and receive the procurement documents, please email procurement@csa.catapult.org.uk with the reference ICT-2020-045 in the subject field. Additional information: To express interest in this opportunity and receive the procurement documents, please email procurement@csa.catapult.org.uk with the reference ICT-2020-045 in the subject field.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ceramic 3D Printer",
    "value": {
      "amount": 650000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-05-17T10:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-05-17T10:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Scope\nThe Compound Semiconductor Applications Catapult is looking to create a modular, flexible, accelerated prototype package assembly and test facility to support developments around vehicle electrification incorporating compound semiconductor devices, modules and systems.  This would allow experimentation, feasibility, proof of concept and small prototype volume build.\nAs part of the package assembly research and development methodology, we require a ceramic 3D printer and post processing ovens to fabricate ceramic materials, capable of producing items suited to high temperature use. \nThe printer shall allow CSA Catapult to create ceramic prototypes of arbitrary size and shape, ranging from 1 - 100 mm in length, particularly 40 x 70 x 100 as a minimum acceptable build volume. We are also interested in multi material capability allowing a minimum of two materials to be printed and form a solid (green / uncured) model. The parts created will be used functionally, so repeatability, dimensional consistency and process reliability are paramount.\nThe estimated value of the contract is £500,000 to £650,000 including all options and extensions. \nThe system will be installed at the CSA Catapult Innovation Centre in 2021.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-05-17T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://csa.catapult.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12665",
      "name": "COMPOUND SEMICONDUCTOR APPLICATIONS CATAPULT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP10 8BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CSA Catapult Innovation Centre, Celtic Way, Imperial Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://csa.catapult.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Company partially funded by another Contracting Authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "COMPOUND SEMICONDUCTOR APPLICATIONS CATAPULT LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://csa.catapult.org.uk",
        "name": "=",
        "email": "procurement@csa.catapult.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12666",
      "name": "CSA Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newport",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CSA Catapult"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Apr 2021 · 008057-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "008057-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-16T12:40:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a6ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12665",
    "name": "COMPOUND SEMICONDUCTOR APPLICATIONS CATAPULT LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ICT-2021-045",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 650000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "To express interest in this opportunity and receive the procurement documents, please email procurement@csa.catapult.org.uk with the reference ICT-2020-045 in the subject field. Additional information: To express interest in this opportunity and receive the procurement documents, please email procurement@csa.catapult.org.uk with the reference ICT-2020-045 in the subject field.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ceramic 3D Printer",
    "value": {
      "amount": 650000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-05-17T10:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-05-17T10:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Scope\nThe Compound Semiconductor Applications Catapult is looking to create a modular, flexible, accelerated prototype package assembly and test facility to support developments around vehicle electrification incorporating compound semiconductor devices, modules and systems.  This would allow experimentation, feasibility, proof of concept and small prototype volume build.\nAs part of the package assembly research and development methodology, we require a ceramic 3D printer and post processing ovens to fabricate ceramic materials, capable of producing items suited to high temperature use. \nThe printer shall allow CSA Catapult to create ceramic prototypes of arbitrary size and shape, ranging from 1 - 100 mm in length, particularly 40 x 70 x 100 as a minimum acceptable build volume. We are also interested in multi material capability allowing a minimum of two materials to be printed and form a solid (green / uncured) model. The parts created will be used functionally, so repeatability, dimensional consistency and process reliability are paramount.\nThe estimated value of the contract is £500,000 to £650,000 including all options and extensions. \nThe system will be installed at the CSA Catapult Innovation Centre in 2021.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-05-17T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://csa.catapult.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12665",
      "name": "COMPOUND SEMICONDUCTOR APPLICATIONS CATAPULT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP10 8BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CSA Catapult Innovation Centre, Celtic Way, Imperial Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://csa.catapult.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Company partially funded by another Contracting Authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "COMPOUND SEMICONDUCTOR APPLICATIONS CATAPULT LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://csa.catapult.org.uk",
        "name": "=",
        "email": "procurement@csa.catapult.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12666",
      "name": "CSA Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newport",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CSA Catapult"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}