← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Central Park (Boston) Footpath Resurfacing Works 2026

Buyer: Boston Borough Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerBoston Borough Council
StatusOpen
Deadline18 Sept 2026
Value£200,000
Published28 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Boston Borough Council is seeking tenders from suitably qualified contractors for the repair and resurfacing of footpaths throughout Central Park & Skatepark, 8 Thorold Street, Boston. PE21 6PH.Lincolnshire. The successful contractor will be required to deliver high-quality works that provide a durable, safe and aesthetically appropriate finish, ensuring the continued enjoyment of the park by residents and visitors. Works must be undertaken with due consideration to public safety and with minimal disruption to the operation of this busy public amenity, wherever practicable. The Council recommends bidders attend a site visit before providing a bid for this requirement. To view this contract opportunity, prospective suppliers must first register on the PSPS electronic tendering portal http://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home From here you will be able to find full instructions on how to view and upload all associated tender documentation as well as ask clarification questions. All tender returns must be sent via the In-Tend system.

Delivery location

UKF3, GB

Categories

Surface work for footpaths 45233253

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£200,000
Contract periodFrom 12 Oct 2026 to 31 Mar 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price (75%)
Quality - Method Statement (10%)
Quality - Programme (10%)
Social Value (5%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Surface work for footpathsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Surface work for footpaths (45233253); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4513,3694 median · 26.6 average (4,016 of 13,369 with a bid count)3.7 average (4,424 of 13,369 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF3596 median · 79.1 average (22 of 59 with a bid count)10 average (23 of 59 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1456 median · 6.6 average (8 of 1,145 with a bid count)1.4 average (8 of 1,145 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06eecc
Latest release ID082296-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 28 2026 14:38:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082296-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsTo view this contract opportunity, prospective suppliers must first register on the PSPS electronic tendering portal http://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home From here you will be able to find full instructions on how to view and upload all associated tender documentation as well as ask clarification questions. All tender returns must be sent via the In-Tend system.
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Aug 2026tender082296-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082296-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-28T15:38:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eecc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZXD-7844-RWJG",
    "name": "Boston Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eecc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 240000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 75,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality - Method Statement",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality - Programme",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-12T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233253",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface work for footpaths"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Central Park (Boston) Footpath Resurfacing Works 2026",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 240000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "082296-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082296-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-28T15:38:03+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Boston Borough Council is seeking tenders from suitably qualified contractors for the repair and resurfacing of footpaths throughout Central Park & Skatepark, 8 Thorold Street, Boston. PE21 6PH.Lincolnshire. \nThe successful contractor will be required to deliver high-quality works that provide a durable, safe and aesthetically appropriate finish, ensuring the continued enjoyment of the park by residents and visitors. \nWorks must be undertaken with due consideration to public safety and with minimal disruption to the operation of this busy public amenity, wherever practicable. \nThe Council recommends bidders attend a site visit before providing a bid for this requirement.\nTo view this contract opportunity, prospective suppliers must first register on the PSPS electronic tendering portal \nhttp://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home\nFrom here you will be able to find full instructions on how to view and upload all associated tender documentation as well as ask clarification questions. All tender returns must be sent via the In-Tend system.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To view this contract opportunity, prospective suppliers must first register on the PSPS electronic tendering portal \nhttp://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home \nFrom here you will be able to find full instructions on how to view and upload all associated tender documentation as well as ask clarification questions. All tender returns must be sent via the In-Tend system.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZXD-7844-RWJG",
      "name": "Boston Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Boston",
        "postalCode": "PE21 8QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Buildings"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZXD-7844-RWJG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07289357",
      "name": "PUBLIC SECTOR PARTNERSHIP SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M3 5GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 New Bailey, 6 Stanley Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07289357",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement Support Services",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHBH-6448-LMYZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Aug 2026 · 082296-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "082296-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-28T15:38:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eecc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZXD-7844-RWJG",
    "name": "Boston Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eecc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 240000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 75,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality - Method Statement",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality - Programme",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-12T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233253",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface work for footpaths"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Central Park (Boston) Footpath Resurfacing Works 2026",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 240000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "082296-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082296-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-28T15:38:03+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Boston Borough Council is seeking tenders from suitably qualified contractors for the repair and resurfacing of footpaths throughout Central Park & Skatepark, 8 Thorold Street, Boston. PE21 6PH.Lincolnshire. \nThe successful contractor will be required to deliver high-quality works that provide a durable, safe and aesthetically appropriate finish, ensuring the continued enjoyment of the park by residents and visitors. \nWorks must be undertaken with due consideration to public safety and with minimal disruption to the operation of this busy public amenity, wherever practicable. \nThe Council recommends bidders attend a site visit before providing a bid for this requirement.\nTo view this contract opportunity, prospective suppliers must first register on the PSPS electronic tendering portal \nhttp://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home\nFrom here you will be able to find full instructions on how to view and upload all associated tender documentation as well as ask clarification questions. All tender returns must be sent via the In-Tend system.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To view this contract opportunity, prospective suppliers must first register on the PSPS electronic tendering portal \nhttp://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home \nFrom here you will be able to find full instructions on how to view and upload all associated tender documentation as well as ask clarification questions. All tender returns must be sent via the In-Tend system.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZXD-7844-RWJG",
      "name": "Boston Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Boston",
        "postalCode": "PE21 8QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Buildings"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZXD-7844-RWJG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07289357",
      "name": "PUBLIC SECTOR PARTNERSHIP SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M3 5GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 New Bailey, 6 Stanley Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07289357",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement Support Services",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHBH-6448-LMYZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}